José Veríssimo: seus anos de formação (1877-1891)
dc.contributor.advisor1: PRESSLER, Gunter Karl
dc.creator: SILVA, Aline Costa da
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-30
dc.description.abstract: The work, “José Veríssimo: His formative years (1877 to 1891)”, is about the intellectual production of this Amazonian thinker in his years in Pará, from 1877 to 1891. It aims to comprehend the critic’s thought – how he introduces and integrates the Amazon in the intellectual setting of the time, based on ethnographic, literary and educational themes that started in the Belenian press and which culminated in works that marked the first expressions of his thought. Using a qualitative bibliographic research method, the thesis was based on studies of hermeneutics by Friedrich Schleiermacher (1999), on the aesthetics of reception by Hans Robert Jauss (1979), on the paratextuality presented by Gerard Genette (1982), on the history of book by Roger Laufer (1980[1972]) and Robert Darnton (1995), the narratological studies by Wolf Schmid (2010) and the reception of pragmatic texts by Karlheinz Stierle (1979). Regarding the reception of José Veríssimo's anthology, the reading of Franklin Távora (1883), Silvio Romero (1980), Machado de Assis (1899), Francisco Prisco (1937), João Alexandre Barbosa (1974) and Felipe Tavares de Moraes (2018). Data analysis revealed that in the three themes in which the Obidense intellectual moved - Ethnographic, Literary and Educational - the critic brought to the debate issues of popular culture, politics, art, women, mestizaje, the indigenous, the black, from the working class, religion, housing, language, folklore, economy, among others, introducing, as an Amazonian thinker, a need for representation and interest in the building of a national intellectual project. It was noticed, in turn, that the reception of works is organized in several fields of knowledge, through which readers update the works and seek to understand the historical roots of the country and the formation of the critical language of the author of Scenes from Amazonian Life (1886).
dc.description.affiliation: Faculdade Pan América-FPApt_BR
dc.description.affiliation: EEEFM Desembargador Augusto Olímpio
dc.description.resumo: A tese “José Veríssimo: Seus anos de formação (1877 a 1891)”, reflete a respeito da produção intelectual deste pensador amazônico em seus anos paraenses, de 1877 a 1891. Tem como objetivo a compreensão do pensamento do crítico — de como apresenta e inclui a Amazônia no cenário intelectual da época, a partir das temáticas etnográficas, literárias e educacionais iniciadas na imprensa belenense e que culminaram em obras que marcaram as primeiras manifestações de seu pensamento. Com método de pesquisa qualitativa de caráter bibliográfico, a tese baseou-se em estudos da hermenêutica de Friedrich Schleiermacher (1999), da estética da recepção de Hans Robert Jauss (1979), da paratextualidade apresentada por Gerard Genette (1982), da história do livro de Roger Laufer (1980[1972]) e Robert Darnton (1995), dos estudos narratológicos de Wolf Schmid (2010) e da recepção de textos pragmáticos de Karlheinz Stierle (1979). No que tange à recepção da antologia de José Veríssimo, considerou-se, a título de ilustração, a leitura de Franklin Távora (1883), Silvio Romero (1980), Machado de Assis (1899), Francisco Prisco (1937), João Alexandre Barbosa (1974) e Felipe Tavares de Moraes (2018). A análise dos dados elucidou que nas três temáticas em que o intelectual obidense transitou — Etnográfica, Literária e Educacional — o referido crítico trouxe ao debate questões da cultura popular, da política, da arte, da mulher, da mestiçagem, do indígena, do negro, da classe operária, da religião, da habitação, da linguagem, do folclore, da economia, entre outras, apresentando, como um pensador amazônico, uma necessidade de representação e interesse pela construção de um projeto intelectual nacional. Percebeu-se, por sua vez, que a recepção das produções se organiza em diversos campos de conhecimento, por meio dos quais os leitores atualizam as obras e buscam compreender as raízes históricas do país e a formação da linguagem crítica do autor de Cenas da Vida Amazônica.
dc.identifier.citation: PRESSLER, Gunter Karl. José Verissímo: seus anos de formação (1877-1891).Orientador: Gunter Karl Pressler. 2021. 304 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Instituto de Letras e Comunicação, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2021. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/14374. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Letras e Comunicação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: José Veríssimo
dc.subject: Etnografia
dc.subject: Ethnography
dc.subject: Literatura
dc.subject: Literature
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Education
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: ESTUDOS LITERÁRIOSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::TEORIA LITERARIApt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: LITERATURA, INTERPRETAÇÃO, CIRCULAÇÃO E RECEPÇÃOpt_BR
dc.title: José Veríssimo: seus anos de formação (1877-1891)
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)