SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Concepções cotidianas e científicas sobre competição na educação de jovens e adultos
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: ALVES, José Moysés
dc.contributor.advisor1: MAGALHÃES, Luiz Marconi Fortes
dc.creator: GOMES, Jeedir Rodrigues de Jesus
dc.date.issued: 2006-09-29
dc.description.abstract: This study intends to comprehend the role performed by the occurring classroom environment interactions along the process of construction of individual concepts for competition. I have proposed for the present investigation: the characterization and comparison of competition conceptions already attained by every student before and while and after they attended at Ecological Interactions classes; the analysis of some students concepts construction process from the classroom interactions among students themselves as well as between students and the teacher; the comparison of the students previous conceptions, in different moments; the analysis by comparison of the different written answers to all presented questions; evaluation of the interactions contribution to the conceptual elaboration expressed by four students in one of the groups, considering the mutual interactions among students as much as the interaction occurred among students and myself as a Science teacher, along a given didactical sequence. The analysis of the answers to the first questionnaire (preexamination 01) provided material for a second data collection instrument (preexamination 02). The answers to that second questionnaire were arranged in different categories and then compared to the answers given to a third questionnaire (pos-examination 02). The study took place along Science lessons offered to a thirdlevel EJA (Portuguese acronym for Young and Adult Education Program) group of students, in a given State Elementary School. The whole group comprised sixteen students which were involved in every step of the investigation process. From that group there were nine female and seven male students. The classroom events were videotaped and also recorded on audio common tapes. After transcriptions, the analysis proceedings took as a criterion for the selection of valid episodes, the way by which in distinct moments (individually first, then in spontaneously-formed groups, then recombined groups, and individually again) four individuals, from the recombined group 1, constructed individually or during teacher-students-teacher interactions a consensual written answer to the following question: By comparison of the different video scenes shown to you, do you think are there any similarities among the different animal relationships you observed in the scenes? Why? The results brought forth evidences that: from the whole group of sixteen students who took part in every step of the process, nine individuals showed improvement on their previous conceptual profile and seven individuals presented final answers to be ranked under the same category as their initial answers. From those seven students, three of them had their answers ranked under advanced-D category; two individuals, under intermediary categories B and C; and the two last ones, under A category, the farthest category away from a competitions scientific conception. The four selected students proved themselves able to come, after all, to an acceptable generalization to the proposed question, starting from explanations sometimes founded on generalizations or on explanations which comprised theoretical expressions, with or without conceptual apprehension, so proving that they absorbed or processed differently the elements presented in the answers given by the groups of which they were part.
dc.description.resumo: Objetiva compreender o papel das interações em sala de aula para a construção do conceito de competição. Propõe caracterizar e comparar as concepções de competição, de cada aluno da turma, antes, durante e após as aulas sobre Interações Ecológicas. Analisar a construção desse conceito nas interações alunoaluno e professor-aluno, para alguns dos alunos. Comparar as concepções dos alunos em diferentes momentos e avaliar as contribuições das interações para a elaboração conceitual de quatro alunos, que participaram de um dos grupos, considerando tanto as contribuições de suas interações com os demais colegas quanto comigo, durante uma seqüência didática. A análise das respostas fornecidas pelos estudantes no pré-teste 01, permitiu a elaboração de um segundo instrumento de coleta de dados, o pré-teste 02. As respostas dos estudantes ao pré-teste 02 foram organizadas em categorias, as quais foram comparadas posteriormente, com aquelas provenientes do pós-teste 02. Este estudo foi realizado nas aulas de Ciências de uma turma de 3 Etapa (EJA) de uma Escola Estadual de Ensino Fundamental, com (16) dezesseis alunos que participaram de todas as etapas da pesquisa, dos quais nove são do sexo feminino e sete do sexo masculino. As aulas foram gravadas em fita de vídeo-cassete e em fita cassete comum e após a transcrição das mesmas realizou-se a análise, tendo como critério de seleção dos episódios a forma como quatro alunos que participaram do grupo recombinado 1 em momentos distintos (individual inicial, grupo espontâneo, grupo recombinado e individual final) construíram, individualmente e na interação com o professor, uma resposta escrita consensual para a questão: Comparando todos os episódios do vídeo assistido, você acha que existe alguma semelhança entre essas relações? Por que? Os resultados evidenciaram que dos dezesseis (16) estudantes que participaram de todas as etapas do processo, nove demonstraram melhoria do perfil conceitual e sete alunos apresentaram respostas finais que foram classificadas na mesma categoria de suas respostas iniciais, dentre estes, três tiveram suas respostas classificadas na categoria mais avançada (D), dois nas categorias intermediárias (um em B e outro em C) e dois na categoria mais afastada (A) do conceito científico de competição. Os quatro estudantes selecionados para análise chegaram, ao final, a uma generalização para questão proposta, partindo de explicações fundamentadas, algumas vezes, em generalizações ou explicações que incorporavam termos teóricos, com ou sem domínio conceitual, demonstrando que eles não se apropriaram da mesma forma dos elementos apresentados nas respostas dos grupos que eles haviam participado.
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Jeedir Rodrigues de Jesus. Concepções cotidianas e científicas sobre competição na educação de jovens e adultos. Orientador: Luiz Marconi Fortes Magalhães. 2006. 134 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo Pedagógico de Apoio ao Desenvolvimento Científico, Belém, 2006. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/1842. Acesso em:.
dc.languagept
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas
dc.subject: Ciência
dc.subject: Estudantes
dc.subject: Educação de adulto
dc.subject: Professores
dc.subject: Competição (Sociologia)
dc.subject: Adolescentes
dc.subject: Ensino fundamental
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO DE ADULTOS
dc.title: Concepções cotidianas e científicas sobre competição na educação de jovens e adultos
dc.title.alternative: Daily and scientific conceptions about competition in the adult the young education
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)