As reservas extrativistas como ação pública local: comparando as experiências socioterritoriais de Frechal e Cururupu na Amazônia maranhense
dc.contributor.advisor1 | TEISSERENC, Maria José da Silva Aquino | |
dc.creator | COSTA, Gercilene Teixeira da | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-03-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Extractivists Reserves (Resex) are typical conservation units from Brasil, belonging to the public domain and given to the traditional populations for the use and lengthy extraction of natural resources. In this study, they have been analyzed as a public action tool, built from the interaction between various social actors who work within a conflictual process of agricultural fights in Brazilian Amazonia, and the patronage of the government which adopted them as an environmental tool of territorial control. Considering that the Resex are tools of the local public action, that study analyzed the social and territorial experiences Mof two Resex located in Brazilian Amazonia, the Resex Quilombo of Frechal and the Resex Marinha of Cururupu, in order to better understand this tool's applications and ongoing public actions being conducted on these territories. Between other things, the study revealed different ownerships and interpretations of the tool, as well as territorial conceptions based on identity elements. In Frechal, the territorial recomposition entailed a new awareness of a quilombola identity, diacritical and given a new meaning, generating tensions within the territory. In Cururupu, this recomposition was achieved through a new touristic. The main conclusion of that study is that the Resex encompass a workforce which develop and show its differences from the interactions and feelings of the social actors. As local public action tools, the Resex are not static and reduced to the tool, but instead, produce further and independant effects than those initially planned. The dynamic process and the new awareness of the social actors then become essential in the construction of public action. The Extractivists Reserves (Resex) are typical conservation units from Brasil, belonging to the public domain and given to the traditional populations for the use and lengthy extraction of natural resources. In this study, they have been analyzed as a public action tool, built from the interaction between various social actors who work within a conflictual process of agricultural fights in Brazilian Amazonia, and the patronage of the government which adopted them as an environmental tool of territorial control. Considering that the Resex are tools of the local public action, that study analyzed the social and territorial experiences Mof two Resex located in Brazilian Amazonia, the Resex Quilombo of Frechal and the Resex Marinha of Cururupu, in order to better understand this tool's applications and ongoing public actions being conducted on these territories. Between other things, the study revealed different ownerships and interpretations of the tool, as well as territorial conceptions based on identity elements. In Frechal, the territorial recomposition entailed a new awareness of a quilombola identity, diacritical and given a new meaning, generating tensions within the territory. In Cururupu, this recomposition was achieved through a new touristic. The main conclusion of that study is that the Resex encompass a workforce which develop and show its differences from the interactions and feelings of the social actors. As local public action tools, the Resex are not static and reduced to the tool, but instead, produce further and independant effects than those initially planned. The dynamic process and the new awareness of the social actors then become essential in the construction of public action. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resume | Les Réserves Extractivistes (Resex) sont des unités de conservation typiquement brésiliennes, de l’ordre du domaine public et concédées aux populations traditionnelles pour un usage et une extraction durable des ressources naturelles. Dans ce travail, elles ont été analysées en tant qu’instrument d’action publique, construit à partir de l’interaction entre divers acteurs sociaux qui agissent au sein d’un processus conflictuel de luttes agraires en Amazonie brésilienne, et de l’arbitrage du gouvernement qui les a adoptées en tant qu’instrument de régulation territoriale et environnementale. Partant de l’hypothèse que les Resex sont des instruments de l’action publique locale, cette étude a analysé les expériences socio-territoriales de deux Resex localisées en Amazonie brésilienne, la Resex Quilombo de Frechal et la Resex Marinha de Cururupu, dans le but de comprendre les applications de cet instrument et les actions publiques qui sont en construction sur ces territoires. L’étude, entre autres, a révélé des appropriations et des interprétations différentiées de l’instrument, ainsi que des recompositions territoriales faites sur la base d’éléments identitaires. À Frechal, la recomposition territoriale s’est faite par la construction d’une identité quilombola, diacritique et resémantisée, générant des tensions au sein du territoire. À Cururupu, cette reconstruction s’est faite par le biais d’un nouveau territoire touristique. L’une des conclusions de cette étude est que les Resex détiennent une force d’action qui se développe et se différentie à partir des interactions et des interprétations des acteurs sociaux. Comme instrument d’action publique locale, les Resex ne sont pas statiques et réductibles à l’instrument, mais au contraire produisent des effets indépendants des objectifs qui leur étaient fixés. La dynamique et l’appropriation par les acteurs sociaux sont ainsi déterminantes à la construction de l’action publique. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As Reservas Extrativistas (Resex) são unidades de conservação genuinamente brasileiras, de domínio público e concedidas às populações tradicionais para uso e extração sustentável dos recursos naturais. Neste trabalho, elas foram analisadas enquanto um instrumento da ação pública, construído a partir da interação de diversos atores sociais que atuaram num processo conflituoso de disputas agrarias na Amazônia brasileira e de uma arbitragem do governo que as adotou como instrumento de regulação territorial e ambiental. Partindo da hipótese de que as Resex são instrumentos da ação pública local, analisou-se, neste estudo, as experiências socioterritoriais de duas Resex situadas no Litoral Ocidental do Estado do Maranhão, na Amazônia brasileira, a Resex Quilombo de Frechal e a Resex Marinha de Cururupu, com o objetivo de conhecer as aplicações desse instrumento e as ações públicas que estão sendo construídas nesses territórios. O estudo, entre outros, apontou para apropriações e interpretações diferenciadas do instrumento, assim como para recomposições territoriais feitas com base em elementos identitários. Em Frechal, a recomposição territorial tem se dado via construção de uma identidade quilombola, diacrítica e ressemantizada, gerando tensões dentro do território. Em Cururupu, esta recomposição tem-se dado via um novo território turístico. A conclusão principal deste estudo é que o instrumento Resex detém uma força de ação que se desenvolve e se diferencia a partir das interações e interpretações dos atores sociais. Como instrumento de ação pública local, as Resex não são estáticas e redutíveis ao instrumento, ao contrário, produzem efeitos independentes dos objetivos que elas assinaram. Sendo a dinâmica e a apropriação pelos atores sociais, determinantes, na construção da ação públicas. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Gercilene Teixeira da. As reservas extrativistas como ação pública local: comparando as experiências socioterritoriais de Frechal e Cururupu na Amazônia Maranhense. 2016. 248 f. Tese (Doutorado) – Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas, Belém, 2016. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia e Antropologia. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia e Antropologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sociologia política | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reserva naturais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ação pública ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Recomposição territorial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reserva Extrativista Marinha de Curupuru | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reserva Extrativista de Frechal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Curupuru - MA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Maranhão - Estado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amazônia brasileira | pt_BR |