SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Iniciação científica no clube de ciência da UFPA: interligando a cultura científica e a humanística
dc.contributor.advisor1: GONÇALVES, Terezinha Valim Oliver
dc.creator: ABREU, Maria Milena de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-05
dc.description.abstract: In this research, I investigate the Scientific Initiation of Basic Education students over four decades at the Science Club of the Federal University of Pará (CCIUFPA), with a view to answering the following research question: In what terms is the Scientific Initiation of students configured of Basic Education at the UFPA Science Club? My main objective is to understand the Scientific Initiation of Basic Education students through analyzes of institutional documents and scientific productions in the time frame from 1979 to 2019, to explain the educational principles developed at CCIUFPA, with a view to characterizing, historically, this educational space and contribute to science education in other educational spaces. From this perspective, I defend the thesis that the Scientific Initiation of Basic Education students, at CCIUFPA, is configured through interactive, interdisciplinary and reflective investigative work, based on everyday situations, interconnecting scientific and humanistic culture, with a view to critical citizenship training. I undertake qualitative research in the narrative modality, considering Discursive Textual Analysis (ATD) as an analytical methodology with technical support from the IRAMUTEQ software for processing information contained in the documentation that constitutes the research corpus, such as projects, reports, dissertations, theses and articles published in event annals and journals. From this process, two analytical categories emerged: i) Scientific Initiation connected to everyday situations of Basic Education students and ii) CCIUFPA Scientific Dissemination: disseminating educational principles. In this way, elements such as creativity, affectivity, protagonism and scientific dissemination of Scientific Initiation made it possible to unveil the educational principles of CCIUFPA: teaching science with investigation, interactive, interdisciplinary and reflective work that favor the teaching and learning process for scientific literacy and critical citizen. Therefore, I understand that CCIUFPA is a relevant educational space for scientific education in the State of Pará, which has been consolidating and disseminating its educational principles over time, starting from Scientific Initiation activities that, in addition to research methodology, it considers essential for the integral development of Basic Education students a humanistic culture in favor of the construction of citizenship.
dc.description.resumo: Nesta pesquisa, investigo a Iniciação Científica de estudantes da Educação Básica ao longo de quatro décadas do Clube de Ciências da Universidade Federal do Pará (CCIUFPA), tendo em vista responder a seguinte questão de pesquisa: Em que termos se configura a Iniciação Científica de estudantes da Educação Básica no Clube de Ciências da UFPA? Meu objetivo principal é compreender a Iniciação Científica de estudantes da Educação Básica por meio de análises de documentos institucionais e produções científicas no marco temporal de 1979 a 2019, para explicitar os princípios educativos desenvolvidos no CCIUFPA, com vistas a caracterizar, historicamente, este espaço educativo e contribuir com a educação em ciências em outros espaços educacionais. Nessa perspectiva, defendo a tese de que a Iniciação Científica de estudantes da Educação Básica, no CCIUFPA, se configura por meio do trabalho investigativo interativo, interdisciplinar e reflexivo, a partir de situações do cotidiano, interligando a cultura científica e humanística, com vistas à formação cidadã crítica. Assumo a pesquisa qualitativa na modalidade narrativa, considerando como metodologia analítica a Análise Textual Discursiva (ATD) com apoio técnico do software IRAMUTEQ para o processamento de informações constantes na documentação que constitui o corpus da pesquisa, tais como projetos, relatórios, dissertações, teses e artigos publicados em anais de eventos e periódicos. Desse processo, emergiram duas categorias analíticas: i) Iniciação Científica conectada a situações do cotidiano de estudantes da Educação Básica e ii) Divulgação Científica do CCIUFPA: disseminando princípios educativos. Desse modo, elementos como criatividade, afetividade, protagonismo e divulgação científica da Iniciação Científica possibilitaram desvelar como princípios educativos do CCIUFPA: o ensino de ciências com investigação, trabalho interativo, interdisciplinar e reflexivo que favorecem o processo de ensino e aprendizagem para a alfabetização científica e cidadã crítica. Portanto, compreendo que o CCIUFPA é um espaço educativo relevante para a educação científica no Estado do Pará, que vem consolidando e disseminando seus princípios educativos ao longo do tempo, partindo de atividades de Iniciação Científica que, para além da metodologia de pesquisa, considera essencial para o desenvolvimento integral de alunos da Educação Básica uma cultura humanística em prol da construção da cidadania.
dc.identifier.citation: ABREU, Maria Milena de Oliveira. Iniciação científica no clube de ciências da UFPA : interligando a cultura científica e a humanística. Orientadora: Terezinha Valim Oliver Gonçalves . 2023. 172 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação em Ciências e Matemática) - Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/17720 . Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Iniciação científica
dc.subject: Clube de ciências
dc.subject: Cultura científica
dc.subject: Educação em ciências
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: EDUCAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIASpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.title: Iniciação científica no clube de ciência da UFPA: interligando a cultura científica e a humanística
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)