Políticas de remuneração de professores da educação básica em municípios do estado do Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1 | ROLIM, Rosana Maria Gemaque | |
dc.creator | PINHEIRO, Raimundo Walber da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-06-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study deals with the Remuneration Policies of teachers of basic education in municipalities of the State of Pará. It was sought to answer the following questions: What remuneration policies are evident in the career plans? What are the career paths? What is the composition of the remuneration? The objective of the study is to: Unveil and analyze the remuneration policies underlying the Career and Compensation Plans that govern the teaching career in six municipalities of the State of Pará, aiming to discuss the career perspectives that are shaped by the remuneration through Aspects that indicate differences and / or similarities. And as specific objectives: a) to distinguish forms and criteria for granting the career movement in six municipalities of the State of Pará; B) to know the composition of the remuneration expressed in the teaching career plans developed in six municipalities of Pará and discuss what they represent in terms of career; C) identify the types of financial advantages added to the teacher’s salary observed in the career plans of six municipalities in the State of Pará. To carry out the research, a literature review was carried out on remuneration policies expressed in teaching career plans, as well as a documentary research, based on the documents that guide the teaching career in the municipalities: The plan of career positions and teacher remuneration. It was carried out the analysis of the movement in the career and composition of the remuneration evidenced in the career plans in six municipalities of the State of Pará: Belém, Parauapebas, Altamira, Santarém, Abaetetuba and Breves, being these municipalities chosen by virtue of having the largest Gross Domestic Product In their respective mesoregions, referring to the year 2014. The research allowed to conclude that the career movement constitutes the career definition itself, but some plans provide for mechanisms that make it difficult for the universal access of this right to teachers. Regarding the composition of the remuneration, the analysis of the data found that the pecuniary advantages are an indispensable element in the salary improvement of teachers, but still far from signifying that the career is valued by the municipal managers. Variations of nomenclature, concepts, time, percentages, etc. Allowed us to conclude that there is no remuneration policy for the teaching career, considering the legislative autonomy of the federated entities, each municipality elaborates and implements "remuneration policies" in order to improve the remuneration received by the teachers of their Respective education networks | pt_BR |
dc.description.affiliation | SEMED/Ananindeua/PA - Secretaria Municipal de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo trata das Políticas de Remuneração de professores da educação básica em municípios do Estado do Pará e respondeu as seguintes questões: Quais as políticas de remuneração evidenciadas nos planos de carreira? Quais as formas de movimentação na carreira? Qual a composição da remuneração? O estudo tem como objetivo geral: desvelar e analisar as políticas de remuneração subjacentes aos Planos de Carreira e Remuneração que regem a carreira docente em seis municípios do Estado do Pará, visando discutir as perspectivas de carreira que se configuram a partir da remuneração por intermédio de aspectos que indiquem diferenças e/ou semelhanças. E como objetivos específicos: a) distinguir formas e critérios de concessão da movimentação na carreira em seis municípios do Estado do Pará; b) conhecer a composição da remuneração expressa nos planos de carreira docente desenvolvida em seis municípios do Pará e discutir o que representam em termos de carreira; c) identificar os tipos de vantagens pecuniárias agregadas ao vencimento do professor observados nos planos de carreira de seis municípios do Estado do Pará. Para a realização da pesquisa foi feita uma revisão de literatura sobre políticas de remuneração expressas em planos de carreira docente, bem como uma pesquisa documental, a partir dos documentos que norteiam a carreira docente nos municípios: o plano de cargos carreira e remuneração docente. Foi realizada a análise da movimentação na carreira e composição da remuneração evidenciadas nos planos de carreira em seis municípios do Estado do Pará : Belém, Parauapebas, Altamira, Santarém, Abaetetuba e Breves, sendo estes municípios escolhidos em virtude de possuírem o maior Produto Interno Bruto em suas respectivas mesorregiões, referente ao ano de 2014. A pesquisa permitiu concluir que a movimentação na carreira constitui a própria definição da carreira, porém alguns planos preveem mecanismos que dificultam o acesso desse direito a todos os professores. No que se refere à composição da remuneração, constatou-se que as vantagens pecuniárias configuram como elemento indispensável no que tange a melhoria salarial dos professores, mas ainda longe de significar que a carreira é valorizada pelos gestores municipais. As variações de nomenclatura, conceitos, tempo, percentuais, etc. permitiram concluir que não há uma política de remuneração para a carreira docente, pois considerando a autonomia legislativa dos entes federados, o município elabora e implementa “políticas de remuneração” com o intuito, em tese, de melhorar a remuneração recebida pelos docentes de suas respectivas redes de ensino. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | PINHEIRO, Raimundo Walber da Silva. Políticas de remuneração de professores da educação básica em municípios do estado do Pará. 2017. 167 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências da Educação, Belém, 2017. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação. Disponível em: <http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/9517>. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências da Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Professores - Pará - Salários, etc. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Professores - Pará - Estatuto legal, leis, etc. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação básica - Pará | pt_BR |
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | POLÍTICAS PÚBLICAS EDUCACIONAIS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Políticas de remuneração de professores da educação básica em municípios do estado do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Policies of Remuneration of Basic Education Teachers in Municipalities of the State of Pará | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)