Indicadores epidemiológicos das infecções relacionadas à assistência à saúde dos hospitais de Belém-Pa sob a ótica da vigilância sanitária
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: CAMPOS, Ana Cristina Viana
dc.contributor.advisor1: VIEIRA, Antonia Benedita Rodrigues
dc.creator: MIRANDA, Valdirene Barroso
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-03
dc.description.abstract: The term Hospital Infection (HI) has been substituted by Healthcare-Associated Infections (HAIs) because they embrace the infections the patient can acquire in other healthcare services, besides hospitals. The HAIs show larger incidence in the Intensive Therapy Units (ITUs). The failures in the tools sterilization processes, the lack of antimicrobian patterning and the failure in the hands hygienic technics are some factors that contribute to acquire infections, resulting in the mortality increase, in the internment period increase and in the healthcare expenses elevation. Concerning to the legislation, Federal Law 9.431/1997 made obligatory for each hospital creating HAIs Control Commissions and keeping HAIs Prevention and Control Programs, as measures to prevent and control this phenomenon. It is due to Sanitary Vigilance inspecting the Hospitals’ HAIs Control Commissions, supported by sanitary inspection and documental analysis. This procedure allows picking up epidemiologic information about HAIs in each hospital, enabling the HAIs tax calibration, as well as information about microorganisms which round the hospitals the most. The objective proposed has been describing Belém’s Hospitals’ HAIs epidemiological profile through the Sanitary Vigilance’s view, in the period between 2011 and 2014. It’s about historic series ecologic study, with secondary data, collected in the Belém’s Sanitary Vigilance Department Data Base, referring to the HAIs informed by 32 hospitals, between 2011 and 2014. The study results show that 68,8% of the hospitals are particular and 31,2% are public; that 71,9% have Intensive Therapy Unit rooms, 60,87% of them in the particular net. Concerning to the HAIs Control Commissions’ behave, 56,2% of the hospitals count on active Commissions, while 43,8% don’t count on active ones. About Infection Indicators, HAIs’ tax keeps around 3,3%. The infected patients’ tax reached 2,7% in 2012. HAIs’ obits reached it’s higher increase in 2011, 14,3%. The respiratory tract infection has been the highest incidence topography, reaching the tax of 24% in 2012. Followed by the urinary tract infections (14,2% to 17,6%), blood flows infections (13,5% to 17,9%), skin (7,5% to 5,3%), intestine infections (5,7% to 6,1%), surgery site infections (0,9 to 1,0%), clean surgery infections (0,2% to 0,8%), neonatal blood infections (1,6% to 2,1%) and other topographies’ infections (3,3%). Pathogens that involved the most in infectious process were Pseudomonas aeruginosas (96%), Klebsiella pneumoniae (92%), Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus epidermidis (80%) and Acinetobacter baumanni (72%). We conclude that a considerable number of hospitals in Belém don't monitor adequately the HAIS' occurrence, because the lack of active controls and of HAIS' Control Program implementation in a hospital can reflect unconsistent epidemiological data. Hospitals without active commissions can’t show indicators that reflect its epidemiological reality properly. So, it’s quite necessary that Sanitary Vigilance acts in a more incisive way in the hospitals, towards improving the process of controlling infections and ameliorating epidemiological indicators. This action will contribute to make sanitary department and hospitals comply their institutional missions, that are “eliminate, diminish and prevent risks and damages related to the patient’s health”.
dc.description.resumo: O termo Infecção Hospitalar (IH) vem sendo substituído por Infecção Relacionada à Assistência à Saúde (IRAS) por alcançar outros serviços de saúde, além dos hospitais, nos quais o paciente está sujeito a adquirir infecções. As IRAS ocorrem mais nas unidades de terapia intensiva (UTI). As falhas nos processos de esterilização de materiais, a ausência de padronização dos antimicrobianos e as falhas na técnica de higienização das mãos são alguns fatores que contribuem para a aquisição de infecções, resultando no aumento da morbimortalidade, no aumento do tempo de internação e na elevação dos custos assistenciais. No que diz respeito à legislação, a Lei Federal nº 9.431/1997 tornou obrigatória a criação das comissões de controle de infecção hospitalar (CCIH) e a manutenção dos programas de prevenção e controle de infecções hospitalares (PCIH), como medidas para prevenir e controlar as IRAS. É competência da Vigilância Sanitária (VISA) a fiscalização das CCIH dos hospitais, o que permite reunir informações epidemiológicas das IRAS de cada hospital, gerando as taxas de infecções e relatórios sobre os microrganismos que mais circulam nas unidades hospitalares. O objetivo proposto foi descrever o perfil epidemiológico das IH/IRAS dos hospitais de Belém-PA sob a ótica da VISA, no período de 2011 a 2014. Trata-se de um estudo ecológico com dados secundários, coletados do banco de dados da Vigilância Sanitária de Belém, referentes às IH/IRAS notificadas por 32 hospitais. Os resultados demonstraram que 68,7% dos hospitais são privados e 31,3% são públicos; que 71,9% dos hospitais têm UTI, sendo que 60,87% pertencem à rede privada. Quanto a CCIH, 56,2% dos hospitais têm CCIH atuante e 43,8% não apresentam CCIH atuante. A taxa de IH/IRAS manteve-se em torno de 3,3%. A taxa de pacientes com IH/IRAS alcançou 2,8% em 2012. Os óbitos por IH/IRAS tiveram sua maior alta, 14,3%, em 2011. Dos principais sítios de infecção, o trato respiratório foi o de maior incidência, alcançando 24,1% em 2014. Seguido das infecções do trato urinário (14,7% a 18,8%), infecções da corrente sanguínea (13,6% a 17,9%) e infecções de sítio cirúrgico (0,9% e 1,1%). Os patógenos mais frequentes nas IH/IRAS foram Pseudomonas aeruginosa (96%), Klebsiella pneumoniae (92%); Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus e Staphylococcus epidermidis (80%) e Acinetobacter baumanni (72%). Conclui-se que a maioria dos hospitais de Belém concentra-se na rede privada, assim como a maioria dos leitos. Há CCIH em todos os 32 hospitais, mas em 43,8% deles não há CCIH atuante por não haver membros executores exclusivos, o que compromete o desempenho das funções da CCIH. Algumas taxas, como as ISC encontram-se muito inferiores as demonstradas em outros estudos. O enfermeiro é o profissional mais requisitado para atuar na CCIH, assim como na fiscalização sanitária desse serviço, pois ambos têm objetivos comuns: prevenir e controlar os casos de IH/IRAS.
dc.identifier.citation: MIRANDA, Valdirene Barroso. Indicadores epidemiológicos das infecções relacionadas à assistência à saúde dos hospitais de Belém-Pa sob a ótica da vigilância sanitária. Orientadora: Antônia Benedita Rodrigues Vieira; Coorientadora: Ana Cristina Viana Campos. 2017. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Belém, 2017. Disponível em:https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/15652. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.source.uri: Disponível na Internet via correio eletrônico: bibsaude@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject: Infecção hospitalar
dc.subject: Vigilância sanitária
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Epidemiology
dc.subject: Hospital infection
dc.subject: Sanitary vigilance
dc.subject: Nursing staff
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: ENFERMAGEM NO CONTEXTO AMAZÔNICOpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: POLÍTICAS DE SAÚDE E O CUIDADO DE ENFERMAGEM AMAZÔNICOpt_BR