Erros e obstáculos: os conteúdos matemáticos do ensino fundamental no processo de avaliação
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVA, Francisco Hermes Santos da
dc.creator: MIRANDA, Werverton dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-28
dc.description.abstract: This study presents a brief historical survey on the evaluation definition, teaching and learning obstacles - epistemological and didactic ones – as well as on the students’ errors. The three functions of the evaluation - diagnosis, formative and classificatory - are used in order to distinguish some negative and positive teaching practices in Mathematics. Concerning to the obstacles, specific literature points agreements related with their origin such as: epistemological, linguistics, emotional and didactics. From a historical point of view, the student errors leave a stigma of his/her ineptitude and incapacity. So, it is argued for a didactic instrument of assessment that can assist the students’ learning, in specially considering mathematical issues. The relations between error, evaluation or assessment and didactics obstacle is established to favor the possible contributions that the didactic identification of the errors and obstacles can offer to the improvement of the teaching-learning practice in Mathematics. On the other hand, a scientific study on the performance of the students at 5th to 8th grades was carried out, in Math. So an investigation was done to take in account some data collected from the answers given by four groups of students coming from Basic Education at a public school in Belem City/Para State/Brazil. To facilitate the fulfillment of the task proposal, it was defined as criteria for the analysis of the answers given by the students in some phased tests as the following: in the first one, the answers had been grouped in categories such as: questions without answers, incomplete, right and wrong and the way the subject suggests. In the second phase, the objective was to put in evidence the relations of concepts that contain expressed errors by the students and cause obstacles to learning or didactics obstacles. The results of this research point much more to the great percentage of error in the supposed concepts learned by those students in previous grades accented with what the subjects foreseen for the grade in which he/she is at present. It can be also noticed the great number of questions without answers, raising the suspicion of being one another indication of emerging didactics obstacles to be clarified and studied afterwards.
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa apresenta um sucinto levantamento histórico sobre ‘avaliação’, ‘obstáculos’ - epistemológicos e didáticos - e ‘erros’, com o objetivo de fazer um estudo analítico do desempenho dos estudantes de 5ª a 8ª séries em Matemática, utilizando as respostas dadas em avaliações feitas por quatro grupos de estudantes de uma escola pública de Ensino Fundamental em testes específicos de matemática. A investigação foi desenvolvida em várias fases: na primeira, as respostas foram agrupadas em categorias de questões (a) sem respostas, (b) incompletas, além de (c) certas e (d) erradas, como sugere o tema. Na segunda fase, o objetivo foi (e) tentar desvendar as relações entre conceitos contidos nos erros expressos pelos estudantes. Os resultados da pesquisa apontam para um grande percentual de ‘erros’ relativos aos conceitos presentes em assuntos estudados em séries anteriores, mais acentuados do que os assuntos previstos para a série em que se encontrava o aluno, evidenciando que um conteúdo que não tenha sido bem assimilado pode se constituir em um ‘obstáculo didático’ de caráter coletivo e que se propaga pelas séries posteriores. Deste resultado, é possível afirmar que um ‘obstáculo didático coletivo’, uma vez estabelecido, dificilmente será superado pelos discentes sem uma intervenção docente sistemática que considere tal obstáculo e sua possível superação. Isso faz com que pese sobre os professores de matemática a responsabilidade de assumirem e verem com um olhar diferenciado os erros dos estudantes como aprendizes, com a finalidade de discernir entre o ‘erro eventual’ e o ‘obstáculo didático’ (individual ou coletivo), favorecendo a superação das dificuldades advindas dos “conteúdos passados burocraticamente” que obstaculizam a aprendizagem dos assuntos e temas matemáticos que são objeto de estudo nas séries do ensino fundamental.
dc.identifier.citation: MIRANDA, Werverton dos Santos. Erros e obstáculos: os conteúdos matemáticos do ensino fundamental no processo de avaliação. 2007. 129 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo Pedagógico de Apoio ao Desenvolvimento Científico, Belém, 2007. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas
dc.subject: Ensino fundamental
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Estudantes
dc.subject: Avaliação de desempenho
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM::AVALIACAO DA APRENDIZAGEM
dc.title: Erros e obstáculos: os conteúdos matemáticos do ensino fundamental no processo de avaliação
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)
Licença do Pacote
Agora exibindo 1 - 1 de 1
Nenhuma Miniatura disponível
Nome:
license.txt
Tamanho:
1.73 KB
Formato:
Item-specific license agreed upon to submission
Descrição: