Letramento funcional em saúde dos idosos acerca de acidentes por queda e sua prevenção
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: GONÇALVES, Lucia Hisako Takase
dc.contributor.advisor1: ARAÚJO, Eliete da Cunha
dc.creator: NEVES, Aline Bento
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-8816-5720
dc.date.issued: 2017-12
dc.description.abstract: Background: Fall accidents, especially amongst the elderly, are considered to be events of external cause of deaths that are responsible for about five million deaths each year, which represents about 9% of the worldwide mortality. In Brazil, this event is the third cause of death. Health literacy relates to knowledge, motivation, and one’s competence in searching, comprehending and analyzing health related information so they can eventually make decisions over health promotion, disease prevention and improvement in quality of life. Aim: Finding out the level of health literacy amongst an elderly group on the topic of fall accidents and its prevention. Methods: This is an exploratory-descriptive study using a qualitative approach. The participants are 80 elderly that were also public square goers, from these, 40 elderly were interviewed in the Public Square A (located in a middle class neighborhood) and the other forty were interviewed in Public Square B (located in a low-income neighborhood). The interviews used the instrument “Health Literacy”, translated and adapted by Lisiane Paskulin et al. for use within the Brazilian scenario. The sociodemographic data was analyzed using descriptive statistics. The qualitative analysis over the content of the responses to the open questions were categorized according to its different dimensions, considering its nature and frequency. The research project was approved by UFPA - Hospital Barros Barreto’s Research Ethics Committee, under the protocol number 2.095.048. Results: In between both groups there was a predominance of the female gender. A higher formal education rate was found amongst the elderly interviewed in the Public Square A, with the years of formal education varying from 5 to 9 (62,5%), against 1 to 4 years of formal education amongst the elderly found in Public Square B (42,5%). The majority of the elderly in both public squares were house owners. The analysis of the health literacy data was distributed in five dimensions: finding fall accidents information, comprehending fall accidents information, sharing fall accidents information, repercussion of the fall accidents information to the elder, and participation in health education groups. Health literacy in both the middle class neighborhood group and in the low income neighborhood group reached a low level. Conclusion: The low level of health literacy over fall accidents and its prevention was found to be a very important lack in health education. The low percentage of responses from the elderly when questioned over the different dimensions of health literacy revealed an apparent conformity and passivity over general health information.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Os acidentes por quedas, principalmente entre idosos, são considerados eventos de causas externas de morte que são responsáveis por cinco milhões de mortes, representando aproximadamente 9% da mortalidade mundial. No Brasil, esse evento representa a terceira causa de morte. O letramento funcional em saúde relaciona-se com o conhecimento, a motivação, as competências das pessoas em buscar, compreender e avaliar as informações de saúde para então, poderem tomar decisões sobre promoção da saúde, prevenção de doenças e melhoria de sua qualidade de vida. Objetivo: Conhecer o estado de letramento funcional em saúde dos idosos acerca de acidentes por queda e sua prevenção. Metodologia: Estudo do tipo exploratório-descritivo de abordagem qualitativa. Foram entrevistados 80 idosos frequentadores de praças públicas em Belém/PA, sendo 40 idosos da Praça A (de bairro de classe média) e 40 idosos da Praça B (de bairro de classe baixa), aplicando-se o Instrumento “Alfabetização em saúde”, traduzido e adaptado por Lisiane Paskulin et al. para uso em contexto brasileiro. Os dados sociodemográficos iniciais foram analisados por estatística descritiva. A análise qualitativa dos conteúdos das respostas de questões abertas foram categorizados segundo suas diferentes dimensões, considerando a natureza e sua frequência. O projeto foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da UFPA-Hospital Barros Barreto, parecer, n. 2.095.048. Resultados: Em ambos os grupos de idosos houve preponderância do sexo feminino. Maior escolaridade foi observada nos idosos da praça "A", com 5 a 9 anos de estudo (62,5%), quando comparados aos idosos da praça "B” com 1 a 4 anos de estudo (42,5%). A maioria dos residentes de ambas as praças morava em casa própria. A análise dos dados de letramento foram distribuídos em cinco dimensões: buscar informações sobre quedas, compreender as informações sobre quedas, partilhar informações sobre prevenção de quedas, repercussão da informação para o idoso sobre a prevenção de quedas e participar de grupos de educação em saúde. O estado de letramento funcional em saúde, tanto dos idosos com maior escolaridade ou não, prevaleceu um baixo índice de letramento. Conclusão: O baixo nível de letramento funcional em saúde, mais especificamente em acidentes por quedas e sua prevenção, constatou flagrante lacuna em educação para saúde. As baixas percentagens de respostas dos idosos nas diferentes dimensões do Letramento em Saúde revelaram aparente conformidade e passividade acerca de informações sobre saúde e seus cuidados.
dc.identifier.citation: NEVES, Aline Bento. Letramento funcional em saúde dos idosos acerca de acidentes por queda e sua prevenção. Orientadora: Eliete da Cunha Araújo. Coorientadora: Lucia H. Takase Gonçalves. 2017. 111 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Belém, 2017. Disponível em:https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/15654. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.source.uri: Disponível na Internet via correio eletrônico: bibsaude@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Letramento funcional em saúde
dc.subject: Literacia
dc.subject: Queda em idosos
dc.subject: Prevenção de quedas
dc.subject: Educação em saúde
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Functional health literacy
dc.subject: Literacy
dc.subject: Fall accidents amongst the elderly
dc.subject: Fall accidents prevention
dc.subject: Health education
dc.subject: Nursing
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: ENFERMAGEM NO CONTEXTO AMAZÔNICOpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: POLÍTICAS DE SAÚDE E O CUIDADO DE ENFERMAGEM AMAZÔNICOpt_BR