Etnomatemática quilombola: as relações dos saberes da matemática dialógica com as práticas socioculturais dos remanescentes de quilombo do Mola-Itapocu/PA
dc.contributor.advisor1: GUERRA, Renato Borges
dc.creator: LEÃO, Jacinto Pedro Pinto
dc.date.issued: 2005-04-07
dc.description.abstract: The research, etnomatemática quilombola: as relações dos saberes da matemática dialógica com as práticas socioculturais dos remanescentes de quilombo do Mola-Itapocu/PA (quilombola etnomathematic: the relationships between of the knowledge about the mathematics dialoging with the sociocultural practices of the remainders of the Mola- Itapocu/PA quilombo), accomplished from June to December in 2004, it was guided in the study of case etnographic. The basic question of this dissertation is the preoccupations about how is the relationships between sociocultural practices web of mathematical knowledge and the school mathematics, without denying its meanings and its sense, what is living in the (re) construction of the daily memories of the remainders of mola quilombo? This investigation had had as objectives: to identify the meanings attributed by the molenses, its sociocultural practices, connected to mathematical knowledge of the local culture, and to establish some relationships between the school mathematics and the mathematics practiced by the remainders of Mola-Itapocu/PA quilombo, without releasing its meanings and its the memories of the daily existences of the private context. In the chapter I, I talk about critical reflections concerning the relationships between the practices of the daily life and etnomathematic knowledge, related to the memories of the existences of the remainders of mola quilombo. I begin talking about the memories of the non-school mathematics, followed by plurals knowledge of the mathematical practices; then, I launch the look inside of the lunges positivists, to evidence as web denies the daily life etnomathematic knowledge. In the chapter II, I make a brief analysis of the different present rationalities in the (ethno) science, watching the faces of the ethno science, modern science and of the postmodern science. In the third chapter, I build the analysis under the convergences and the divergences between mathematical knowledge and school mathematics, linked to the web: walking in arid lands of the logic formal mathematics; the etnomathematic knowledges; the re-entrances of the etnomathematic with the complexity of the life and the logical dialoging of the etnomathematic. In the room, I evidence the existent differences between the research experimental positivist and the qualitative research, for, soon after, to weave the possible relationships dialoging of the research ethnographic with the etnomathematic, and in the fifth, with base in the speeches and in the observations of the sociocultural existences mathematical knowledge of the informers, I establish some relationships among them local mathematical knowledge molense and the school mathematics. In this context, beginning revisiting the history of the education of the field shortly; followed by the webs of the relationships between the sociocultural practices and the mathematical dialoging of the molenses; last, I weave the literacy of the webs mathematical knowledge and knowledge about the sociocultural practices. The quilombola etnomathematic, unceasingly, built in the relationships of the mathematical dialoging with the molenses practices educational, it evidenced the language, the memories and the representations of the mathematical knowledge and ethno scientific, articulated to the possible relationships with knowledge about the mathematics scholar of the teaching multiseriado.
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa, etnomatemática quilombola: as relações dos saberes da matemática dialógica com as práticas socioculturais dos remanescentes de quilombo do Mola-Itapocu/PA, realizada de junho de 2003 a dezembro de 2004, foi norteada no estudo de caso etnográfico. O questionamento básico dessa dissertação expressa a preocupação de como se estabelecer relações entre as práticas socioculturais das teias de saberes matemáticos com a matemática escolar, sem negar os seus significados e o(s) seu(s) sentido(s), que são vivenciados na (re)construção das memórias cotidianas dos remanescentes de quilombo molense? Esta investigação teve como objetivos: identificar os significados, atribuídos pelos molenses, às suas práticas socioculturais, conectadas aos saberes matemáticos da cultura local, e estabelecer algumas relações entre a matemática escolar e a matemática praticada pelos remanescentes de quilombo do Mola-Itapocu/PA, sem dispensar os seus significados e o(s) sentido(s) das memórias das vivências cotidianas do contexto particular. No capítulo I, teço reflexões críticas acerca das relações entre as práticas da vida cotidiana e os saberes etnomatemáticos, relacionadas às memórias das vivências dos remanescentes de quilombo do Mola. Inicio tecendo memórias da matemática não escolar, seguidas dos saberes plurais das práticas matemáticas; depois, lanço olhares por dentro das investidas positivistas, para evidenciar como teias investidas negam a vida cotidiana dos saberes etnomatemáticos, por último, visito os olhares escolares lançados sobre os saberes etnomatemáticos. No capítulo II, faço uma breve análise das diferentes racionalidades presentes nas (etno)ciências, desvelando as faces da etnociência, ciência moderna e da ciência pós-moderna. No terceiro capítulo, construo a análise sob as convergências e as divergências entre os saberes matemáticos e a matemática escolar, vinculadas às teias: caminhando em terrenos áridos da lógica formal matemática; aos saberes etnomatemáticos; as reentrâncias das etnomatemáticas com a complexidade da vida e a lógica dialógica da etnomatemática. No quarto, evidencio as diferenças existentes entre a pesquisa experimental positivista e a pesquisa qualitativa, para, em seguida, tecer as possíveis relações dialógicas da pesquisa etnográfica com a etnomatemática, e no quinto, com base nas falas e nas observações das vivências socioculturais e os saberes matemáticos dos informantes, estabeleço algumas relações entre os saberes locais da matemática molense e a matemática escolar. Neste contexto, começo revisitando brevemente a história da educação do campo; seguida das teias das relações entre as práticas socioculturais e a matemática dialógica dos molenses; por último, teço a alfabetização das teias de saberes matemáticos e de saberes das práticas socioculturais. A etnomatemática quilombola, incessantemente, construída nas relações da matemática dialógica com as práticas educativas molenses, evidenciou a linguagem, as memórias e as representações dos saberes matemáticos e etnocientífico, articulada às possíveis relações com os saberes da matemática escolar do ensino multisseriado.
dc.identifier.citation: LEÃO, Jacinto Pedro Pinto. Etnomatemática quilombola: as relações dos saberes da matemática dialógica com as práticas socioculturais dos remanescentes de quilombo do Mola-Itapocu/PA. Orientador: Renato Borges Guerra. 2005. 157 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências e Matemáticas) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo Pedagógico de Apoio ao Desenvolvimento Científico, Belém, 2005. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/1751. Acesso:.
dc.languagept
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas
dc.subject: Etnomatemática (Indigenismo)
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Quilombolas
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO::ANTROPOLOGIA EDUCACIONAL
dc.title: Etnomatemática quilombola: as relações dos saberes da matemática dialógica com as práticas socioculturais dos remanescentes de quilombo do Mola-Itapocu/PA
dc.title.alternative: Quilombola etnomathematic: the relationships between of the knowledge about the mathematics dialoging with the sociocultural practices of the remainders of the Mola- Itapocu/PA quilombo
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)