Equivalência de estímulos e generalização de leitura em crianças de primeira série com dificuldade na aquisição de leitura
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | GALVÃO, Olavo de Faria | |
| dc.creator | RAMOS, Luciane | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Considering that the stimulus equivalence paradigm has been relevant to understanding literacy this study was designed aiming to verify the formation of equivalent class between dictated words, printed words and pictures, and to investigate procedures to facilitate the acquisition of generalized reading. Participated eight students, boys and girls, aging from 7 y-o to 8 y-o, in the first grade of a public school. The study consisted of three phases: Pretest, that was applied to the whole class, consisting of a word-naming test (reading), and a picture-naming test. Eight children were unable to read. Teaching, applied to four children of the eight, consisting of programmed computer exercises, with immediate differential feedback for correct and incorrect responses. And Tests, to verify the emergence of the relation of pictures to printed words and relation of printed words to pictures and test reading generalization. Three participants showed equivalence class Considering that the stimulus equivalence paradigm has been relevant to understanding literacy this study was designed aiming to verify the formation of equivalent class between dictated words, printed words and pictures, and to investigate procedures to facilitate the acquisition of generalized reading. Participated eight students, boys and girls, aging from 7 y-o to 8 y-o, in the first grade of a public school. The study consisted of three phases: Pretest, that was applied to the whole class, consisting of a word-naming test (reading), and a picture-naming test. Eight children were unable to read. Teaching, applied to four children of the eight, consisting of programmed computer exercises, with immediate differential feedback for correct and incorrect responses. And Tests, to verify the emergence of the relation of pictures to printed words and relation of printed words to pictures and test reading generalization. Three participants showed equivalence class formation involving dictated words, printed words and pictures, and reading with comprehension. Generalized reading tests were negative. The study is continuing, reading will be taught using exclusion and other procedures until generalized reading emerges. A postest of reading will also be applied to the eight children. A similar procedure will be provided to the four children that showed difficulty in the pretest and stood in the control group. (CNPq Master Fellowship). formation involving dictated words, printed words and pictures, and reading with comprehension. Generalized reading tests were negative. The study is continuing, reading will be taught using exclusion and other procedures until generalized reading emerges. A postest of reading will also be applied to the eight children. A similar procedure will be provided to the four children that showed difficulty in the pretest and stood in the control group. (CNPq Master Fellowship). | |
| dc.description.resumo | O paradigma da equivalência de estímulos tem sido relevante para a compreensão da aprendizagem de leitura em crianças de séries iniciais do ensino fundamental. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar a formação de relações de equivalência entre palavras ditadas, palavras impressas e figuras e investigar procedimentos que podem facilitar a aquisição da leitura generalizada em crianças com dificuldades de leitura. Participaram oito crianças, de ambos os sexos, com idades entre sete e oito anos, alunos de uma classe da primeira série do ensino fundamental de uma escola pública. As fases experimentais foram: Pré-teste, aplicado a todas as crianças da classe, que consistiu de exercícios de cópia, ditado, leitura de palavras e nomeação de figuras; Ensino, aplicado a quatro de oito crianças selecionadas no pré-teste. Esta fase consistiu de exercícios programados no computador e Testes, também aplicado aos quatro participantes, em que foi verificada a emergência das relações de equivalência entre as figuras e as palavras impressas e palavras impressas e figuras, e teste de generalização de leitura. Três participantes demonstraram a formação de relações de equivalência entre palavras ditadas, palavras impressas e figuras, e leitura com compreensão; mas não demonstraram leitura generalizada. O trabalho continuará, com ensino da leitura por exclusão, até a leitura generalizada, e será, então, aplicado um Pósteste às oito crianças. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.identifier.citation | RAMOS, Luciane. Equivalência de estímulos e generalização de leitura em crianças de primeira série com dificuldade na aquisição de leitura. Orientador: Olavo de Faria Galvão. 2004. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Centro de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas, Belém, 2004. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/1918. Acesso em:. | |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| dc.publisher.department | Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento | |
| dc.subject | Leitura | |
| dc.subject | Inabilidade na leitura | |
| dc.subject | Teste de equivalência | |
| dc.subject | Crianças | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA EXPERIMENTAL | |
| dc.title | Equivalência de estímulos e generalização de leitura em crianças de primeira série com dificuldade na aquisição de leitura | |
| dc.title.alternative | Stimulus equivalence and generalization reading in first grade children with reading acquisition difficulties | |
| dc.type | Dissertação |
Arquivo(s)