Poder legislativo e educação no Pará: produção legislativa sob restrições institucionais (13ª e 14ª legislaturas)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | LIMA, Rosângela Novaes | |
| dc.creator | CARDOSO, Adalberto Trindade | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-06-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This is a study of the legislative production in education carried through in the State legislature of the State of Para in the period that corresponds its 13th and 14th legislatures (1995-2002). The objective of the work was to identify to the type legislative activity that state parliamentarians had developed in the educational area in the ALEPA by means of the analysis of the profile of the distribution of benefits that they had intended to make with this production and of the factors that intervened in its definition. The initiative of this research was provoked for the predominant consideration concerning the parliamentary performance that attributes to an essentially distributive character (clienteles) in the concession of benefits in sight of returns politicians to it (electoral). Thus, the analysis was confronted with two empirical problems of inquiry: first, to discover which the profile of benefits that them state parliamentarians had looked for to grant in education by means of legislative production e, second, as to explain its emergency in the context of the studied legislatures? In this direction, the work was divided in two parts: in the first one it became the survey of the data of the legislative proposals in the educational area in the ALEPA in the indicated period. For the analysis of the profile of benefits it was used theory of the legislative decisions; the result was collated, in the second part, with the main explicative approaches of the parliamentary behavior. One concluded that, in contrast of the predominantly perspective, the profile of distribution of benefits found, did not present an essentially distributive character, however, its importance is secondary in the constitution of the educational legislation of the State, therefore the factors that intervene in its definition elapse of the institutional restrictions that conform the space of the legislative production in education in the ALEPA, which structuralize the strategic options of them parliamentarians stimulating an performance, in this scope, of not distributive character, however, on the other hand, it removes them the possibility to intervene with the educational policy. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este é um estudo da produção legislativa em educação realizada na Assembléia Legislativa do Estado do Pará no período que corresponde as suas 13ª e 14ª legislaturas (1995-2002). O objetivo do trabalho foi identificar o tipo atividade legislativa que os parlamentares estaduais desenvolveram na área educacional na ALEPA por meio da análise do perfil da distribuição de benefícios que pretenderam fazer com esta produção e dos fatores que interviram na sua definição. A iniciativa desta pesquisa foi provoca pela consideração predominante acerca da atuação parlamentar que lhe atribui um caráter essencialmente distributivo (clientelista) na concessão de benefícios em vista de retornos políticos (eleitorais). Assim, a análise defrontou-se com dois problemas empíricos de investigação: primeiro, descobrir qual o perfil de benefícios que os parlamentares estaduais procuraram conceder em educação por meio da produção legislativa e, segundo, como explicar a sua emergência no contexto das legislaturas estudadas? Neste sentido, o trabalho foi dividido em duas partes, na primeira fez-se o levantamento e a organização dos dados das proposições legislativas apresentadas na área educacional na ALEPA no período indicado. Para a análise do perfil de benefícios empregou-se a teoria das decisões legislativas; o resultado foi confrontado, na segunda parte, com as principais abordagens explicativas do comportamento parlamentar. Concluiu-se que, ao contrário da perspectiva predominantemente, o perfil de distribuição de benefícios encontrado, não apresentou um caráter essencialmente distributivo, contudo, sua importância é secundária na constituição da legislação educacional do Estado, pois os fatores que intervem na sua definição decorrem das restrições institucionais que conformam o espaço da produção legislativa em educação na ALEPA, os quais estruturam as opções estratégicas dos parlamentares incentivando uma atuação, neste âmbito, de caráter não distributivo, porém, por outro lado, lhes retira a possibilidade de interferir na política educacional. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | CARDOSO, Adalberto Trindade. Poder legislativo e educação no Pará: produção legislativa sob restrições institucionais (13ª e 14ª legislaturas). Orientadora: Rosângela Noves Lima. 2007. 177 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2007. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/1642. Acesso em:. | |
| dc.language | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências da Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Assembléia Legislativa | |
| dc.subject | Produção | |
| dc.subject | Poder legislativo | |
| dc.subject | Educação e Estado | |
| dc.subject | Pará - Estado | |
| dc.subject | Amazônia brasileira | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
| dc.title | Poder legislativo e educação no Pará: produção legislativa sob restrições institucionais (13ª e 14ª legislaturas) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Legislative power and education in Pará: legislative production under institucional restrictions (13th and 14th legislatures) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação |
Arquivo(s)