Trabalho social e política habitacional: entre concepções e discursos
dc.contributor.advisor1: SANTANA, Joana Valente
dc.creator: SANTOS, Rita de Cássia Barbosa dos
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-20
dc.description.abstract: This research analyzes the conception of social service proposed by the Ministry of Cities and implemented by the Housing Company of the State of Pará. The Social Service has historically elements that are reissued and assume new contours. From the creation of the Ministry of Cities in 2003, began a new period of the policies of Urban Development in Brazil. However, only in 2007 with The Growth Acceleration Program, which expand the investments in urban policy. The Social service is a constituent required in the provision of housing interventions and interventions precarious housing. In the State of Pará, the public institution responsible for implementations of urban policy is the Housing Company of the State of Pará. The construction of this research is guided by critical social theory, that allows us to understand the multiple determinations of phenomena that govern the subject in question. This work was conducted based on bibliographic, research documents and field research, including interviews with social workers who work on projects of Social Service of the Housing Company of the State of Pará. It was perceived that the state discourse about the conception of social servece is interlaced by previously defined categories. Thus, it was understood that the Housing Company of the State of Pará aligns with the discourse of the Ministry of Cities and public institution that give direction to the implementation of Social Work in the projects of urban intervention of the federal government. It was identified the government discourse through the documents, distance education courses for professionals involved with social service, and in the statements of the interviews, the alignment in the direction given to Social Service, which has as objective "leadership, participation and involvement of citizens that was benefited by the government projects to achieve citizenship and sustainability of the Project”. Some social workers affirm that seeking to strategies to guarantee social rights, but they feel disadvantaged by the guidelines of the Caixa Econômica Federal and the Ministry of Cities. Thus, the categories that give meaning to the concept of Social Service are emptied of meaning and manipulated through specific actions and welfare that are insufficient for access to full citizenship and to have access to adequate housing. It is in this context of contradictions and conflicts that is inserted Social Service proposed by the Ministry of Cities and implemented by the Housing Company of the State of Pará.
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa em tela analisa a concepção de Trabalho Social proposta pelo Ministério das Cidades e implementada pela Companhia de Habitação do Estado do Pará. O trabalho social apresenta historicamente elementos que se reeditam e assumem novos contornos. A partir da criação do Ministério das Cidades, em 2003, inicia-se no Brasil um período novo, no que diz respeito às políticas de Desenvolvimento Urbano. No entanto, é apenas em 2007 com o lançamento do Programa de Aceleração do Crescimento, que se ampliam os investimentos na política urbana. O trabalho social é parte constituinte obrigatório nas intervenções de provisão habitacional e nas intervenções de assentamentos precários. No estado do Pará, o órgão responsável pela implementação da política urbana é a Companhia de Habitação do Estado do Pará. A construção desta pesquisa é orientada pela teoria social crítica, que permite compreender as múltiplas determinações dos fenômenos que norteiam a temática em questão. A pesquisa foi realizada com base no levantamento bibliográfico, documental e de campo, incluindo entrevistas com Assistentes Sociais que atuam nos projetos de Trabalho Social da Companhia de Habitação do Estado do Pará. Constata-se que o discurso estatal da concepção do trabalho social é entrelaçado por determinadas categoriais previamente definidas. Assim, compreende-se que a COHAB/PA alinha-se ao discurso empreendido pelo Ministério das Cidades e pelos órgãos que dão a direção para a implementação do Trabalho Social nos projetos de intervenção urbanística do governo federal. Identificam-se no discurso governamental através dos documentos, cursos à distância para os profissionais envolvidos com o trabalho social, e nos depoimentos das entrevistas, o alinhamento na direção dada ao Trabalho Social, que objetiva “a autonomia, o protagonismo e a participação da população beneficiária dos projetos de governo para o alcance da cidadania e da sustentabilidade do empreendimento.” Algumas Técnicas Sociais afirmam que buscam estratégias para a garantia dos direitos sociais, mas sentem-se amarradas pelas orientações da CAIXA e do Ministério das Cidades. Deste modo, as categorias que dão significado à concepção de Trabalho Social são esvaziadas de sentido e instrumentalizadas através de ações pontuais e assistencialistas que são insuficientes para o acesso à cidadania em seu aspecto pleno, para o acesso à moradia digna. É neste contexto de contradições e conflitos que se inserem o Trabalho Social proposto pelo Ministério das Cidades e implementado pela Companhia de Habitação do Estado do Pará.
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Rita de Cássia Barbosa dos. Trabalho social e política habitacional: entre concepções e discursos. 2013. 147 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Belém, 2013. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Serviço Social.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Serviço Social
dc.subject: Serviço social
dc.subject: Política habitacional
dc.subject: Trabalho
dc.subject: Aspecto social
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento urbano
dc.subject: Belém - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL::SERVICO SOCIAL APLICADO::SERVICO SOCIAL DA HABITACAO
dc.title: Trabalho social e política habitacional: entre concepções e discursos
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)