Conflitos, gestão ambiental e o discurso do desenvolvimento sustentável da mineração no estado do Amapá
dc.contributor.advisor1: CASTRO, Edna Maria Ramos de
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787433Y1
dc.creator: CHAGAS, Marco Antonio Augusto
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description.abstract: The industrial mining in Amapá has been developed for six decades (1950-2010, since the settlement of the project ICOMI into the recent investments in gold and iron mines carried out by the enterprises MBPA (current Beadell Brasil) and MMX (current Anglo Ferrous Amapá). Starting from the analysis of data contained in environmental licensing processes, monitoring reports, performed interviews, among other sources, the interpreted activities have been identified as social-environmental conflicts coming from the ore mining enterprises in Macapá, the relations of these conflicts with environment administration and the sustainable development speeches. It has been evidenced that there exists a direct relationship between the state organ environment performance and the efficacy of environment administration put into practice by the mining business of enterprises and that the social-environmental conflicts are a result of the fragility of performance of public institutions responsible for the politics of environment administration. Nevertheless, it has been observed that harmful political agreements have advanced legal proceedings of environment instruments administration. These issues have shaken inexorably the principles that lead the environment politics, as the care, the democracy and the sustainability among others. However, it has been verified that inherent idiosyncrasies exist about the form of managing each commercial enterprise and that the environmental administration is the answer to the challenges of viability of each enterprise, as it was with ICOMI in the 1950’s that established programs of environmental health in order to create habitability conditions in the middle of the Amazon forest and more recently with MPBA when, in its short performance activity in Amapá, it created voluntarily funds of social and community development, besides the publication of sustainability reports to communicate their actions. Another askew issue has been also detected; it is concerned with the time of transactions; they weren´t compatible with the environment licensing fulfillment, as it has been proved by the MMX, Amapá performance time; nevertheless, the registered results are due to the violations performed by the company, resulted positive, when they are assessed under the focus of profits measured at the stock market and in the subsequent sale of the iron mine of Amapá to the Anglo American Mining Company. It has also become well-known that it is the Department of Justice, the mediator agent most looked for in order to decide the social environment conflicts provoked by the mining enterprise performances but the results of the means applied still lacks evaluation. The conclusion is that the environmental administration practiced in Amapá is a potential field of conflicts, where public power commits omissions together with the private enterprises, due to lack of technical education and technology in order to produce the modernity of industrial mining and also the lack of the pro-active environment and the adoption of a sustainable development far away from where it is accomplished.
dc.description.resumo: A mineração industrial no Amapá atravessa seis décadas (1950-2010), desde a implantação do projeto ICOMI até as recentes investidas em minas de ouro e ferro realizadas pelas empresas MBPA (atual Beadell Brasil) e MMX (atual Anglo Ferrous Amapá). A partir da análise de informações contidas em processos de licenciamento ambiental, em relatórios de monitoramento, em entrevistas realizadas, entre outras fontes, foram identificados e analisados os conflitos socioambientais decorrentes das diferentes fases de atuação das empresas de mineração no Amapá, as relações desses conflitos com a gestão ambiental e com os discursos do desenvolvimento sustentável. Ficou constatado que existe uma relação direta entre a atuação do órgão estadual de meio ambiente e a eficácia da gestão ambiental praticada pelas empresas de mineração e que os conflitos socioambientais são decorrentes de fragilidades da atuação das instituições púbicas responsáveis pela política e gestão ambiental. Mas, também, se observou acordos políticos lesivos que se antecipam aos ritos processuais de implementação dos instrumentos de gestão ambiental, incluindo o licenciamento. Isso tem abalado inexoravelmente os princípios que norteiam a política ambiental, como a precaução, a democracia e a sustentabilidade, entre outros. Entretanto, verificou-se que existem idiossincrasias inerentes à forma de gerir cada empresa e que a gestão ambiental é resposta aos desafios de viabilização de cada empreendimento, como foi com a ICOMI que na década de 1950 implantou programas de saúde ambiental para criar condições de habitabilidade em plena floresta amazônica e mais recentemente com a MPBA quando, em sua curta vida de atuação no Amapá, criou voluntariamente fundos de desenvolvimento social e comunitário, além da publicação de relatórios de sustentabilidade para comunicar suas ações. Outro viés encontrado é com relação ao tempo dos negócios que são incompatíveis com o tempo do cumprimento do licenciamento ambiental, como comprovado pela atuação da MMX no Amapá, sendo que os resultados contabilizados pelos atropelos cometidos pela empresa acabaram sendo positivos para ela, quando avaliados sob a ótica dos lucros auferidos no mercado de ações e na posterior venda da mina de ferro do Amapá para o grupo Anglo American. Ficou notório também que é o Ministério Público o agente de mediação mais acionado para resolução dos conflitos socioambientais provocados pela atuação das empresas de mineração, mas os instrumentos aplicados ainda carecem de aperfeiçoamento e avaliação. A conclusão é que a gestão ambiental praticada no Amapá é um campo potencial de conflitos, onde o poder público peca pela falta de preparo técnico e tecnológico para gerir a modernidade da mineração industrial, e as empresas privadas pela ausência de gestão ambiental pró-ativa e adoção de um discurso de desenvolvimento sustentável distante da realidade onde opera.
dc.identifier.citation: CHAGAS, Marco Antonio Augusto. Conflitos, gestão ambiental e o discurso do desenvolvimento sustentável na mineração no estado do Amapá. Orientadora: Edna Maria Ramos de Castro. 2010. 235 f. Tese (Doutorado em Desenvolvimento Sustentável do Trópico Úmido) - Núcleo de Altos Estudos Amazônicos, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2010. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/11106. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Núcleo de Altos Estudos Amazônicos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento Sustentável do Trópico Úmido
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Minérios - Macapá
dc.subject: Indústria mineral - Amapá
dc.subject: ICOMIpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão ambiental - Macapá
dc.subject: Conflito social – Macapá
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento sustentável – Amapá
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpt_BR
dc.title: Conflitos, gestão ambiental e o discurso do desenvolvimento sustentável da mineração no estado do Amapá
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)