Paleoambiente do Grupo Serra Grande, borda Leste da Bacia do Parnaíba, localidade de Ipueiras, Estado do Ceará
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | NOGUEIRA, Afonso César Rodrigues | |
| dc.creator | ROMERO BARRERA, Ivan Alfredo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-04-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The transition between the Ordovician and Silurian periods in the western portion of the Gondwana supercontinent was marked by a long glacial period, which had its peak in the Hirnantian (~ 445 Ma). This event occurred during a long greenhouse climatic period, in which the CO2 content in the atmosphere was five times greater than the current one. The supercontinent Gondwana migration towards the South Pole was concomitant with astronomical factors such as changes in the rotation of the earth and decreased solar radiation that favoured the ice-sheets growth. The end of the glaciation was marked by the most substantial increase in the eustatic sea-level recorded in the earth history, generating significant marine transgressions, which started at Llandovery (~ 443 Ma) and ended at Ludlow (~ 423 Ma). One of the best records of these events within the West Gondwana context is the Serra Grande Group, which represents an Ordovician-Devonian siliciclastic succession present in the Parnaíba Basin, northeastern Brazil. This sequence outcropping on the eastern edge of the basin is divided into three formations: Ipu, Tianguá, and Jaicós. Previously work of this Group has a strictly regional and lithostratigraphic character, which has not allowed determining the depositional environments and systems based on a precise stratigraphic framework. This work presents new interpretations of depositional systems present in the Serra Grande Group record, based on sedimentological and stratigraphic analyses of the outcrops located in the Ipueiras region, Ceará State, Northeast Brazil. The detailed faciological description of this siliciclastic succession had as main objective to propose a depositional and evolutionary model for these deposits. Outcrop-based facies and stratigraphical analysis of this siliciclastic succession indicated fluvial, glacial, and coastal depositional systems grouped on seven facies associations (FA). Deposits of sheet braided plains (AF1), consisting of coarse and conglomerate sandstones with cross-stratification. Glacial deposits (AF2 and AF3) corresponding to massive conglomerate, thick sandstone with cross-stratification and massive diamictites. Stratified diamictite with drop clasts were deposited in a glacial-marine environment (AF4). Laminated black shales (AF5) are interpreted as deposited in offshore settings during post-glacial stages. Deltaic deposits (AF6) consist of laminated siltite and sandstone with sigmoidal cross-stratification and occurrences of the ichnogenus Arthrophycus. This fluvial-glacial-deltaic succession is erosively overlaid by sandstones with trough cross-stratification, deposited within a channelled braided plain (AF7). This proposal confirms partially the previous paleoenvironmental interpretation discarding the presence of subaerial alluvial fan and outwash plain deposits for this unit. The sequence stratigraphy of Serra Grande Group was refined using mainly the coherent interpretation of the key surfaces and comparing the system tracts with the global sea-level curve providing a more robust third-order sequential evolutive model that includes three depositional sequences. The development of an extensive fluvial system (AF1, Ipu Formation) directly over the basin basement, with thicknesses of hundreds of meters, suggests a perennial river probably supplied by mountainous regions to the west of Gondwana. These deposits of middle Ordovician age were generated under low sea conditions belonging to sequence 1, and are truncated by a significant unconformity that possibly removed the transgressive and highstand strata. This unconformity produced by the glacial dynamics removed approximately 25 Ma from the sedimentary record of the basin. The second sequence started with the advance of the ice-sheets in the early Silurian, with the installation of an ice-contact fan (AF2 and AF3, Ipu Formation), in lowstand conditions. During the icesheet retreat, large amounts of water and debris were released, allowing the deposition of stratified diamictites with the presence of dropstones (AF4, Ipu Formation). The transgressive phase culminated in an increase in sea level and subsequent deposition of black shales from AF5 (Tianguá Formation), during the middle to late Silurian period. The highstand phase in the late Silurian is marked by the installation of a delta system (AF6, Tianguá Formation). In the early Devonian, an expressive new stage of sea-level fall produced an unconformity on the continental shelf concomitant with the progradation of a braided river system (AF7, Jaicós Formation), under lowstand phase of sequence 3. The Serra Grande Group paleoenvironmental and paleoclimatic reconstruction provided important sedimentological and stratigraphic elements for understanding the pre- and post-glacial transgressive and regressive phases, as well as assisting in the paleogeographic reconstruction of West Gondwana ice-sheets during the Silurian. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A transição entre os períodos Ordoviciano e Siluriano na porção oeste do supercontinente Gondwana foi marcada por um longo período glacial, que teve seu máximo no Hirnantiano (~445 Ma). Este evento ocorreu durante um longo período climático de greenhouse, no qual o conteúdo de CO2 na atmosfera era cinco vezes maior que o atual. A migração do supercontinente Gondwana em direção ao Polo Sul foi concomitante com fatores astronômicos tais como mudanças da rotação da terra e diminuição da radiação solar que favoreceu o crescimento dos lençóis de gelo. O final da glaciação foi marcado pelo maior aumento do nível eustático do mar registrado na história da terra, gerando expressivas transgressões marinhas, que iniciaram no Llandovery (~443 Ma) e finalizaram no Ludlow (~423 Ma). Um dos melhores registros destes eventos dentro do contexto de Gondwana Oeste é o Grupo Serra Grande que representa uma sucessão siliciclástica ordoviciana-devoniana presente na Bacia do Parnaíba, nordeste do Brasil. Esta sequência aflorante na borda leste da bacia é dividida em três formações: Ipu, Tianguá e Jaicós. A maioria dos trabalhos prévios sobre este Grupo tem caráter estritamente regional e litoestratigráfico o que não tem permitido determinar os ambientes e sistemas deposicionais calcados em um arcabouço estratigráfico preciso. Este trabalho apresenta novas interpretações dos sistemas deposicionais presentes no registro do Grupo Serra Grande, baseados em análises sedimentológicas e estratigráficas de afloramentos da região de Ipueiras, Estado do Ceará, nordeste do Brasil. A descrição faciologica detalhada desta sucessão siliciclástica teve como objetivo principal propor um modelo deposicional e evolutivo para estes depósitos. Foram definidas sete associações de fácies (AF) representativas de depósitos gerados em sistemas fluviais, glaciais e costeiros. Depósitos de planície fluvial sheet braided (AF1), consistem em arenitos grossos e conglomerados com estratificação cruzada tabular e acanalada. Depósitos glaciais (AF2 e AF3) que correspondem a conglomerado maciço, arenito grosso com estratificação cruzada e diamictitos maciços. Diamictito estratificado com clastos caídos foram depositados em ambiente glacio-marinho (AF4). Folhelhos laminados são interpretados como depositados em ambientes marinhos distais (offshore) (AF5) depositados durante estágios pós-glaciais. Depósitos deltaicos (AF6) são constituídos por siltito laminado e arenito com estratificação cruzada sigmoidal com ocorrências do icnogênero Arthrophycus. Esta sucessão flúvio-glacialdeltaica é sobreposta erosivamente por arenitos com estratificação cruzada acanalada, depositados dentro de uma planície fluvial channeled braided (AF7). Esta proposta confirma parcialmente interpretações paleoambientais previas, descartando a presença depósitos gerados em leques aluviais e outwash plains. A interpretação das sequências estratigráficas presentes no Grupo Serra Grande foi refinada usando principalmente a interpretação coerente de superfícies chave e correlacionando os tratos de sistema com a curva global do nível do mar, fornecendo um modelo evolutivo sequencial de terceira ordem mais robusto que inclui três sequências deposicionais. O desenvolvimento de um amplo sistema fluvial (AF1, Formação Ipu) diretamente sobre o embasamento cristalino da bacia, com espessuras de centenas de metros sugere um rio perene provavelmente suprido por regiões montanhosas ao Oeste do Gondwana. Estes depósitos de idade Ordoviciano Médio foram gerados dentro de condições de mar baixo pertencentes à sequência 1, e são truncados por uma expressiva inconformidade que possivelmente removeu os estratos gerados em condições transgressivas e de mar alto. Essa inconformidade produzida pela dinâmica glacial retirou aproximadamente 25 Ma do registro sedimentar da bacia. A segunda sequência iniciou com o avanço das geleiras no Siluriano inferior, a partir da instalação de um ice-contact fan (AF2 e AF3, Formação Ipu), em condições de mar baixo. Durante o recuo das geleiras grandes quantidades de agua e detritos foram liberados permitindo a deposição de diamictitos estratificados com presença de clastos caídos (AF4, Formação Ipu). A fase de desgelo culminou no aumento do nível do mar e posterior deposição de folhelhos negros da AF5 (Formação Tianguá), durante o Siluriano médio a tardio. A fase de mar alto no Siluriano tardio é marcada instalação de um sistema deltaico (AF6, Formação Tianguá). No Devoniano inferior uma nova expressiva etapa de descida do nível do mar produziu uma discordância na plataforma concomitante com a progradação de sistemas fluviais entrelaçados (AF7, Formação Jaicós), em condições de mar baixo pertencentes à sequência 3. A reconstituição paleoambiental e paleoclimática do Grupo Serra Grande forneceu elementos sedimentológicos e estratigráficos importantes para o entendimento das fases transgressivas e regressivas pré e pós-glaciais, além de auxiliar na reconstrução paleogeografica dos lençóis de gelo do Gondwana Oeste durante os períodos Ordoviciano e Siluriano. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | ROMERO BARRERA, Ivan Alfredo. Paleoambiente do Grupo Serra Grande, borda Leste da Bacia do Parnaíba, localidade de Ipueiras, Estado do Ceará. Orientador: Afonso César Rodrigues Nogueira 2020. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geologia e Geoquímica) - Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2020 Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/13495. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Geociências | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gondwana Oeste | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Siluriano | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bacia do Parnaíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Grupo Serra Grande | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Glaciação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | West Gondwana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Silurian | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Parnaíba Basin | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Serra Grande Group | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Glaciation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | GEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | ANÁLISE DE BACIAS SEDIMENTARES | pt_BR |