Biologia, direitos humanos e educação: diálogos necessários
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | CHAVES, Silvia Nogueira | |
| dc.creator | VIEIRA, Eduardo Paiva de Pontes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-01-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this research I investigate in the modern biological speech, theories and propositions that legitimate the social equalities and differences through arguments considered scientific, in order to establish a relation with the Human Rights Education. My initial motivation for such study occurred from the identification of conceptions contrary to humanistic values between students from basic education. These conceptions are maintained and defended through arguments considered scientific by these subjects, that when asked about themes related to race, ethnicity, sexuality and social organization, manifested prejudices using elements of the biological speech, as a way to justify their ideas. With the propose to establish relations between Biological Speech and Human Rights Education, I appeal to the values present in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights that integrate a global project of teaching the prerogatives established by the United Nations Organization and to the analysis of three reference books from Modern Biology The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex, from Charles Darwin (1809 1882); The Selfish Gene, from Richard Dawkins (1941 -) and The Origin of Humankind, from Richard Leaky (1944-). The selected empiric material was organized and investigated with use of methodological principles of analysis of content, including the construction of the textual body that receives inferences in its development, supplying the visualization of speeches that refuse or corroborate values close to the humanistic conceptions present in the Human Rights. The diversity of the biological speeches analysed - occurring from different reasons, indicate the necessity of the teaching of altruistic and cooperative values, either for bringing revealing arguments of our selfish nature or being that they defend our tendency to the inborn altruism that need to be maintained and renforced by the cultural means. The themes developed in the work promote multiple discussions that can be used by educators in biological sciences so that, while teaching biology, divulge, educate and reflect about Human Rights. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Nessa pesquisa investigo no discurso biológico moderno, teorias e proposições que legitimam as igualdades e desigualdades sociais a partir de argumentos considerados científicos, a fim de relacioná-las à Educação em Direitos Humanos. Minha motivação inicial para tal estudo decorreu da identificação de concepções contrárias a valores humanísticos entre estudantes da educação básica. Concepções essas mantidas e defendidas a partir de argumentos tidos como científicos por esses sujeitos, que ao serem indagados sobre temas relacionados à raça, etnia, sexualidade e organização social manifestaram preconceitos usando elementos do discurso biológico como forma de justificar suas idéias. Com o propósito de estabelecer relações entre Discurso Biológico e Educação em Direitos Humanos, recorro aos valores presentes na Declaração Universal dos Direitos Humanos que integram um projeto global de ensino das prerrogativas estabelecidas pela Organização das Nações Unidas e à análise de três obras de referência da Biologia Moderna A Origem do Homem e a Seleção Sexual, de Charles Darwin (1809-1882); O Gene Egoísta, de Richard Dawkins (1941 -) e A Origem da Espécie Humana, de Richard Leakey (1944 -). O material empírico selecionado foi organizado e investigado com a utilização de princípios metodológicos da análise de conteúdo, inclusive a construção do corpo textual que recebe inferências em seu desenvolvimento, proporcionando a visualização de discursos que refutam ou corroboram valores próximos às concepções humanísticas presentes nos Direitos Humanos. A diversidade dos discursos biológicos analisados partindo de razões diferentes, indicam a necessidade do ensino de valores altruístas e cooperativos, quer por trazerem argumentos reveladores de nossa natureza egoísta quer por defenderem nossa tendência ao altruísmo inato que precisa ser mantido e reforçado pelos meios culturais. Os temas desenvolvidos no trabalho promovem múltiplas discussões que podem ser aproveitadas por educadores em ciências biológicas para, ao ensinar biologia, divulgar, educar e refletir sobre Direitos Humanos. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | VIEIRA, Eduardo Paiva de Pontes. Biologia, direitos humanos e educação: diálogos necessários. Orientadora: Silvia Nogueira Chaves. 2006. 92 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo Pedagógico de Apoio ao Desenvolvimento Científico, Belém, 2006. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/1841. Acesso em:. | |
| dc.language | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas | |
| dc.subject | Biologia | |
| dc.subject | Ciência | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Direitos humanos | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
| dc.title | Biologia, direitos humanos e educação: diálogos necessários | |
| dc.title.alternative | Biology, human rights and education: needed dialogues | |
| dc.type | Dissertação |
Arquivo(s)