SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Estresse parental de cuidadores de crianças com paralisia cerebral no estado do Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVA, Simone Souza da Costa
dc.creator: LIMA, Mayara Barbosa Sindeaux
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-01
dc.description.abstract: Children with Cerebral Palsy (CP) require care that can be lifelong and, for this reason, it is of scientific and social interest to investigate aspects related to their primary caregivers. Thus the aim of this doctoral thesis has been to investigate indicators of parental stress among caregivers of children with CP living in urban centres of the meso-Regions of the State of Pará, and to verify if these are associated with caregivers’ sociodemographic profile and their perceptions of social support. The study covered a total of 132 caregivers of children aged one to 12 years old, who used free philanthropic facilities in the cities of Belém, Castanhal, Marabá and Santarém. Caregivers were interviewed individually and responded to the following four data-collection instruments: the Sociodemographic Inventory, the Medical Outcomes Study Social Support Survey (MOS-SSS), the Gross Motor Function Classification System (GMFCS) and the Parental Stress Index (PSI/SF). The data were analysed using descriptive statistics with particular emphasis being given to central tendency measures, and the Correspondence Analysis technique was also employed. The results showed that in all cities most caregivers were mothers living in a stable union, with low family income and little schooling. In addition, the data suggested that there existed physical barriers in the built environment in proximity to the caregivers’ homes. The mean values of the MOS-SSS score ranged from 72 and 79.3, indicating that the sample’s caregivers had a high level of perception of regarding the extent of social support. However, a significant proportion of caregivers (30%) said that they rarely or never benefited from the presence of someone able to help them relax. Regarding parental stress, almost half (46%) of the sample experienced high levels. The results of the correspondence analysis showed that caregiver profiles varied according to their levels of stress and the classification of the city in which they resided. Among the variables that were shown to be associated with parental stress in at least three different cities are: schooling, age and the income of the caregiver’s family, as well as the extent of material and emotional support. The knowledge acquired by the research reported on in this thesis concerning the interrelationships between parental stress, caregivers’ perception of social support, and the sociodemographic characteristics of the caregivers of children with CP in the State of Pará, contributes to a better understanding of the impacts of this clinical condition on caregivers who live in these specific urban context.
dc.description.resumo: As crianças com Paralisia Cerebral (PC) demandam cuidados que podem perdurar ao longo de sua vida. Deste modo, é de interesse científico e social investigar aspectos relacionados aos seus cuidadores primários. Diante disso, o objetivo desta tese de doutorado foi investigar indicadores de estresse parental de cuidadores de crianças com PC residentes em cidades polos das Mesorregiões do Estado do Pará e verificar se estes se associavam a características sociodemográficas e de percepção de suporte social. Participaram 132 cuidadores de crianças na faixa etária de um a 12 anos, usuárias de centros de atendimento gratuito e filantrópico de suas cidades, a saber: Belém, Castanhal, Marabá e Santarém. Os cuidadores foram entrevistados individualmente e responderam aos instrumentos: Inventário Sociodemográfico, Medical Outcomes Study Social Support Survey (MOS-SSS), Sistema de Classificação da Função Motora Grossa (GMFCS) e Índice de Estresse Parental (PSI/SF). Os dados foram analisados por meio de estatística descritiva com uso de medidas de tendência central e da técnica de Análise de Correspondência. Verificou-se em todas as cidades que a maioria dos cuidadores foram mães que viviam em união estável, com baixa renda familiar e pouca escolaridade. Além disso, relataram a existência de barreiras arquitetônicas nas proximidades do domicílio. Observou-se a percepção de elevado suporte social na amostra, pois as médias do escore da MOS-SSS variaram de 72 e 79,3. Contudo, uma parcela importante de cuidadores (30%) afirmou que nunca ou raramente dispõe de alguém que os ajude a relaxar. A respeito do estresse, quase a metade dos cuidadores estava vivenciando alto estresse parental (46%). Os resultados da análise de correspondência apontaram que os cuidadores apresentaram perfis diferenciados em função da classificação do estresse e da cidade. Dentre as variáveis que se mostraram associadas ao estresse parental em pelo menos três cidades estão: escolaridade, idade e renda familiar do cuidador, bem como o apoio material e apoio emocional. O conhecimento produzido nesta tese sobre as inter-relações entre o estresse parental, a percepção de suporte social e as características sociodemográficas dos cuidadores de crianças com PC do Estado do Pará fornece subsídios para uma maior compreensão dos impactos desta condição clínica em cuidadores que vivem no contexto amazônico.
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Mayara Barbosa Sindeaux. Estresse Parental de cuidadores de crianças com paralisia cerebral no estado do Pará. 2016. 157 f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento, Belém, 2016. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento
dc.subject: Ecoetologia
dc.subject: Ecologia do Desenvolvimento Humano
dc.subject: Estresse familiar
dc.subject: Cuidadores de crianças
dc.subject: Criança com deficiência
dc.subject: Paralisia cerebral
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA DO DESENVOLVIMENTO HUMANOpt_BR
dc.title: Estresse parental de cuidadores de crianças com paralisia cerebral no estado do Pará
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)