SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Sustentabilidade e gestão ambiental no município de Moju/PA: desafios para a produção do biodiesel
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: VIEIRA, Ima Célia Guimarães
dc.contributor.advisor1: TOLEDO, Peter Mann de
dc.creator: CARDOSO, Andreza Soares
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-26
dc.description.abstract: The concept of sustainable development and its further management emerge as a need to think of new ways to measure economic growth. The concept of "Sustainability Indicators”, designed to measure the level of sustainability of a system, based on indices from economic, social and environmental sector, can help in the evaluation to point out to the accomplishment of sustainable development of a specific municipality, region or county. The public policy of biofuels executed under the National Policy on Production of Biodiesel – PNPB, was created to be applied in the Amazon Region, including the State of Pará, through the program "Poles of Biodiesel Production ". In this context, one of the main targets was the municipality of Moju figured as one of the largest producers of palm oil in the northern region of Brazil. Despite the huge expansion of oil palm cultivation in this county, there are strong concerns about the ability of Moju to receive this governmental incentive and development program as an effective public policy for sustainability. The potential for strongs impacts in the territoriality configuration and social menace are high. In addition, due to the expected economic and environmental dynamics in a municipality there has not been a preparation phase through environmental management programs to minimize potential hazards in the different sectors that may be targeted by such program. This Study focused in the understanding and measure of the sustainability level of the municipality of Moju and evaluated its environmental management capacity. Interviews were performed and secondary data were incorporated into a sustainability analysis framework of the Barometer of Sustainability. It was observed that the municipality tends to a low sustainability trend with few socioeconomic and environmental advances, which demonstrates the fragility of this political district in environmental issues. In general, the city has license to exercise full environmental management, i.e., presents a desirable or efficient administrative structure but its operational structure is poor or ineffective, which will certainly show problems to couple with the PNPB economic dynamics.
dc.description.resumo: O conceito de desenvolvimento sustentável e sua operacionalização emergem como uma necessidade de pensar em novas formas de mensurar o crescimento, daí o surgimento dos “Indicadores de Sustentabilidade”, criados para medir a sustentabilidade de um sistema, baseado em índices de diversas variáveis que apontam para a sustentabilidade ou não de uma região. Na Amazônia e no Estado do Pará, pouco se tem aplicado ferramentas de análise de sustentabilidade em suas mais diversas dimensões. Recentemente nesta região, foram criados os “Pólos de Produção do Biodiesel” através da Política Nacional de Produção do Biodiesel – PNPB e neste sentido, destaca-se o Município de Moju, no Pará, como um dos maiores produtores de dendê. Apesar da enorme expansão de cultivo de dendezeiro neste município, há dúvidas sobre a capacidade de Moju de receber uma política pública como essa, que se configura em novas territorialidades e novas dinâmicas sociais, econômicas e ambientais e trazem imensos desafios, que requerem uma capacidade de gestão ambiental forte. Dessa forma, o estudo dedica-se a analisar o nível de sustentabilidade do município de Moju e a capacidade de gestão ambiental deste município. Foram realizadas entrevistas e busca de dados secundários e para a análise de sustentabilidade usou-se como ferramenta de avaliação o Barômetro da Sustentabilidade. Observou-se que este município tende a baixa sustentabilidade com poucos avanços socioeconômicos e ambientais, o que denota a fragilidade do município nas questões socioambientais. Em geral, o município possui habilitação para exercer a gestão ambiental plena, ou seja, apresenta uma estrutura administrativa considerada desejável, porém sua estrutura operacional ainda é deficitária ou ineficaz, o que trará certamente problemas para a condução do PNPB.
dc.description.sponsorship: INCT - Instituto Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: CARDOSO, Andreza Soares. Sustentabilidade e gestão ambiental no município de Moju/PA: desafios para a produção do biodiesel. Orientador: Peter Mann de Toledo. 2014. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Ambientais) – Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Belém, 2014. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/6392. Acesso em: .
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi
dc.publisher: Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.initials: MPEG
dc.publisher.initials: EMBRAPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Ambientais
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento sustentável
dc.subject: Indicadores de sustentabilidade
dc.subject: Biodiesel
dc.subject: Dendê
dc.subject: Política Nacional de Produção do Biodiesel
dc.subject: Gestão ambiental
dc.subject: Moju - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira