O Grivo faz obra de atrovo: experiência estética em “Cara-de-Bronze”, de João Guimarães Rosa
dc.contributor.advisor1: HOLANDA, Sílvio Augusto de Oliveira
dc.creator: VIDAL, Eduardo de Figueiredo
dc.date.issued: 2021-01-29
dc.description.abstract: “Cara-de-Bronze” is one of the seven narratives of Corpo de baile (1956), by João Guimarães Rosa (1908-1967), it contains elements that make it unique among the others, because it hybridizes the lyrical, epic and drama, presents paratexts and footnotes that enhance its poetic language and its virtual meanings. As a theoretical and methodological alternative, the investigations of Hans Robert Jauss (1921-1997) in the field of Aesthetic Experience (1979; 1986) and Literary Hermeneutics (1983) support us in the interpretive process of the work, because according to the theorist, every experience with art results from aesthetic pleasure, which is manifested through three functions: poiesis, aisthesis and katharsis, that is, the producing, receiving and communicative functions of art. In this way, the present research aims to interpret how the three functions of the aesthetic experience in "Cara-de-Bronze" occur, which are manifested in the relationship of the character Grivo, creator of the work, with the cowboys and with the farmer Cara-de-Bronze, her spectators. The hermeneutic method considers the diachronic aspect of the reception of the work, so the dialogues with critical texts about Rosa’s narrative make up the last moment of the interpretation, they will go through the classical reception — Benedito Nunes ([1967] 2009) and Dirce Riedel (1971) — the contemporary — Sofia Elaine Cerni Baú (1996), Clara Rowland (2003), Parreira Duarte (2006) and Yudith Rosenbaum (2011). With this, we seek to expand the interpretative horizon of the narrative “Cara-de-Bronze”, by João Guimarães Rosa.
dc.description.resumo: “Cara-de-Bronze” é uma das sete narrativas de Corpo de baile (1956), de João Guimarães Rosa (1908-1967), ela contém elementos que a torna singular em meio às demais, porque hibridiza os gêneros lírico, épico e dramático, apresenta paratextos e notas de pé de páginas que potencializam sua linguagem poética e seus virtuais sentidos. Como alternativa teórica e metodológica, as investigações de Hans Robert Jauss (1921-1997) no campo da Experiência estética (1979; 1986) e da Hermenêutica literária (1983) nos subsidiam no processo interpretativo da obra, pois segundo o teórico, toda experiência com a arte resulta do prazer estético, que se manifesta por meio de três funções: poiesis, aisthesis e katharsis, ou seja, as funções produtora, receptora e comunicativa da arte. Dessa forma, a presente pesquisa objetiva interpretar como ocorre às três funções da experiência estética em “Cara-de-Bronze”, que se manifestam na relação do personagem Grivo, criador da obra, com os vaqueiros e com o fazendeiro Cara-de-Bronze, expectadores dela. O método hermenêutico considera o aspecto diacrônico da recepção da obra, por isso os diálogos com textos críticos sobre a narrativa rosiana compõem o último momento da interpretação, eles percorrerão da recepção clássica — Benedito Nunes ([1967] 2009) e Dirce Riedel (1971) — a contemporânea — Sofia Elaine Cerni Baú (1996), Clara Rowland (2003), Parreira Duarte (2006) e Yudith Rosenbaum (2011). Com isto, busca-se ampliar o horizonte interpretativo da narrativa “Cara-de-Bronze”, de João Guimarães Rosa.
dc.identifier.citation: VIDAL, Eduardo de Figueiredo. O Grivo faz obra de atrovo: experiência estética em “Cara-de-Bronze”, de João Guimarães Rosa. Orientador: Sílvio Augusto de Oliveira Holanda. 2021. 89 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Instituto de Letras e Comunicação, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/15373. Acesso em: .
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Letras e Comunicação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: “Cara-de-Bronze”
dc.subject: João Guimarães Rosa
dc.subject: Hans Robert Jauss
dc.subject: Experiência estética
dc.subject: Aesthetic experience
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: ESTUDOS LITERÁRIOSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::TEORIA LITERARIApt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: LITERATURA, INTERPRETAÇÃO, CIRCULAÇÃO E RECEPÇÃOpt_BR
dc.title: O Grivo faz obra de atrovo: experiência estética em “Cara-de-Bronze”, de João Guimarães Rosa
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)