Práticas investigativas na formação de futuros professores de matemática
dc.contributor.advisor1 | GONÇALVES, Tadeu Oliver | |
dc.creator | BACURY, Gerson Ribeiro | |
dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-1160-3187 | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | The experiences, that is, the reflections coming from the contact with the real context of the classroom, are essential in the process of becoming a teacher of Mathematics. In this perspective, it is necessary that the Supervised Internship discipline provides opportunities, establishing links between the theoretical knowledge acquired during the training process of the future Mathematics teacher and the reality of the Basic Education schools, consolidating the relations present in the teaching, in order to materialize them in mobilizing actions, in the classrooms. We consider the realization of Investigative Practices, constituted in the Group of Studies and Research of Investigative Practices in Mathematical Education (GEPIMat), and marked by the critical collaborative work as the catalyst for change and transformation in the teaching attitudes of the future teachers of Mathematics. From these, we seeked the understanding to answer the question that guided this research: What is (are) the relation (s) between Investigative Practices and the changes and transformations in the training of future Mathematics teachers? To do so, we aim to: Analyze the relationship between the introduction of Investigative Practice and the changes and transformations in the training of students of the degree course in Mathematics during the Supervised Internship. In this sense, we used the theoretical contributions, so we realized, first, the mapping in theses and dissertations that approach the Supervised Internship in the courses of Licenciatura in Mathematics; and then we turn to scientific articles from periodicals specialized in Mathematics Education. In this way, the investigation has developed in order to constitute an epistemic understanding about the Investigative Practices in Mathematical Education. The methodological path taken to meet our objective and, therefore, to answer the research question, was traced by the collaborative research, in the critical reflective perspective proposed by Ferreira (2012a) and Ibiapina (2008), together with eleven participants - academics regularly enrolled In the disciplines of Supervised Internship, of the Mathematics Degree course of the Federal University of Amazonas (UFAM). The results obtained in reflective sessions showed that it is only possible to configure the Supervised Internship as an agent that mobilizes change and transformation in the teaching attitudes of future Mathematics teachers, when it is carried out through the Investigative Practices in Mathematics Education, as the effective materialization of relation between theory and practice; as the mathematical content and the pedagogical action - so discussed in the academy - mediated by a group of studies and research, based on critical reflective collaborative work, integrating the coordinating teacher of the discipline, trainees and students from partner schools. | pt_BR |
dc.description.affiliation | Universidade Federal do Amazonas (UFAM) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As vivências, experiências e reflexões provenientes do contato com o real contexto da sala de aula, configuram-se como essenciais no processo de tornar-se professor de Matemática. Nessa perspectiva, se faz necessário que a disciplina de Estágio Supervisionado propicie oportunidades, estabelecendo nexos entre os conhecimentos teóricos adquiridos durante o processo de formação do futuro professor de Matemática e a realidade das escolas de Educação Básica, consolidando as relações presentes no fazer docente, de modo a materializá-las em ações mobilizadoras, nas salas de aula. Consideramos a realização das Práticas Investigativas, constituídas no Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas de Práticas Investigativas em Educação Matemática (GEPIMat), balizadas pelo trabalho colaborativo crítico reflexivo, como o catalizador de mudança e transformação nas atitudes docentes dos futuros professores de Matemática. A partir destes, buscamos o entendimento para responder à questão que norteou esta pesquisa: Qual(is) a(s) relação(ões) entre as Práticas Investigativas e as mudanças e transformações na formação de futuros professores de Matemática? Para tanto, objetivamos: Analisar a relação entre a introdução da Prática Investigativa e as mudanças e transformações na formação dos estudantes do curso de Licenciatura em Matemática, durante o Estágio Supervisionado. Nesse sentido, recorremos aos aportes teóricos realizados, primeiramente, o mapeamento em teses e em dissertações que abordam o Estágio Supervisionado nos cursos de Licenciatura em Matemática; e, em seguida, recorremos a artigos científicos de periódicos especializados na área da Educação Matemática. Dessa forma, a investigação se desenvolveu de modo a constituir uma compreensão epistêmica acerca das Práticas Investigativas em Educação Matemática. O caminho metodológico percorrido para atender ao nosso objetivo e, portanto, responder à questão de pesquisa, foi trilhado pela pesquisa colaborativa, na perspectiva crítico reflexiva, proposta por Ferreira (2012a) e Ibiapina (2008), junto aos onze partícipes – acadêmicos regularmente matriculados nas disciplinas de Estágio Supervisionado, do curso de Licenciatura em Matemática, da Universidade Federal do Amazonas (UFAM). Os resultados obtidos em sessões reflexivas evidenciaram que só é possível configurar o Estágio Supervisionado em agente mobilizador de mudança e de transformação nas atitudes docentes de futuros professores de Matemática, desde que se efetive por meio das Práticas Investigativas em Educação Matemática, como a materialização efetiva da relação teoria e prática; do conteúdo matemático e da ação pedagógica – tão discutidos na academia – mediadas por um grupo de estudos e pesquisas, pautado no trabalho colaborativo crítico reflexivo, integrando o professor coordenador da disciplina, os estagiários e os estudantes das escolas parceiras. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | BACURY, Gerson Ribeiro. Práticas investigativas na formação de futuros professores de matemática. Orientador: Prof. Dr. Tadeu Oliver Gonçalves. 2017. 188 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação em Ciências e Matemática) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica, Belém, 2017. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/13334. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas | pt_BR |
dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Práticas investigativas em educação matemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Grupo de estudo e pesquisa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Trabalho colaborativo crítico reflexivo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Formação de professores de matemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estágio supervisionado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Investigative practices in mathematics education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Study and research group | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reflective critical collaborative work | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teacher training in mathematics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Supervised internship | pt_BR |