A fissão no paradigma distópico: 1984 e Verde vagomundo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | SARMENTO-PANTOJA, Tânia Maria Pereira | |
| dc.creator | COSTA, Alline Araújo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-10-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The dissertation analyzes, in the first instance, the catastrophic and dramatic context identified in the narratives, the representative forms of the appeals to the historical contexts that these have manifested, since it had been realized that such historical episodes are fundamental for the observation of the corpus. This perception makes us consider the tense and oppressive climate present in societies as important points for the proposed research, and that the narratives converge on the same principles of state of exception. In this way, the mentioned literary productions separated for analysis are Nineteen Eighty-Four (1949), of George Orwell, acclimated in London and Verde Vagomundo, of Benedicto Monteiro, set in Alenquer. The works keep the memory of remarkable episodes in the history of the world, such as World War II and the Cold War, and closer to the national reality of Brazil, with the Military Dictatorship of 64. In this way, Miguel, the devil-goddess, is presented as resistant to any kind of authoritarian system, in addition, to the dictatorial impositions that reached his quiet city surrounded by Amazonian rivers and forests, it is then realized that the memories contribute crucially to the stance of resistance adopted by the protagonists. Winston, on the other hand, has constant memories and sensations of a different London of the one that is experiencing. Accompanying this small panorama of works, we will see in this text the state of exception as a dystopian structure of the narrative, a social condition that presses the characters to silence themselves before repression and their unconformity. Thus, it is necessary to say, since then, that the analysis is comparative in the scope of childhood and the production of resistance from the memories of the two characters, within their particularities. For that reason, we will cover some topics that we consider pertinent to the research, such themes are present in the motto of approach proposed by Walter Benjamin; Giorgio Agamben; Michel Foucault; Aleda Assmann; Roberto Esposito; Alfredo Bosi, among others. Topics such as: Memory; Docilização; Silencing; Killable Man. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.affiliation | Centro de Estudo Fibonacci | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A dissertação analisa, em primeiro momento, o contexto catastrófico e dramático identificado nas narrativas, as formas representativas dos apelos aos contextos históricos que essas têm manifestado. Desta maneira, as referidas produções literárias separadas para análise são Nineteen Eighty-Four (1949), de George Orwell, ambientada em Londres e Verde Vagomundo, de Benedicto Monteiro, ambientada em Alenquer. As obras mantem a memória de episódios marcantes na história do mundo, como a II Guerra Mundial e a Guerra Fria, e mais próximo da realidade nacional, do Brasil, com a Ditadura Militar de 64. Deste modo, Miguel, o tal afilhado-do-diabo, é apresentado como resistente a qualquer tipo de sistema autoritário, ademais, às imposições ditatoriais que alcançara sua pacata cidade rodeada de rios e florestas amazônicas, percebe-se, então, que as memórias de infância contribuem de modo crucial para a postura de resistência adotada pelos protagonistas. Winston, por sua vez, tem constantes flesh’s de memória e sensações de uma Londres diferente da que está vivenciando. Conseguinte a esse pequeno panorama das obras, veremos neste texto o estado de exceção como estrutura distópica da narrativa, condição social essa que pressiona os personagens a se silenciarem diante da repressão e de suas inconformações. Deste modo, é preciso dizer, desde então, que a análise é comparativa no âmbito da infância e da produção de resistência a partir das memórias dos dois personagens, dentro de suas particularidades. Por esse motivo, abordaremos alguns temas que consideramos pertinentes para a pesquisa, tais temas estão presentes no mote de abordagem propostas por Walter Benjamin; Giorgio Agamben; Michel Foucault; Aleda Assmann; Roberto Esposito; Alfredo Bosi, entre outros. Temas como: Memória; Docilização; Silenciamento; Homem Matável. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Alline Araújo. A fissão no paradigma distópico: 1984 e Verde vagomundo. Orientadora: Tânia Maria Pereira. 2018. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Programa de Pós - Graduação em Letras, Instituto de Letras e Comunicação, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/13253. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Letras e Comunicação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Literatura Amazônica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Literatura inglesa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Distopia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Memória | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | ESTUDOS LITERÁRIOS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LITERATURA COMPARADA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | LITERATURA, MEMÓRIAS E IDENTIDADES | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A fissão no paradigma distópico: 1984 e Verde vagomundo | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)