Impactos ambientais causados pelas atividades do Complexo Minerometalúrgico de Barcarena na Comunidade ribeirinha do Rio Guajará de Beja do Município de Abaetetuba/PA
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | SILVA, Christian Nunes da | |
| dc.creator | FERREIRA, Genivaldo de Jesus Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-04-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This master's thesis has as its theme the environmental impacts caused by the activity of the Barcarena minerometallurgical complex in the riverside community of the Guajará de Beja river in the municipality of Abaetetuba / Pa and aims to understand, analyze the possible and main environmental impacts caused by the activities of companies. of minerals and transport from the Barcarena metallurgical mining complex from the report of the Municipal Secretariat of Social Assistance Intervention made to families affected by the environmental accident of Vila do Conde de Barcarena-Pa, from the technical report of the institute Evandro Chagas (IEC) , of the technical opinion of COMDEC- Technical Coordination of Civil Defense of the Municipality of Abaetetuba and of the Inter-Sectoral Committee of Public Calamity carried out by SEMEIA- Secretariat of Environment of Abaetetuba and 7 Municipalities of the Municipality in 2018 and added to these surveys, are considered reports of arrears families, representatives of communities, secretariats, etc. which through quantitative qualitative interviews allude to the Abaetetuba riverside communities that were affected by the minerometalurgic complex, as the main and possible responsible, the company Norsk Hydro Alunorte, according to the results of the analyzes, of the Committee Diagnosis, the Report and the Technical Opinion previously informed. This research will analyze various aspects of environmental impacts, assessing the perception of public management regarding these challenges faced within the municipality of Abaetetuba, focusing on riverside communities, in order to subsidize the contribution of the elaboration of public policies and strategies. for problem solving, identification and reduction of environmental impacts. For the work to be solid, many authors related to the theme are approached, such as Sánches (2008), Muratori (1998), Vieira (2009), Melo Junior (2002) and Ferreira (2015) Pinto (2006), Paiva e Silva (2012). , Barbosa (2010) and Ribeiro and Alencar (2016), Beck (1995) and Egler (1996), among others, will be used for the purpose of subsidizing research-related themes, giving truth to the information collected and described during the production and elaboration of this work, guaranteeing its scientific nature. The question that leads to the theme is to identify if the environmental impacts caused by the activity of the Barcarena minerometallurgical complex in the riverside community of the Guajará de Beja river of the municipality of Abaetetuba / pa, have a direct reflection on the water bodies and if they cause a series of complications in the water. health of the inhabitants of the surrounding communities. It concludes the research considering that the IEC governmental agencies and the inter-sectoral committee point out that the communities were affected by effluents, the same result converges with the results of the interviews conducted in the community of Guajará de Beja, the main focus of the research conducted to verify the impacts of this community belonging to the municipality of Abaetetuba-Pa. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação aborda os impactos ambientais causados pela atividade do complexo minero metalúrgico de Barcarena na comunidade ribeirinha do rio Guajará de Beja no município de Abaetetuba/PA, com o intuito de verificar como essas atividades vem alterando a qualidade de vida das famílias locais. Para tanto, procurou-se compreender através de relatórios e documentos oficiais como o vazamento de lama da bacia de rejeitos da empresa Norsk Hydro Alunorte e do acidente com o navio Haidar incidiram sobre o desenvolvimento de atividades praticadas na região, isto acrescido de pesquisas in loco em que foram feitos levantamentos de dados primários com famílias da comunidade de Guajará de Beja, lideranças de órgãos e representantes locais, bem como de registros fotográficos. Conclui-se este trabalho considerando que o vazamento de rejeitos das atividades minero metalúrgicas do Complexo Industrial de Barcarena acrescido do acidente com o navio Haidar causaram sérios danos as comunidades ribeirinhas do município de Abaetetuba, principalmente do rio Guajará de Beja, refletindo diretamente no surgimento de doenças decorrentes da contaminação da d’água por metais pesados, por óleo, carcaças de bois, impossibilitando o consumo e a utilização em outras atividades, além do comprometimento de atividade econômicas, como a pesca e o turismo. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Genivaldo de Jesus Silva. Impactos ambientais causados pelas atividades do Complexo Minerometalúrgico de Barcarena na Comunidade ribeirinha do Rio Guajará de Beja do Município de Abaetetuba/PA. Orientador: Christian Nunes da Silva. 2020. 107 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Gestão de Recursos Naturais e Desenvolvimento Local na Amazônia) - Núcleo de Meio Ambiente, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/16241. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Núcleo de Meio Ambiente | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Recursos Naturais e Desenvolvimento Local na Amazônia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atividades minero-metalúrgicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Impactos ambientais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comunidades ribeirinhas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | GESTÃO DOS RECURSOS NATURAIS E DESENVOLVIMENTO LOCAL | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::PLANEJAMENTO URBANO E REGIONAL | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | GESTÃO AMBIENTAL | pt_BR |