Educação infantil e cultura lúdica: um olhar sobre a prática pedagógica das professoras da Escola de Aplicação da UFPA
dc.contributor.advisor1: ALVES, Laura Maria Silva Araújo
dc.creator: MOCHIUTTI, Solange
dc.date.issued: 2007-05-03
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this work is to investigate the pedagogical practice of the teachers of child education of the School of Application of the UFPA has as focus of practical inquiry. The research looks for understand how time and the space are constituted to what concerned the ludic activities of child education and inquires which are the possibilities of the pedagogical practice of the teachers can offer from the manifestation of ludic situations. Considering playing as a basis of research the as social phenomenon, incursions had been carried on in the field of Sociology, chiefly in Benjamin (2002) and Brougère (1995, 1998) who characterize playing essential activity in the cultural and social development process of the child and in the contribution from Social Historic Psychology, chiefly in the works of Vygotsky (1984), Leontiev (1978), Elkonin (1998) who understand playing as a activity/need of the human being, considering the ludic situation the main source of the development and the most important activity of the child. This work refers also to the works of Kishimoto (1990, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998b, 2001), Friedmann (1990,1996), Oliveira (1992), Campos de Carvalho; Rubiano (1994), Wajskop (1995, 1996) and Faria (1999a, 1999b), which focus the analysis of issues relating to the time and the space in the child education from the perspective of the child and the valorization of the ludic culture in the pedagogical practice. This work is a qualitative research, have approached social historic as guide of investigation and utilized the direct observation, inventory-questionnaire and the pedagogical project of the child education as an instrument to collect data. Such sources did allow the identification the presence of ludic daily activities in the institution. There are moments in the routine reserved to the entretainment, besides spaces and proper material for this purpose. There is also an understanding towards the organization of available spaces which may enrich the imaginary aspects of the ludic, artistic and creative. However, such procedures are used in a second plan in the pedagogical practice, considering that priority is driven to school-work activities. The homogeneity and the uniformity comprehend a great part of the format and the dynamics of the works there, performed, establishing in time and space rigidly institutcionalized by the school model. Therefore we must to reconsider this severe teaching and learning model, so that we may put the small child and its especificities and singularities as the main goal of all activity. This implies in the understanding of the ludic culture as social and cultural expression of the child and, as such, cannot be placed at a secondary position in the child education, rather to be included as a privileged activity and an excellent educative factor.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como foco de investigação a prática pedagógica das professoras de Educação Infantil da Escola de Aplicação da UFPA. A pesquisa analisa como estão constituídos o tempo e o espaço das atividades lúdicas na educação infantil e que possibilidades a prática pedagógica das professoras oferece para a manifestação de situações lúdicas. Tendo como base da investigação o brincar como fenômeno social, realizaram-se incursões no campo da Sociologia, especificamente em Benjamin (2002) e Brougère (1995, 1998) que caracterizam o brincar como uma atividade essencial na formação cultural e social da criança e nas contribuições procedentes do campo da Psicologia Sócio-Histórica, principalmente nas obras de Vygotsky (1984), Leontiev (1978), Elkonin (1998) que compreendem o brincar como uma atividade/necessidade humana, considerando a situação lúdica como geradora potencial de desenvolvimento e principal atividade da criança. O estudo tem também como referência os trabalhos de Kishimoto (1990, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998b, 2001), Friedmann (1990,1996), Oliveira (1992), Campos de Carvalho; Rubiano (1994), Wajskop (1995, 1996) e Faria (l999a, 1999b), os quais privilegiam a análise de questões relacionadas ao tempo e ao espaço na educação infantil na perspectiva da criança e a valorização da cultura lúdica na prática pedagógica. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, tem a abordagem sócio-histórica como orientadora da investigação e utiliza a observação direta, o questionário-inventário e o projeto pedagógico da educação infantil como instrumentos de recolha de dados. Tais fontes permitiram identificar a presença das atividades lúdicas no cotidiano da educação infantil desta instituição. Existem momentos na rotina reservados às brincadeiras, além de espaços e materiais destinados a este fim. Há uma compreensão quanto à organização de espaços que possam potencializar aspectos do imaginário, lúdico, artístico, criativo. Entretanto, tais dimensões possuem uma posição periférica na prática pedagógica das professoras, pois é dada prioridade às atividades consideradas mais escolares. A homogeneidade e a uniformidade compreender grande parte do formato e da dinâmica dos trabalhos ali realizados, constituindo-se em tempo e em espaço institucionalizado engessado pelo modelo escolar. É preciso repensar este modelo rígido de ensinar e aprender, de forma a colocar a criança com suas especificidades e singularidades como foco de toda e qualquer atividade, o que implica na compreensão da cultura lúdica como expressão social e cultural da criança e, como tal, não pode ocupar uma posição secundária e periférica na educação infantil, mas ser incluída como uma atividade privilegiada e um fator educativo por excelência.
dc.identifier.citation: MOCHIUTTI, Solange. Educação infantil e cultura lúdica: um olhar sobre a prática pedagógica das professoras da Escola de Aplicação da UFPA. Orientadora: Laura Maria Silva Araújo Alves. 2007. 164 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Centro de Educação, Belém, 2007. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/1989. Acesso em:.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Crianças
dc.subject: Jogos educativos
dc.subject: Prática de ensino
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.subject: Belém - PA
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO PRE-ESCOLAR
dc.title: Educação infantil e cultura lúdica: um olhar sobre a prática pedagógica das professoras da Escola de Aplicação da UFPA
dc.title.alternative: Preschool education and playful culture: one to look at on practical the pedagogical one of the teachers of the School of Application of the UFPA
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)