Temas capitais da educação a distância: nós e entrenós que tecem a rede da formação de professores
dc.contributor.advisor1: ARAGÃO, Rosália Maria Ribeiro de
dc.creator: PINHEIRO, Sheila Costa Vilhena
dc.date.issued: 2006-04-19
dc.description.abstract: This study is based upon an inquiry concerned the lived formative experiences during interactions in classes of a matter treating of the ‘education at the distance’ foundations. These lessons were achieved in a pilot specialization course for the formation of some tutors class in science education and mathematics. These matter and classes were developed by three teachers, among which I was included as an action-researcher, in four groups of graduate students that use to teach science education and mathematics in basic education and in the pre-school education. This is a research of qualitative nature, in a narrative way, that aims to know and to make clear the usual knowledge named “knowings’ produced in the tutorial formation process in distance in order to give reference to the pedagogical construction of different practices differentiated in a teaching education process. The mobilization of these ‘knowings’ aimed in the construction of such practices came to light through diaries, memorials and other reaction papers written by the student-teachers, as well as the researcher personal notes captured ‘in the field’ during two lesson cycles of five days, in turns in the morning and afternoon. The collected data were analysed upon emergent criteria created to define the focused ideas and themes which are expressed in terms of 'change', 'tutorial autonomy', 'evaluation', 'affectivity' and 'prejudices', as much in function of the consideration of importance that the subjects give to the ‘at the distance’ Education different questions, considering their relevance in the educational context at present. The analysis of these data reveals that from the reflection on simulated practices, in the absence of real situations confrontation, there could come authentic problems of learning and formation processes developed at distance. These problems can mobilize the production of ‘knowings’ related to ‘at distance proper procedures’ to the formative proposal of relevant practices brought up to date and innovate ‘at distance Education’ ways of teaching. Such usual knowledge is concerned to the understanding of this educative modality on the basis of an emergent paradigm. In this direction, the preconceptions and prejudices in relation to ‘At Distance Education’ can be surpassed in function of the guarantee of the development of other and new formative possibilities, through this real modality, that imply theoretical, methodological and epistemological conceptions differentiated in formation terms and in evaluation and tutorial action.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho é sobre a prática de professores de matemática que atuam na educação de jovens e adultos (EJA). Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, cujo objetivo é identificar, por meio das falas dos professores, os saberes por eles produzidos em sua prática docente na EJA. Para a construção dos dados, realizamos entrevistas semi-estruturadas com seis professores de matemática da EJA e a aplicação de questionários para 48 alunos de uma escola do município de Belém/Pará. Dos diálogos que mantivemos com os professores de matemática da EJA emergiram saberes experienciais que desenvolvidos em sua prática na EJA. Os saberes experienciais dizem respeito ao uso de linguagem e metodologias adequadas aos alunos, à contextualização dos conteúdos matemáticos, ao resgate social dos alunos, entre outros. Por meio de suas experiências, os professores reelaboram e adaptam seus saberes com base nas peculiaridades de seus alunos da EJA e na reflexão que fazem sobre suas próprias práticas. As falas dos professores de matemática evidenciam sua insatisfação com os conhecimentos recebidos em sua formação inicial para ensinar na EJA, o que os faz manter em suas práticas, um constante processo de reflexão e auto- formação para atuar nessa modalidade de ensino. Para tanto, é importante que os professores estabeleçam, entre si, relações de parceria, tendo em vista a melhoria do ensino para os alunos da EJA, o que pode contribuir com a implementação do projeto político pedagógico nas escolas da EJA.
dc.identifier.citation: PINHEIRO, Sheila Costa Vilhena. Temas capitais da educação a distância: nós e entrenós que tecem a rede da formação de professores. Orientadora: Rosália Maria Ribeiro de Aragão. 2006. 158 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo Pedagógico de Apoio ao Desenvolvimento Científico, Belém, 2006. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/1785. Acesso em:.
dc.languagept
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas
dc.subject: Prática de ensino
dc.subject: Educação à distância
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Educação de adulto
dc.subject: Belém - PA
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
dc.title: Temas capitais da educação a distância: nós e entrenós que tecem a rede da formação de professores
dc.title.alternative: Subjects capitals of the education in the distance: we and entrenós that they weave the net of the formation of professors
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)