Desempenho motor no finger tapping test em adultos com Síndrome de Down
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | COSTA E SILVA, Anselmo de Athayde | |
| dc.contributor.member | NEVES, Laura Maria Tomazi | |
| dc.contributor.member | SOUZA, Givago da Silva | |
| dc.creator | SEABRA, Jéssica Portal | |
| dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-8295-2723 | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: Down Syndrome (DS) is a genetic alteration that impacts neurodevelopment, often associated with delays in motor and cognitive development. Individuals with DS demonstrate wide interindividual variability in motor skills, in addition to impaired motor performance. In addition, people with DS have distinct neurocognitive and neurobehavioral profiles, which manifest themselves at different stages of development. OBJECTIVE: The present study aims to analyze motor performance in the Finger Tapping Test in adults with DS. METHODS: The sample consisted of a group of participants with Down syndrome and a group without Down syndrome. Participants were submitted to motor performance evaluations in the Finger Tapping Test. The Finger Tapping test was performed using the Momentum Touch® app and consisted of tapping the screen as many times as possible in 30 seconds. RESULTS: Lower numbers were identified in the number of taps (frequency) and total displacement (pixels) on the dominant side [number of taps = (male SD = 120.3 ± 40.4; female SD = 134 ± 14.6); total displacement = (male SD = 157,175.5 ± 52,648.2; female SD = 227,567.1 ± 21,602.7)] and non-dominant [number of touches = (male SD = 126.8 ± 28.8; female SD 120.9 ± 23.9); total displacement = (male SD = 236,379.4 ± 32,788.6; female SD = 210,257.2 ± 19,315.7 pixels)] of people with SD, suggesting lower performance of people with SD in the frequency of touches on the FTT. The mean interval (seconds) and ellipse area (pixels) of the dominant side [mean interval = (SD male = 0.28 ± 0.15; SD female = 0.22 ± 0.02); ellipse area = (SD male = 71,038.3 ± 197,039.3; female SD = 25,284.9 ± 29,363.5) and non-dominant side [mean interval = (male SD = 0.24 ± 0.05; female SD = 0.25 ± 0.08); ellipse area = (male SD = 45,041 ± 42,896 pixels; female SD = 28,057.2 ± 15,478 pixels)] of people with SD were larger when compared to people without SD on the dominant sides [mean range = (male without SD = 0.15 ± 0.02; female without SD = 0.16 ± 0.01); ellipse area = (male without SD = 8,263.7 ± 5,369.5; female without SD = 4,434 ± 2,834.8)] and non-dominant [mean interval = (male without SD = 0.16 ± 0.02; female without SD = 0.18 ± 0.01); ellipse area = (male SD = 14,366.1 ± 7,407.49; female SD = 8,807.8 ± 7,489.4)], indicating slowness and lower accuracy in performing the touches. CONCLUSION: It was observed that the group with Down syndrome showed significant differences in motor performance on the Finger Tapping Test when compared to their typical peers. | |
| dc.description.affiliation | Secretaria Municipal de Educação de Salvaterra | |
| dc.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: A Síndrome de Down (SD) é uma alteração genética que impacta o neurodesenvolvimento, e é associada a atrasos no desenvolvimento. Indivíduos com SD demonstram variabilidade interindividual nas habilidades motoras, e apresentam comprometimento no desempenho motor. Pessoas com SD possuem perfis neurocognitivos e neurocomportamentais distintos em comparação a pessoas sem SD. OBJETIVO: Analisar o desempenho motor no Finger Tapping Test em adultos com síndrome de Down. MÉTODOS: A amostra foi composta por um grupo de participantes com síndrome de Down e um grupo sem síndrome de Down. Os participantes foram submetidos a avaliações de desempenho motor no Finger Tapping Test. O teste Finger Tapping foi realizado pelo aplicativo Momentum Touch® e consistia em realizar o maior número de toques na tela em 30 segundos. RESULTADOS: Foram identificadas menores quantidades no número de toques, e no deslocamento total do lado dominante [número de toques = (SD masc = 120,3 ± 40,4; SD fem = 134 ± 14,6); deslocamento total = (SD masc = 157175,5 ± 52648,2; SD fem = 227567,1 ± 21602,7)] e não-dominante [número de toques = (SD masc = 126,8 ± 28,8; SD fem 120,9 ± 23,9); deslocamento total = (SD masc = 236.379,4 ± 32.788,6; SD fem = 210.257,2 ± 19.315,7 pixels)] de pessoas com SD, sugerindo menor desempenho de pessoas com SD na frequência de toques no FTT. O intervalo médio e a área da elipse do lado dominante [intervalo médio = (SD masc = 0,28 ± 0,15s; SD fem = 0,22 ± 0,02s); área da elipse = (SD masc = 71.038,3 ± 197.039,3; SD fem = 25.284,9 ± 29.363,5) e não dominante [intervalo médio = (SD masc = 0,24 ± 0,05; SD fem = 0,25 ± 0,08); área da elipse = (SD masc = 45.041 ± 42.896 pixels; SD fem = 28.057,2 ± 15.478 pixels)] de pessoas com SD foram maiores quando comparados com pessoas sem SD nos lados dominante [intervalo médio = (sem SD masc = 0,15 ± 0,02; sem SD fem = 0,16 ± 0,01); área da elipse = (sem SD masc = 8.263,7 ± 5.369,5; sem SD fem = 4.434 ± 2.834,8)] e não dominante [intervalo médio = (sem SD masc = 0,16 ± 0,02; sem SD fem = 0,18 ± 0,01); área da elipse = (sem SD masc = 14.366,1 ± 7.407,49; sem SD fem = 8.807,8 ± 7.489,4)], indicando lentidão e menor precisão na realização dos toques. CONCLUSÃO: Foi observado que o grupo com síndrome de Down possui diferenças significativas no desempenho motor do Finger Tapping Test quando comparados com seus pares típicos. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPESPA - Fundação Amazônia de Amparo a Estudos e Pesquisas | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPESP - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SEABRA, Jéssica Portal. Desempenho motor no finger tapping test em adultos com Síndrome de Down. Orientador: Prof. Dr. Anselmo de Athayde Costa e Silva. 2025. 52 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências do Movimento Humano) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências do Movimento Humano, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/18309. Acesso em:. | |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências do Movimento Humano | pt_BR |
| dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: riufpabc@ufpa.br | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Síndrome de down | |
| dc.subject | Finger tapping test | |
| dc.subject | Lateralidade funcional | |
| dc.subject | Down syndrome | |
| dc.subject | Functional laterality | |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | BIODINÂMICA DO MOVIMENTO HUMANO | pt_BR |