Adesão ao tratamento da malária: um estudo em comunidades do entorno da Usina Hidrelétrica de Tucuruí - Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1: FERREIRA, Eleonora Arnaud Pereira
dc.creator: ROCHA, Maria de Nazaré Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: Malaria, infectious disease, caused by the protozoan Plasmodium, transmitted to humans by the bite of female mosquito of the genus Anopheles. Currently puts at risk 40% of the world population. In Brazil occurs mainly in the Amazon region where they are concentrated 99.7% of cases. In communities located around the lake of Tucuruí the occurrence of malaria is high and the residents do not have efficient services that provide appropriate prophylaxis and therapy. This research has the purpose of examining the occurrence of conduct of accession to drug treatment and prevention of malaria in people living in the surrounding communities of the Tucuruí hydroelectric power, state of Para, through comparison of three conditions for intervention: Timing ( n = 10), Monitoring (n = 9) and Monitoring with information (n = 10). To quantitatively assess the effects of intervention in the conduct adopted three conditions were compared by non-parametric statistical methods: the Chi-square test and Binomial test. It was previously set the significance level alpha = 0.05 to reject the null hypothesis. The adherence to treatment and the conditions Routine Monitoring was marginal, however, in the condition Monitoring with information was found that after the intervention 80% of the participants joined significantly (p <0.05) to treatment, demonstrating, effectiveness of intervention. As to the knowledge of malaria, in the condition Monitoring with information when compared with other conditions, after intervention, was obtained p-value = 0.0466 (significant) indicating that the intervention promoted increase in the level of knowledge of participants on malaria. The analysis of change in the behavioral repertoire was held in thirteen items. Results have been achieved more success in then condition Monitoring with information on nine items was observed significant change of attitude of the participants, highlighting the fact that these nine items the p-value <0.05 was certificate as evidence of statistical significance of this conclusion. The comparison between the conditions Monitoring and Monitoring with information presented significant difference in eight items. There was a statistically significant difference (p <0.05) in the following items: Use mosquito net, notify the officer of health, keep the trees pruned or cut, not bathing in the river in times of danger, Wear clothes suitable for enter the forest, Use appropriate clothing for fishing, not staying at night and Use repellents as andiroba or similar. In summary, the intervention was successful to contribute to effective treatment of malaria and increase the level of knowledge about the disease.
dc.description.resumo: Malária, doença infecciosa causada pelo protozoário Plasmodium, transmitida ao homem pela picada de mosquito fêmea do gênero Anopheles, atualmente põe em risco 40% da população mundial. No Brasil, ocorre sobretudo na Região Amazônica, onde estão concentrados 99,7% dos casos. Nas comunidades localizadas no entorno do lago de Tucuruí, a ocorrência de malária é elevada e os moradores não contam com serviços eficientes que proporcionem profilaxia e terapia adequados. Esta pesquisa teve a finalidade de analisar a ocorrência de comportamentos de adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso e de prevenção da malária em indivíduos residentes em comunidades do entorno da Usina Hidrelétrica de Tucuruí, Estado do Pará, por meio da comparação de três condições de intervenção: Rotina (n=10), Monitoramento (n=9) e Informação com monitoramento (n=10). Para avaliar quantitativamente os efeitos da intervenção, os comportamentos adotados nas três condições foram comparados por testes não-paramétricos (Qui-Quadrado e teste Binomial). A adesão ao tratamento nas condições Rotina e Monitoramento foi inexpressiva, enquanto, na condição Informação com monitoramento após a intervenção, 80% dos participantes apresentaram relatos de adesão ao tratamento significativamente superior, evidenciando eficácia da intervenção. Quanto ao conhecimento da malária na condição Informação com monitoramento, a intervenção promoveu aumento no nível de conhecimento dos participantes sobre a malária. A análise da mudança no repertório comportamental foi realizada em treze itens. Foram alcançados resultados mais expressivos na condição Informação com monitoramento; em nove itens foi observada mudança significativa de atitude dos participantes. A comparação entre as condições Monitoramento e Informação com monitoramento apresentou diferença significativa em oito itens: usar mosquiteiro, notificar o agente de saúde, manter cortadas ou podadas as árvores, não tomar banho no rio em horários de risco, usar roupa adequada para adentrar à mata, usar roupa adequada para pescar, não ficar no relento e usar repelentes como andiroba ou similares. Em síntese, conclui-se que a intervenção Informação com monitoramento foi eficaz para melhorar a adesão ao tratamento da malária e o nível de conhecimento sobre a doença.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA, Maria de Nazaré Almeida. Adesão ao tratamento da malária: um estudo em comunidades do entorno da Usina Hidrelétrica de Tucuruí - Pará. 2008. 170 f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas, Belém, 2008. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento
dc.subject: Doenças infecciosas
dc.subject: Malária
dc.subject: Plasmodium
dc.subject: Adesão ao tratamento
dc.subject: Monitoramento
dc.subject: Rio Cajazeiras - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Tucuruí - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA EXPERIMENTAL
dc.title: Adesão ao tratamento da malária: um estudo em comunidades do entorno da Usina Hidrelétrica de Tucuruí - Pará
dc.title.alternative: Adherence to the treatment of malaria: a study in the surrounding communities of Hydroelectric Power plant of Tucuruí – Pará
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)