Inversão de momentos de fonte em métodos potenciais
dc.contributor.advisor1 | SILVA, João Batista Corrêa da | |
dc.creator | MEDEIROS, Walter Eugênio de | |
dc.date.issued | 1993-08-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | The inversion of three-dimensional gravity source moments is analyzed in two situations. In the first one only the anomalous field is assumed to be known. In the second situation a priori information about the anomalous body is assumed to be known besides the field data. Without using a priori information, we show that it is possible to determine uniquely any moment, or linear combination of moments, whose polynomial kernel: (a) is not a function of the Cartesian coordinate which is orthogonal to the measuring plane and (b) has null Laplacian. Besides, we show that it is impossible to determine any moment whose polynomial kernel has non-null Laplacian. On the other hand, we show that a priori information is implicitly introduced if the source moment inversion method is based on the approximation of the anomalous field by the truncated series obtained from its multipole expansion. Given any center of expansion, the series truncation impores a regularization condition on the equipotential surfaces of the anomalous body that allows the moments and linear combination of moments (which are the coefficients of the multipole expansion basis function) to be uniquely estimated. So, a mass distribution equivalent to the real mass distribution is postulated, being the equivalence criterion specified by the fitting conditions between the observed anomaly and the anomaly calculated with the truncated multipole expansion series. The highest order for the retained terms in the truncated series is specified by the previously defined maximum order for the moments. The moments of the equivalent mass distribution were identified as the stationary solution of a system of first order linear differential equations, for which uniqueness and assymptotic stability are assured. For the series having moments up to 2nd order, it is implicitly assumed that the anomalous body: (1) has finite volume, (2) that it is sufficiently far from the measuring plane and (3) that its spatial naass distribution is convex and presents three orthogonal planes of symmetry. The source moment inversion method based on the approximation of the anomalous field by a truncated series (MIT) is adapted to the magnetic case. In this case, we show that in order to guarantee uniqueness and assymptotic stability it is sufficient to assume, besides the regularization condition, that the total magnetization has constant but unknown direction. The MIT method based on the 2nd order series (MIT2) is applied to three-dimensional synthetic gravity and magnetic anomalies. If the source satisfies all imposed conditions, we show that it is possible to obtain in a stable way good estimates of the total anomalous mass or dipole moment vector, of the position of center of mass or dipole moment and of the directions of all three principal axes. A partia' failure of MIT2 method may occur either if the source is dose to the measuring plane or if the anomaly presents a localized but strong effect due to a shallow and small body and an attempt is made to estimate the moments of a large and deep body. By partial failure we mean the situation when some of the estimates may be poor aproximations of the true values. In these two cases we show that the estimates of the depth and the directions of the principal axes of the (main) source may be poor but the estimates of the total anomalous mass or dipole moment vector and the projection on the measuring plane of the center of mass or dipole moment of the source are good. If the total magnetization direction is not constant, MIT2 method may produce poor estimates of the directions of the principal axes (even if the source is far from the measuring plane) but good estimates are obtained for the other parameters. A complete failure of MIT2 method may occur if the source does not have finite volume. By complete failure we mean the situation when any obtained estimate may be a poor aproximation of the true value. MIT2 method is applied to real gravity and magnetic data. In the gravimetric case we used an anomaly located in Bahia state, Brazil, which is assumed to be produced by the presence of a large granitic body. Based on the inversion results, we propose that the grafite was deformed into an oblate ellipsoid during the compressive event that generated the Middle Proterozoic Espinhaço orogeny. The center of mass estimated for this body is about 20 km. In the magnetic case, we used an anomaly produced by a seamount located in the Gulf of Guinea. Based on the inversion results, we estimate a magnetic palaeopole for the seamount at 50°48'S and 74°54'E and we suggest that no important magnetization contrast exists below the bottom of the seamount. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A inversão de momentos de fonte gravimétrica tridimensional é analisada em duas situações. Na primeira se admite conhecer apenas a anomalia. Na segunda se admite conhecer, além da anomalia, informação a priori sobre o corpo anômalo. Sem usar informação a priori, mostramos que é possível determinar univocamente todo momento, ou combinação linear de momentos, cujo núcleo polinomial seja função apenas das coordenadas Cartesianas que definem o plano de medida e que tenha Laplaciano nulo. Além disso, mostramos que nenhum momento cujo núcleo polinomial tenha Laplaciano não nulo pode ser determinado. Por outro lado, informação a priori é implicitamente introduzida se o método de inversão de momentos se baseia na aproximação da anomalia pela série truncada obtida de sua expansão em multipolos. Dado um centro de expansão qualquer, o truncamento da série impõe uma condição de regularização sobre as superfícies equipotenciais do corpo anômalo, que permite estimar univocamente os momentos e combinações lineares de momentos que são os coeficientes das funções-bases da expansão em multipolos. Assim, uma distribuição de massa equivalente à real é postulada, sendo o critério de equivalência especificado pela condição de ajuste entre os campos observado e calculado com a série truncada em momentos de uma ordem máxima pré-estabelecida. Os momentos da distribuição equivalente de massa foram identificados como a solução estacionária de um sistema de equações diferenciais lineares de 1a. ordem, para a qual se asseguram unicidade e estabilidade assintótica. Para a série retendo momentos até 2a. ordem, é implicitamente admitido que o corpo anômalo seja convexo e tenha volume finito, que ele esteja suficientemente distante do plano de medida e que a sua distribuição espacial de massa apresente três planos ortogonais de simetria. O método de inversão de momentos baseado na série truncada (IMT) é adaptado para o caso magnético. Para este caso, mostramos que, para assegurar unicidade e estabilidade assintótica, é suficiente pressupor, além da condição de regularização, a condição de que a magnetização total tenha direção e sentido constantes, embora desconhecidos. O método IMT baseado na série de 2a. ordem (IMT2) é aplicado a anomalias gravimétricas e magnéticas tridimensionais sintéticas. Mostramos que se a fonte satisfaz as condições exigidas, boas estimativas da sua massa ou vetor momento de dipolo anômalo total, da posição de seu centro de massa ou de momento de dipolo e das direções de seus três eixos principais são obtidas de maneira estável. O método IMT2 pode falhar parcialmente quando a fonte está próxima do plano de medida ou quando a anomalia tem efeitos localizados e fortes de um corpo pequeno e raso e se tenta estimar os parâmetros de um corpo grande e profundo. Definimos por falha parcial a situação em que algumas das estimativas obtidas podem não ser boas aproximações dos valores verdadeiros. Nas duas situações acima descritas, a profundidade do centro da fonte (maior) e as direções de seus eixos principais podem ser erroneamente estimadas, embora que a massa ou vetor momento de dipolo anômalo total e a projeção do centro desta fonte no plano de medida ainda sejam bem estimados. Se a direção de magnetização total não for constante, o método IMT2 pode fornecer estimativas erradas das direções dos eixos principais (mesmo se a fonte estiver distante do plano de medida), embora que os demais parâmetros sejam bem estimados. O método IMT2 pode falhar completamente se a fonte não tiver volume finito. Definimos por falha completa a situação em que qualquer estimativa obtida pode não ser boa aproximação do valor verdadeiro. O método IMT2 é aplicado a dados reais gravimétricos e magnéticos. No caso gravimétrico, utilizamos uma anomalia situada no estado da Bahia, que se supõe ser causada por um batólito de granito. Com base nos resultados, sugerimos que as massas graníticas geradoras desta anomalia tenham sido estiradas na direção NNW e adelgaçadas na direção vertical durante o evento compressivo que causou a orogênese do Sistema de Dobramentos do Espinhaço. Além disso, estimamos que a profundidade do centro de massa da fonte geradora é cerca de 20 km. No caso magnético, utilizamos a anomalia de um monte submarino situado no Golfo da Guiné. Com base nos resultados, estimamos que o paleopolo magnético do monte submarino tem latitude 50°48'S e longitude 74°54'E e sugerimos que não exista contraste de magnetização expressivo abaixo da base do monte submarino. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.description.sponsorship | UFPA - Universidade Federal do Pará | |
dc.identifier.citation | MEDEIROS, Walter Eugênio de. Inversão de momentos de fonte em métodos potenciais. 1993. 219 f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Centro de Geociências, Belém, 1993. Curso de Pós-Graduação em Geofísica. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Geociências | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geofísica | |
dc.subject | Anomalias magnéticas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Inversão - Geofísica | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOFISICA::GRAVIMETRIA | |
dc.title | Inversão de momentos de fonte em métodos potenciais | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |