São Benedito no banco dos réus: alianças e conflitos no catolicismo em Bragança (PA), no século XX
dc.contributor.advisor1: NEVES, Fernando Arthur de Freitas
dc.creator: SILVA, Dário Benedito Rodrigues Nonato da
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-06
dc.description.abstract: The search for control of the physical, financial and cultural heritage of the extinct Brotherhood of the Glorious Saint Benedict of Bragança by the Catholic Church, represented by the Prelature of Guamá, resulted in a complex weft of social relations, alliances and tensions in the Bragança’s city, Northeastern Pará, in the second half of the 20th century, especially between the 1960s and 1980s. These sides complemented each other in environments of the traditional Festivity of the Glorious Saint Benedict and rivaled in many others, involving social subjects that entangled plots and disagreements, which culminated in a lawsuit moved by the Catholic Church for the repossession of the material patrimony of the Brotherhood of Saint Benedict and for the control of cultural practices of the so-called Cycle of Saint Benedict, its festival and its symbolism. In this work, the re-reading of this struggle scenario, its subjects (in particular, lay people and clerics) and their actions, in addition to the recognition of the social and cultural environment experienced at the time, with the analysis of documentary sources belonging to the Reintegration of Possession Process (from 1969 to 1988), from the register books of the Prelature of Guamá (1947 to 1988), newspapers and periodicals from the city of Bragança (with deference to Caeté’s Journal), texts, studies, books and other sources at its core of these quarrels its main theme. Among some problems, the questioning of what reasons led the Catholic Church, having already guaranteed its management of religious services related to devotion to Saint Benedict, to resort to Justice to reintegrate itself into the permanent possession of the brotherhood's assets, due to the registration of this religious association as a society (or civil entity) in 1947. Such tensions were shadowed by a cultural environment associated with the festivities of Saint Benedict, in a variety of dates and events that take place annually in Bragança in the month of December. These questions demanded the use of the theoretical and methodological contribution of Social History and Cultural History, among so many contributions and readings, to understand these subjects, reread the facts and analyze the context in which these disputes were built, experienced and partially completed, which they still remained alive in the memory and marked the history of part of the local population in the 20th century.en
dc.description.affiliation: UFPA - Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.description.resumo: A busca pelo controle do patrimônio físico, financeiro e cultural da extinta Irmandade do Glorioso São Benedito de Bragança pela Igreja Católica, representada pela Prelazia do Guamá, resultou numa teia complexa de relações sociais, alianças e tensões na cidade de Bragança, Nordeste do Pará, na segunda metade do século XX, especialmente entre as décadas de 1960 a 1980. Esses lados se complementaram em ambientes da tradicional Festividade do Glorioso São Benedito e se rivalizaram em tantos outros, envolvendo sujeitos sociais que enredaram tramas e desavenças, o que culminou em um processo judicial movido pela Igreja Católica para a reintegração de posse do patrimônio material da Irmandade de São Benedito e no controle das práticas culturais do chamado Ciclo de São Benedito, sua festa e seu simbolismo. Neste trabalho, coube a releitura desse cenário de luta, seus sujeitos (em especial, leigos e clérigos) e suas ações, além do reconhecimento do ambiente social e cultural vivenciado à época, com a análise de fontes documentais pertencentes ao Processo de Reintegração de Posse (de 1969 a 1988), dos Livros de Tombo da Prelazia do Guamá (de 1947 a 1988), jornais e periódicos da cidade de Bragança (com deferência ao Jornal do Caeté), textos, estudos, livros e outras fontes que têm no cerne dessas querelas o seu principal tema. Dentre alguns problemas, o questionamento de quais motivos levaram a Igreja Católica, já tendo garantida sua gerência sobre os ofícios religiosos relacionados à devoção a São Benedito, a recorrer à Justiça para reintegrar-se na posse definitiva dos bens da irmandade, por conta do registro desta associação religiosa como sociedade (ou entidade civil) em 1947. Tais tensões estiveram sombreadas por um ambiente cultural associado aos festejos de São Benedito, numa variedade de datas e eventos que ocorrem anualmente em Bragança no mês de dezembro. Estas questões demandaram o uso do aporte teórico e metodológico da História Social e da História Cultural, dentre tantas contribuições e leituras, para entender estes sujeitos, reler os fatos e analisar o contexto em que foram construídas, vivenciadas e em parte concluídas estas querelas, que ainda permaneceram vivas na memória e marcaram a história de parte da população bragantina no século XX.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Dário Benedito Rodrigues Nonato da. São Benedito no banco dos réus: alianças e conflitos no catolicismo em Bragança (PA), no século XX. Orientador: Fernando Arthur de Freitas Neves. 2022. 504 f. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/15781. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Bragança
dc.subject: Igreja católica
dc.subject: Irmandade
dc.subject: São Benedito
dc.subject: Historyen
dc.subject: Catholic churchen
dc.subject: Brotherhooden
dc.subject: St. Benedicten
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: HISTÓRIA SOCIAL DA AMAZÔNIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: CIDADE, FLORESTA E SERTÃO: CULTURA, TRABALHO E PODERpt_BR
dc.title: São Benedito no banco dos réus: alianças e conflitos no catolicismo em Bragança (PA), no século XXpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)