A presença inglesa no Brasil e sua influência nas obras de escritores brasileiros do século XIX
dc.contributor.advisor1: SALES, Germana Maria Araújo
dc.creator: PEREIRA, Rosamaria Reo
dc.date.issued: 2005-08-31
dc.description.abstract: This thesis has the main objective to investigate the presence of the English writers on the works of the Brazilian writers of the XIX century. The English novelists who were important at that time were Daniel Defoe, Samuel Richardson and Henry Fielding. They contributed to the rising and consolidation of the novel as a literary genre. In Brasil, the novel developed itself with a greater freedom and attracted the public reader. The new public started to read the novels which re-created the cities, the streets and the lives of the people who were emerging from a social class called: bourgeoisie. The new genre which appears in England increased business, with the proliferation of magazines and newspapers of popular and literary topics. The Brazilian writers such as José de Alencar and Machado de Assis were influenced by these English writers; however, this influence was not only reflected on the novels of those writers, but also on business, on culture and on the social life in Brazil. Some narratives, written by José de Alencar, show in a subtle way, the British influence, their habits and customs over the economic, political and cultural life of Brazil of the XIX century. Some other examples of this presence are reveled on the works of Machado de Assis through quotations, references and allusions. Machado de Assis in his novels does some references to English writers either from the XVI and XVIII century or from the XIX century, such as Shakespeare, Swift, Fielding, Sterne, Lamb and Dickens, among other English writers.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação tem por objetivo investigar a presença dos escritores ingleses nas obras de escritores brasileiros do século XIX. Os romancistas ingleses que se destacaram na Inglaterra do século XVIII foram Daniel Defoe, Samuel Richardson e Henry Fielding. Eles contribuíram para ascensão e consolidação do romance como gênero literário. No Brasil, o romance desenvolveu-se com maior liberdade e atraiu o público leitor. O novo público começa a ler romances que recriavam a cidade, as ruas e a vida de uma classe social emergente: a burguesia. O novo gênero que surgiu na Inglaterra promoveu o crescimento do comércio, a proliferação de revistas e jornais, de cunho popular e literário. Os escritores brasileiros como José de Alencar e Machado de Assis sofreram influências dos escritores ingleses, no entanto, essa influência não foi refletida somente nos romances desses escritores, foi sentida também nos negócios, na cultura e na vida social do Brasil. Alguns exemplos dessa presença são igualmente revelados nas obras de Machado de Assis por meio das citações, das referências e das alusões. Machado de Assis, sempre quando possível, faz referências aos escritores ingleses tanto dos séculos XVI e XVIII quanto do século XIX, tais como Shakespeare, Swift, Fielding. Sterne, Lamb e Dickens entre outros romancistas ingleses.
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Rosamaria Reo. A Presença inglesa no Brasil e sua influência nas obras de escritores brasileiros do século XIX. Orientadora: Germana Maria Araújo Sales. 2005. 100 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Centro de Letras e Artes, Belém, 2005. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/1728. Acesso:.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Letras e Comunicação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.subject: Escritores ingleses
dc.subject: Escritores brasileiros
dc.subject: Literatura comparada
dc.subject: Literatura inglesa
dc.subject: Literatura brasileira - Séc. XIX
dc.subject: Escritores brasileiros
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LITERATURA COMPARADA
dc.title: A presença inglesa no Brasil e sua influência nas obras de escritores brasileiros do século XIX
dc.title.alternative: The English presence in Brazil and its influence in the workmanships of Brazilian writers of century XIX
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)