Estimativas da dose e dos parâmetros farmacocinéticos da cloroquina em pacientes com malária por Plasmodium vivax na amazônia brasileira
dc.contributor.advisor1 | VIEIRA, José Luiz Fernandes | |
dc.creator | FERREIRA, Michelle Valéria Dias | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-10-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | Malaria caused by Plasmodium vivax is still an important public health issue in the Brazilian Amazon basin, with 169,000 cases recorded in 2018. The treatment is based on the concurrent administration of chloroquine and primaquine. Despite the efficacy and tolerability over 60 years of use, there are several issues related to chloroquine uses that should be elucidated in the Brazilian Amazon. The aims of the present study were to estimate the doses administered and to assess the pharmacokinetics parameters of chloroquine by a no-compartmental approach associating with patients age and gender. A prospective study of cases was carried out in the municipality of Anajas, PA, with 161 patients diagnosed with malaria caused by P. vivax, 81 children and 80 adults. The geometric mean of parasites at admission were 2,644 in children and 1,210 per mm3 of blood in adults. Parasites were cleared from the peripheral blood within 28 days. The doses of chloroquine administered ranged from 20,2 to 28,9 mg/kg in children and 16,3 to 34,09 mg/kg in adults. The proportions of patients with chloroquine doses below 25 mg/kg ranged from 29,4% to 63,6% in children and 59% in adults. The required doses were lower than the given doses in ages ranges of 4-8 years (U=64; p=0,007), 9-11 years (U=32; p<0,001) and 12-14 years (U=18; p<0,0001). Blood chloroquine concentrations in 168h in ng/ml ranged from 107 to 440 in children and 201 to 582 in adults. Blood levels of desethylchloroquine ranged from 167 to 412 in children and 178 to 482 in adults. The pharmacokinetics parameters derived from no-compartmental approach were elimination rate constant, area under the curve at day 28, extrapolated to infinite, maximum concentration, total clearance, elimination half-life, volume of distribution and meantime of residence. Overall, the data were similar to those found in other population groups and confirmed the high elimination half-life and a large volume of distribution of the drug. There was no significant influence of gender, but the age decreased significantly the clearance and the volume of distribution. The results permit to conclude that chloroquine is yet effective in the research area. Most of the patients received sub-doses of chloroquine. The pharmacokinetics parameters were not influenced by gender, but the age promoted a significant decrease in the volume of distribution and in the clearance, with the lower values in children. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A malária causada pelo Plasmodium vivax ainda constitui importante problema de saúde púbica no Brasil, com 169,000 casos reportados em 2018. O tratamento é baseado na administração de cloroquina e primaquina, usado há mais de 60 anos com eficácia e segurança no país. Porém, há vários aspectos relacionados ao uso da cloroquina a serem elucidados na Amazônia. O estudo objetivou estimar a dose administrada e os parâmetros farmacocinéticos da cloroquina por modelo não compartimental, associando-os a idade e ao sexo. Foram incluídos 161 pacientes com malária por P. vivax residentes no município de Anajás, Pará, destas 81 crianças e 80 adultos. A parasitemia média à admissão das crianças foi 2,644 e dos adultos de 1,210 por mm3 de sangue. Os pacientes apresentaram parasitemia negativa no final de 28 dias de seguimento. As doses de cloroquina variaram de 20,2 a 28,9 mg/kg nas crianças e de 16,3 a 34,09 mg/kg nos adultos. A proporção de doses abaixo de 25mg/kg variou de 29,4% a 63,6% entre as crianças e foi de 59% em adultos. A comparação entre as doses requeridas e as administradas foram inferiores nas faixas etárias de 4-8 anos (U = 64; p = 0,007), 9-11 anos (U = 32; p < 0,001) e de 12-14 anos (U = 18; p < 0,0001). As concentrações sanguíneas de cloroquina após 168 horas variaram de 107 a 440 ng/ml nas crianças e nos adultos de 201 a 582 ng/ml, e do metabólito de 167 a 412 ng/ml nas crianças e de 178 a 482 nos adultos. Os parâmetros farmacocinéticos derivados foram: área sob a curva até o 28 dia e, a seguir, extrapolada ao infinito, concentração máxima, clearance total, meia vida de eliminação, volume de distribuição e tempo médio de residência, os quais foram semelhantes a outros grupos populacionais e corroboraram sua elevada meia vida de eliminação e amplo volume de distribuição, não foram influenciados pelo sexo, entretanto, a idade reduziu de forma significativa o volume de distribuição e o clareamento do fármaco em crianças. Os resultados indicam que a cloroquina permanece efetiva na área de estudo, más, a maioria dos pacientes receberam sub doses do fármaco. Os parâmetros farmacocinéticos não foram influenciados pelo sexo, contudo a idade modificou a distribuição e a eliminação do fármaco. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Michelle Valéria Dias. Estimativa da dose e dos parâmetros farmacocinéticos da cloroquina em pacientes com malária por Plasmodium vivax na Amazônia Brasileira. Orientador: José Luiz Fernandes Vieira. 2019. 77 f. Tese (Doutorado em Doenças Tropicais) – Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo de Medicina Tropical, Belém, 2019. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/14092. Acesso em: | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Núcleo de Medicina Tropical | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Tropicais | pt_BR |
dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Malária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cloroquina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Plasmodium vivax | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estimativas da dose e dos parâmetros farmacocinéticos da cloroquina em pacientes com malária por Plasmodium vivax na amazônia brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)