SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Judicialização da política pública: o diálogo como forma de concretização da saúde preventiva
dc.contributor.advisor1: OLIVEIRA, Maria Cristina César de
dc.creator: VELOSO, Marcelene Dias da Paz
dc.date.issued: 2015-09-25
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation analyzes the field of action of the Judiciary and its limitations within the demands made upon the Public Administration, regarding the development, implementation and evaluation of the public policies for the provision of preventive health care services with an emphasis on the ‘Health and Family Program’. The analysis highlighted the main obstacles mentioned in the doctrine and in the jurisprudence with regard to the implementation of the fundamental rights by means of judicial proceedings. To this end, the study identified the main problems that have arisen during the implementation of preventative health care services carried out due to judicial proceedings by collating the social demands with resource constraints. The study also suggests a possible approach to overcome the tensions among the constituted powers by resorting to examples of practices from other countries such as institutional dialogue, which guarantees the enjoyment of the fundamental rights set out by the Brazilian Constitution. The ‘Health and Family Program” of the federal government was herein analyzed due to fact that it comprises most of the policies on the provision of preventive primary health care services on the one hand and most of the judicialization cases on the other hand. The analysis herein issued, demonstrates that the Judiciary can contribute to the improvement of health public policies. The dissertation also brings an analysis of a judicial proceeding concerning the provision of Human Papiloma Virus (HPV) vaccine. Finally, it also comprises a research carried out in the Federal Supreme Court during the period of 2010-2013, which aimed at identifying judicialization cases in the provision of preventive health care services then processed and judged in the Court.
dc.description.resumo: A dissertação de mestrado analisa a área da atuação e o limite do papel do Judiciário nas demandas que exigem atuação do Poder Público para a formulação, a implementação e a avaliação da política pública enfocando a saúde preventiva e destacando os principais óbices aventados pela doutrina e pela jurisprudência na concretização dos direitos fundamentais por meio de atuações judiciais. Para tanto, foi necessário demonstrar os principais problemas enfrentados em se efetivar os serviços públicos de saúde preventiva por meio de ação judicial, confrontando as necessidades sociais com as limitações de recursos. Abordou ainda, a possível solução para harmonizar as tensões entre os poderes instituídos, trazendo exemplos de outros países, como o diálogo institucional, a fim de garantir à fruição dos direitos fundamentais a saúde preventiva estabelecidos na CRFB. Foi selecionado um programa do governo federal “Saúde da Família” que possui a maioria das ações inseridas na área da saúde preventiva primária e sua judicialização, em que se demonstrou que o poder judiciário tmabém pode colaborar para melhoria das políticas públicas. Apresentou-se ainda dois casos de ação judicial uma envolvendo o programa “saúde da família” e o outro a disponibilização da vacina HPV. Foi ainda apresentada pesquisa realizada no STF, no período de 2010 a 2103, a fim de identificar os casos de judicialização da saúde preventiva na Corte no período.
dc.identifier.citation: VELOSO, Marcelene Dias da Paz. Judicialização da política pública: o diálogo como forma de concretização da saúde preventiva. 2015. 157 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências Jurídicas, Belém, 2015. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Direitos sociais
dc.subject: Direito à saúde
dc.subject: Direitos fundamentais
dc.subject: Meio ambiente
dc.subject: Saúde preventiva
dc.subject: Política pública
dc.subject: Judicialização da política
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: Judicialização da política pública: o diálogo como forma de concretização da saúde preventiva
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)