Políticas de avaliação institucional da educação superior: o caso da Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1: CHAVES, Vera Lúcia Jacob
dc.creator: RIBEIRO, Maria Edilene da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2008-04-04
dc.description.abstract: This research intitled Institutional Evaluation Policies in Higher Education: the case of the Federal University of Para, has the Brazilian policies for institutional evaluation as its core object, within the context of the capitalist system development; its main objective was to investigate how such policies have been implemented in Brazilian higher education and, in particular, in the Federal University of Para (UFPA). The research hypothesis assumed that the institutional evaluation policies implemented in Brazil, from the 1990s on, are founded upon, and oriented by the neoliberal logic marked by features quantitative, competitive, productivist, fragmented, distanced from reality; that they follow out determinations from multilateral orgnizations, such as the World Bank; that they have been used as mechanisms of States control over education. Case study was chosen as the appropriate methodological approach, on the grounds of quanti-qualitative research procedures. Data and information necessary to the study were collected from a number of documental sources, and were analyzed at the light of theoretical support obtained by means of literature review mainly that regarding the concept of emancipatory evaluation from the standpoint of authors such as Dias Sobrinho, Vasconcelos, Maués, Chaves, among others. Three models of evaluation policies were analyzed which have been implemented in Brazil, namely the Program of Institutional Evaluation of Brazilian Universities (PAIUB), the National Exam of Undergraduate Courses, and the National System of Higher Education Evaluation (SINAES). As for preliminary conclusions, evidence was found that evalution policies implemented nation-wide in Brazil are based upon neoliberal concepts of evaluation, as they serve the process of economization of higher education, the latter having its principles, quality requirements, and autonomy modified. Such a process, among other values and purposes, contributes to the control of educational institutions by the State; its results influence relationships among institutions, and they assign new meanings to the concept of higher education. As for the case study regarding the Federal University of Para, research findings indicate that the three evaluation models adopted by UFPA at different points in time followed the same neoliberal conceptions; that they function as instruments of regulation and control; they did not allow for the participation of the academic community in the processes of evaluation discussion and development, and therefore they have distanced from the academic reality; last but not least, that such models did not evaluate the entirety of the institution as they proceeded in fragmented, stagnant features which hampers the autonomous development of the University.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho de pesquisa, intitulado Políticas de Avaliação Institucional da Educação Superior: o caso da Universidade Federal do Pará, teve como objeto central as políticas de avaliação institucional, em nível nacional, situadas no contexto do desenvolvimento do sistema capitalista, e como objetivo geral investigar como têm elas sido implementadas na educação superior brasileira e, em especial, na Universidade Federal do Pará. O estudo partiu da hipótese de que as políticas avaliativas implementadas, no Brasil, a partir da década de 1990, se fundamentam numa lógica neoliberal marcadamente quantitativa, competitiva, produtivista, fragmentada e distanciada da realidade, são por ela pautadas e seguem as determinações dos organismos multilaterais, como o Banco Mundial, sendo utilizadas como mecanismo de controle do Estado sobre a educação. Como caminho metodológico, optamos pelo estudo de caso, com base na pesquisa quanti-qualitativa. Para coletar dados e informações necessários, realizamos um estudo bibliográfico com vistas a dar sustentação à analise documental, a partir de autores que defendem a concepção da avaliação emancipatória, como Dias Sobrinho, Vasconcelos, Maués, Chaves, entre outros. No processo de construção do estudo, analisamos as políticas avaliativas implementadas, no Brasil, por meio do PAIUB, do Exame Nacional de Cursos (Provão) e do SINAES, e como elas foram materializadas, na UFPA. Em nossas aproximações conclusivas, evidenciamos que as políticas avaliativas implantadas, em nível nacional, são embasadas na concepção de avaliação neoliberal, pois servem ao processo de economização da educação superior, alterando seus princípios de qualidade e autonomia; entre outros valores e finalidades, contribuem para o controle das instituições por parte do Estado; seus resultados influenciam o relacionamento entre as instituições e ressignificam a visão de formação universitária. No caso da avaliação desenvolvida na UFPA, o estudo apontou que os modelos de avaliação, adotados em diferentes momentos, seguem a mesma concepção neoliberal, pois são desenvolvidos como instrumento de regulação e controle; descaracterizam a participação dos segmentos acadêmicos no seu processo de discussão e elaboração, são distanciados da realidade acadêmica e não avaliam a globalidade da instituição, uma vez que são fragmentados e estanques, negando o desenvolvimento autônomo da Universidade.
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Maria Edilene da Silva. Políticas de avaliação institucional da educação superior: o caso da Universidade Federal do Pará. Orientadora: Vera Lúcia Jacob Chaves. 2008. 209 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências da Educação, Belém, 2008. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br:/handle/2011/1721. Acesso em:.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Educação e Estado
dc.subject: Instituição educacional
dc.subject: Universidade
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.subject: Avaliação
dc.subject: Educação e Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::PLANEJAMENTO E AVALIACAO EDUCACIONAL
dc.title: Políticas de avaliação institucional da educação superior: o caso da Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.title.alternative: Higher education institutional evaluation policy: the case of Federal University of Pará(Brazil)
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)