A formação inicial de professores e a educação inclusiva: analisando as propostas de formação dos cursos de licenciatura da UFPA
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Genylton Odilon Rêgo da
dc.creator: MESQUITA, Amélia Maria Araújo
dc.date.issued: 2007-04-30
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study is to analyze new proposals in the formal preparation of teachers, developed by the education licensure programs at UFPA, Guamá campus. These proposals were created in the context of adherence to the educational policies of inclusion and their subsequent legislation, adopted by the Brazilian government. To accomplish this objective, I sought in official documents (looking specifically for theoretical references to inclusion and the formation of teachers) indicators that presented themselves as means to analyze the political educational projects in licensure programs which have been reformulated after, or contemporaneously with, the creation of the DCN for the formation of basic education teachers. The goal was also to discover indicators which could perceive whether or not these licensure programs adhered to the official prescriptions and orientation for dealing with question of diversity. 1) Achieving the requisite amount of topics in formal preparation; 2) the re-defining of pedagogic disciplines and; 3) the inclusion of content or disciplines related to the education of people with special educational needs in the curriculum of licensure programs were the indicators found within the educational policies that could be used as indices in the new proposals for preparing basic education teachers in the licensure programs at UFPA to work in inclusive schools. In the analysis of the projects, I identified that the seven programs studiedGeography, History, Letters, Chemistry, Biology, Math, and Physical Educationmet the first two prescriptions. However, in respect to the inclusion of people with special educational needs (NEE), the paths taken were different. Geography and Physical Education included teaching methods; Letters, Biology and History included some topics; while Math and Chemistry did not meet this requirement. Using these data I sought, using a semi-structured interview, to analyze the arguments made by the programs to justify their decisions. These interviews were conducted only with the Letters, Chemistry, and Physical Education programs. The interviews allowed me to discover that inclusion was not the impetus that oriented the curricular reformation process and, that despite finding methods and topics present in the majority of education programs, they have not redirected the formation process of teachers. The absent presence of inclusion in a large part of education programs at UFPA, demonstrates that the official policy at the university seems to be merely an attempt to meet the basic official requirements set by the Brazilian legislature.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve por objetivo analisar as novas propostas de formação de professores desenvolvidas pelos cursos de licenciatura da UFPA/campus do Guamá, elaboradas no contexto da vigência das políticas de educação inclusiva e legislações delas decorrentes, adotadas pelo Estado brasileiro. Para tanto, busquei nos documentos oficiais concatenandoos aos referenciais teóricos sobre inclusão e formação de professores indicadores que se colocassem como lentes para ler os projetos políticos pedagógicos dos cursos de licenciatura reformulados pós ou concomitante a elaboração das DCN para a Formação de Professores da Educação Básica e perceber se esses cursos atenderam às prescrições e orientações oficiais no que se refere ao trato com a diversidade. A superação da formação conteudista, a re-significação das disciplinas pedagógicas e a inclusão de conteúdos ou disciplinas referentes à educação de pessoas com necessidades educacionais especiais nos currículos dos cursos de formação foram os indicadores encontrados nas políticas educacionais que poderiam se configurar como indícios de que as novas propostas de formação dos cursos de licenciatura da UFPA preparam os futuros professores da educação básica para trabalhar em escolas inclusivas. Na análise dos projetos identifiquei que os sete cursos pesquisados Geografia, História, Letras, Química, Biologia, Matemática e Educação Física atenderam às duas primeiras prescrições. No entanto, no que se refere a inclusão de conteúdos sobre às pessoas com NEE os caminhos seguidos foram diferentes: Geografia e Educação Física incluíram disciplinas; Letras, Biologia e História incluíram conteúdos; Matemática e Química não atenderam a essa prescrição. A partir desses dados busquei por meio da entrevista semi-estruturada analisar os argumentos que os cursos utilizaram para justificar as suas decisões, estas foram desenvolvidas apenas com os cursos de Letras, Química e Educação Física. As entrevistas possibilitaram-me perceber que a inclusão não foi um princípio que orientou o processo de reestruturação curricular e que, apesar de presente enquanto conteúdo ou disciplina na maioria dos currículos, não tem orientado o processo de formação. A presença ausente da inclusão, em grande parte dos cursos de formação da UFPA demonstra que esta aparece em seus PPP apenas como cumprimento às prescrições oficiais.
dc.description.sponsorship: SEMEC/PA - Secretaria Municipal de Educação
dc.identifier.citation: MESQUITA, Amélia Maria Araújo. A formação inicial de professores e a educação inclusiva: analisando as propostas de formação dos cursos de licenciatura da UFPA. Orientador: Genylton Odilon Rêgo da Rocha. 2007. 215 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2007. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/1656. Acesso em:.
dc.languagept
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Currículo
dc.subject: Formação de professores
dc.subject: Ensino superior
dc.subject: Cursos de Licenciatura
dc.subject: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::CURRICULO
dc.title: A formação inicial de professores e a educação inclusiva: analisando as propostas de formação dos cursos de licenciatura da UFPA
dc.title.alternative: The initial formation of teachers and the inclusive education: analyzing the proposals of formation of the Degree Courses at UFPA
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)