Sobre a obra Canon Doctrinae Triangulorum (1551) de Georg Joachim Rheticus e suas relações com o desenvolvimento da trigonometria
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | QUARESMA, João Cláudio Brandemberg | |
| dc.creator | FERREIRA, Stephany Glaucia Paulo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The interest in the study of the work Canon Doctrinae Triangulorum (1551) arose from our readings, carried out in the Group of Studies and Research in History and Teaching of Mathematics (GEHEM), in the year 2020, when we initially comment on the work produced by the Austrian mathematician Georg Joachim Rheticus (1514 – 1574). When we started this research, we noticed few citations to the name of Rheticus, who was the only student of Copernicus and contributed to the publication of the work on heliocentrism, in the history of evolution on astronomy and trigonometry. Therefore, it allowed us to formulate hypotheses about the relationship between the Canon of Rheticus and the development of trigonometry, mainly in the 16th and 17th centuries. We decided to analyze the work registered as Canon Doctrinae Triangulorum (1551) by the mathematician Rheticus, with a view to establishing the relationships between the studied work and the development of trigonometry in the 16th and 17th centuries. For this, we carried out a specialized bibliographical research, which we organized according to the methodological diagram suggested by Chaquiam (2022), as a guide for the historical development of the research, as we consider it important to highlight the information suggested by Brandemberg (2021) and Chaquiam (2022); and documentary research, from primary and secondary sources, seeking to collect qualitative data regarding the analysis of the Canon in order to establish relationships between the work and the development of trigonometry. As a result, we emphasize that the work contributed to the advancement of studies of trigonometric ratios, as Rheticus was the first to present the six trigonometric ratios through the sides of right triangles. The relations that we highlight, with the development of trigonometry, are those of influences with the works developed by Valentin Otto (1550 – 1603), Bartholomaeus Pitiscus (1561 – 1613), Francesco Maurolico (1494 - 1575) and Françóis Viète (1540 - 1603), who expanded studies on trigonometric tables until the development of logarithm tables in the 17th century. A possible future development of this research would be to verify how Rheticus ended up in textbooks. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.affiliation | Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica / UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O interesse pelo estudo da obra Canon Doctrinae Triangulorum (1551) surgiu a partir de nossas leituras, realizadas no Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisa em História e Ensino de Matemática (GEHEM), no ano de 2020, quando comentamos, inicialmente, a obra produzida pelo matemático austríaco Georg Joachim Rheticus (1514 – 1574). Ao iniciarmos tal pesquisa, notamos poucas citações ao nome de Rheticus, que foi o único aluno de Copérnico e contribuiu com a publicação do trabalho sobre heliocentrismo, na história da evolução sobre astronomia e trigonometria. Sendo assim, fez com que pudéssemos formular hipóteses sobre as relações da obra Canon de Rheticus para o desenvolvimento da trigonometria, principalmente no século XVI e XVII. Deliberamos analisar a obra registrada como Canon Doctrinae Triangulorum (1551) do matemático Rheticus, com vista a estabelecer as relações entre a obra estudada e o desenvolvimento da trigonometria no século XVI e XVII. Para isso, realizamos uma pesquisa bibliográfica especializada, que organizamos segundo o diagrama metodológico sugerido por Chaquiam (2022), como balizador para o desenvolvimento histórico da pesquisa, pois consideramos importante destacar as informações sugeridas por Brandemberg (2021) e Chaquiam (2022); e pesquisa documental, de fonte primária e secundária, buscando coletar dados qualitativos referentes à análise do Canon para estabelecer relações entre a obra e o desenvolvimento da trigonometria. Como resultados, destacamos que a obra contribuiu com o avanço dos estudos de razões trigonométricas, pois Rheticus foi o primeiro a apresentar as seis razões trigonométricas por meio de lados de triângulos retângulos. As relações que destacamos, com o desenvolvimento da trigonometria, são as de influências com os trabalhos desenvolvido por Valentin Otto (1550 – 1603), Bartholomaeus Pitiscus (1561 – 1613), Francesco Maurolico (1494 - 1575) e Françóis Viète (1540 - 1603), que ampliaram os estudos sobre as tabelas trigonométricas até o desenvolvimento das tábuas de logaritmos no século XVII. Um possível futuro desdobramento dessa pesquisa seria verificar como Rheticus veio parar nos livros didáticos. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Stephany Glaucia Paulo. Sobre a obra Canon Doctrinae Triangulorum (1551) de Georg Joachim Rheticus e suas relações com o desenvolvimento da trigonometria. Orientador: Prof. Dr. João Claudio Brandemberg Quaresma. 2023. 139 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica, Belém, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/15988. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Matemática – Estudo e ensino | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Matemática – História | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trigonometria – Tabelas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trigonometria – Rheticus | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trigonometria – Século XVI e XVII | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mathematics - Study and teaching | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mathematics - History | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trigonometry - Tables | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trigonometry - Rheticus | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trigonometry – 16th and 17th centuries | pt_BR |