Hospital D. Luiz I da Benemérita Sociedade Portuguesa Beneficente do Pará como documento/monumento
dc.contributor.advisor1 | MIRANDA, Cybelle Salvador | |
dc.creator | FIGUEIREDO, Cibelly Alessandra Rodrigues | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-04-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research presents the headquarters building of the D. Luiz I Hospital of the Praiseworthy Portuguese and Beneficent Society of Pará, built in 1877, located North of Brazil - in Belém city - as a cultural, material and immaterial identity memory support of the Portuguese immigrant that landed in Belém. The existing relationship between the Hospital’s architecture and the languages of Brazilian Imperial Classicism and Brazil’s Classicism in Portugal are evidenced by the transcontinental and reciprocal dialogue existing between the two Nations. The ethnography, under and anthropological look of the urban relationship mesh, was used as a tool for approaching and data obtainment that provided the recognition of the headquarter building as a historical, architectural and cultural patrimony of the health history in North of Brazil. The memory as a rapturous space of keepsakes and forgetfulness was used as a support to the study as a way to understand History. The patrimonial value connected to the object of study is evidenced by historical, architectural and cultural perspective. Therefore, this dissertation, in conclusive optics, shows factors, evidences and architectural and cultural traces that ratify the characterization of the D. Luiz I Hospital as “Document and Monument”. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa apresenta o edifício-sede do Hospital D. Luiz I da Benemérita Sociedade Portuguesa Beneficente do Pará, construído em 1877 ao Norte do Brasil, na cidade de Belém, como bem cultural, material e imaterial e como suporte de memória e de identidade dos imigrantes portugueses que aportaram em Belém do Pará. As relações existentes entre a arquitetura do Hospital e as linguagens do Classicismo Imperial Brasileiro e do Classicismo à Brasileira em Portugal, são evidenciadas, através de diálogos transcontinentais e recíprocos existentes entre as duas Nações. A etnografia, sob um olhar antropológico na malha das relações urbanas, foi utilizada como ferramenta de abordagem e de obtenção de dados que proporcionaram o reconhecimento do edifício-sede como patrimônio histórico, arquitetônico e cultural da história da saúde no Norte do Brasil. A memória como espaço arrebatador de lembranças e esquecimentos foi usada como suporte ao estudo e como viés de entendimento da História. O valor patrimonial atrelado ao objeto do estudo é evidenciado através de suas perspectivas históricas, arquitetônicas e culturais. Assim sendo, essa dissertação, em ótica conclusiva, demonstra os fatores, as evidências e os traços arquitetônicos e culturais que ratificam a caracterização do Hospital D. Luiz I como “Documento Monumento”. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FIGUEIREDO, Cibelly Alessandra Rodrigues. Hospital D. Luiz I da Benemérita Sociedade Portuguesa Beneficente do Pará como documento/monumento. Orientadora: Cybelle Salvador Miranda. 2015. 188 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Arquitetura e Urbanismo) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2015. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/6733. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Tecnologia | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo | |
dc.subject | Arquitetura hospitalar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Patrimônio histórico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hospital D. Luiz I | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Etnografia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Monumentos históricos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Benemérita Sociedade Portuguesa Beneficente do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Belém - PA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pará - Estado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amazônia brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hospital architecture | en |
dc.subject | Historical heritage | en |
dc.subject | Ethnography | en |
dc.subject | Historical monuments | en |
dc.subject | Brazilian Amazon | en |
dc.subject | Hospital architecture | en |