Development of machine learning-based frameworks to predict permeability of peptides through cell membrane and blood-brain barrier
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: LIMA, Anderson Henrique Lima e
dc.contributor.advisor1: SALES JÚNIOR, Claudomiro de Souza de
dc.creator: OLIVEIRA, Ewerton Cristhian Lima de
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-2338-7178
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-27
dc.description.abstract: Peptides comprise a versatile class of biomolecules with diverse physicochemical and structural properties, in addition to numerous pharmacological and biotechnological applications. Some groups of peptides can cross biological membranes, such as the cell membrane and the human blood-brain barrier. Researchers have explored this property over the years as an alternative to developing more powerful drugs, given that some peptides can also be drug carriers. Although some machine learning-based tools have been developed to predict cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) and blood-brain barrier penetrating peptides (B3PPs), some points have not yet been explored within this theme. These points encompass the use of dimensionality reduction (DR) techniques in the preprocessing stage, molecular descriptors related to drug bioavailability, and data structures that encode peptides with chemical modifications. Therefore, the primary purpose of this thesis is to develop and test two frameworks based on DR, the first one to predict CPPs and the second to predict B3PPs, also evaluating the molecular descriptors and data structure of interest. The results of this thesis show that for the prediction of penetration in the cell membrane, the proposed framework reached 92% accuracy in the best performance in an independent test, outperforming other tools created for the same purpose, besides evidencing the contribution between the junction of molecular descriptors based on amino acid sequence and those related to bioavailability and cited in Lipinski’s rule of five. Furthermore, the prediction of B3PPs by the proposed framework reveals that the best model using structural, electric, and bioavailability-associated molecular descriptors achieved average accuracy values exceeding 93% in the 10-fold cross-validation and between 75% and 90% accuracy in the independent test for all simulations, outperforming other machine learning (ML) tools developed to predict B3PPs. These results show that the proposed frameworks can be used as an additional tool in predicting the penetration of peptides in these two biomembranes and are available as free-touse web servers.
dc.description.resumo: Peptídeos compreendem uma classe versátil de biomoléculas com diversas propriedades físicoquímicas e estruturais, além de inúmeras aplicações farmacológicas e biotecnológicas. Alguns grupos de peptídeos podem cruzar membranas biológicas, como a membrana celular e a barreira hematoencefálica humana. Pesquisadores tem explorado esta propriedade ao longo dos anos como uma alternativa ao desenvolvimento de novos medicamentos mais poderosos, tendo em vista que alguns peptídeos são carreadores de fármacos. Embora existam ferramentas baseadas em aprendizado de máquina desenvolvidas para prever cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) e blood-brain barrier penetrating peptides (B3PPs), alguns pontos ainda não foram explorados dentro deste tema. Estes pontos abrangem o uso de técnicas de redução de dimensionalidade (RD) na etapa de pré-processamento, de descritores moleculares relacionados à biodisponibilidade de drogas, e de estrutura de dados que codificam peptídeos com modificações químicas. Portanto, a proposta principal desta tese é desenvolver e testar dois frameworks baseados em RD, o primeiro para prever CPPs e o segundo para prever B3PPs, avaliando também os descritores moleculares e estrutura de dados de interesse. Os resultados desta tese mostram que para a predição de penetração na membrana celular, o framework proposto atingiu 92% de acurácia no melhor desempenho em um teste independente, superando outras ferramentas criadas para o mesmo propósito, além de evidenciar a contribuição entre a junção de descritores baseado em sequência de aminoácidos e os relacionados a biodisponibilidade e citados na regra dos cinco de Lipinski. Além do mais, a predição de B3PPs pelo framework proposto revela que o melhor modelo que utiliza descritores moleculares estruturais, elétricos e associados a biodisponibilidade de compostos alcançou valores que superam 93% de acurácia média no 10-fold cross-validation e acurácia entre 75% e 90% no teste independente para todos as simulações, superando outras ferramentas de machine learning (ML) desenvolvidas para predizer B3PPs. Estes resultados mostram que os frameworks propostos podem ser usado como ferramenta adicional na predição de penetração de peptídeos através dessas duas biomembranas e estão disponíves como web servers gratuitos para uso.
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Ewerton Cristhian Lima de. Development of machine learning-based frameworks to predict permeability of peptides through cell membrane and blood-brain barrier. Orientador: Claudomiro de Souza de Sales Júnior. 2024. 143 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/16615. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Peptides
dc.subject: Framework
dc.subject: Biomembranas
dc.subject: Machine learning
dc.subject: Peptídeos
dc.subject: Biomembranas
dc.subject: Framework
dc.subject: Aprendizado de máquina
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: COMPUTAÇÃO APLICADApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICApt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: INTELIGÊNCIA COMPUTACIONALpt_BR
dc.title: Development of machine learning-based frameworks to predict permeability of peptides through cell membrane and blood-brain barrier
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)