Educação rural e desenvolvimento local sustentável: a lógica subjacente das relações inter-setoriais
dc.contributor.advisor1: PONTE, Tereza Maria Ferreira Ximenes
dc.creator: OLIVEIRA, Lucia Marisy Souza Ribeiro de
dc.date.issued: 2005-12-19
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to evaluate educational models generated inthe process of land occupation in the cities of Juazeiro, Uauá and Valente of the state of Bahia, not only in the irrigated areas but in dry land as well, having as guiding hypothesis the rural education as disseminating mechanism of information to the population and great mobilize of social, economic, politic, and cultural transformations of the communities, in the promotion of its sustainable development. The methodology of this research has taken as support the analysis of the social relation nets entwined in the process, choosing as categories preferences for the understanding of the phenomenon studied the social capital, local development, alternative pedagogy, school resume, and intersectorial partnership, through the splintering with the antagonism of the concepts of individual and society. It refers to a quanti-qualitative research founded in an approach of interactive character, where the speech emerges as space of negotiation of sense, and building of apprenticeship subject, whose subsidies added to the quantitative evidences allow the deepening of the complexity of the phenomena, its contradictions and relationship with the context. The analysis of data has conducted to understand that Rural Education in the areas researched live two situations: one, propagated for the public educational system which with the exception of some punctual experience do not care the interest of the people living and working in the field. The other, exercised by Non-Governmental Organizations which valuing the rural as space of life, form individuals with a repertoire of knowledge, abilities and values capable of mobilizing them in a transforming action.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem por objetivo avaliar os modelos de educação gerados nos processos de ocupação da terra nos municípios Juazeiro, Uauá e Valente no Estado da Bahia, tanto nas áreas irrigadas quanto nas de sequeiro, tendo como hipótese norteadora a educação rural como mecanismo disseminador de informações à população e grande mobilizadora das transformações social, econômica, política e cultural das comunidades, na promoção do seu desenvolvimento sustentável. A metodologia da pesquisa tomou por base a análise das redes de relações sociais engendradas no processo, elegendo-se como categorias preferências para a compreensão do fenômeno estudado o capital social, o desenvolvimento local, pedagogias alternativas, currículo escolar e as parcerias intersetoriais, através da ruptura com o antagonismo dos conceitos de indivíduo e de sociedade. Trata-se de pesquisa quanti-qualitativa fundamentada numa abordagem de caráter interativo, onde o discurso emerge como espaço de negociação do sentido e da construção dos sujeitos aprendizes, cujos subsídios somados às evidências quantitativas permitiram o aprofundamento da complexidade dos fenômenos, suas contradições e seu relacionamento com o contexto. A análise dos dados permitiu compreender que a Educação Rural nas áreas pesquisadas vive duas situações: uma, veiculada pelo sistema público de ensino que, salvo algumas experiências pontuais, não atende aos interesses dos povos que habitam e trabalham no campo. Outra, exercitada por Organizações Não Governamentais que valorizando o rural como espaço de vida, forma indivíduos com um repertório de saberes, habilidades e valores capaz de mobilizá-los para uma ação transformadora.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Lucia Marisy Souza Ribeiro de. Educação rural e desenvolvimento local sustentável: a lógica subjacente das relações inter-setoriais. 2005. 293 f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo de Altos Estudos Amazônicos, Belém, 2005. Curso de Doutorado em Desenvolvimento Sustentável do Trópico Úmido.
dc.languagept
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Núcleo de Altos Estudos Amazônicos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento Sustentável do Trópico Úmido
dc.subject: Educação rural
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento sustentável
dc.subject: Trabalhadores rurais
dc.subject: Uauá - BA
dc.subject: Juazeiro - BA
dc.subject: Bahia - Estado
dc.subject: Valente - BA
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO RURAL
dc.title: Educação rural e desenvolvimento local sustentável: a lógica subjacente das relações inter-setoriais
dc.title.alternative: Rural education and local sustainable development: the logic behind the inter-sectoral relations
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)