Ecologia populacional de Clibanarius symmetricus (Anomura: Diogenidae) em uma praia exposta da Costa Amazônica Brasileira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: SANTOS, Cleverson Ranieri
dc.contributor.advisor1: PETRACCO, Marcelo
dc.creator: DANIN, Ana Paula Ferreira
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-4495-0652
dc.date.issued: 2017-06
dc.description.abstract: The hermit crab Clibanarius symmetricus has a wide geographical distribution along the Western Atlantic where is a conspicuous species in intertidal and shallow waters of several ecosystems as sandy beaches, tidal flats, mangroves and rocky shores. However, information on the life history traits of this species is in general limited to the subtropical regions. Here, we access the population structure and dynamics, and the shell occupation pattern of a C. symmetricus population inhabiting a rocky outcroup of an exposed sandy beach on the Amazon coast. For this purpose, monthly samplings were carried out from October 2015 to September 2016. Higher density of C. symmetricus occurred in the drier season and the frequent presence of ovigerous females suggests continuous reproduction. The overall sex-ratio was skewed toward females (0.6:1, M:F) and sexual dimorphism was recorded. Males and females had similar curvature, but smaller growth performance index than others subtropical populations. The turnover rate (P/B) was also similar between sexes as a consequence of similar growth constant. Thaisella coronata was the most occupied (97.1%) gastropod shell and the overlap in shell utilization by hermit crabs of same size may reflect competitive interactions. Also, some difference in occupation between sexes was documented, suggesting that males can occupy larger and more suitable shells.
dc.description.resumo: O caranguejo ermitão Clibanarius symmetricus possui ampla distribuição geográfica ao longo do Atlântico Ocidental, sendo uma espécie conspícua em águas rasas e intertidais de diversos ecossistemas como praias arenosas, planícies de maré, manguezais e costões rochosos. No entanto, informações acerca da história de vida desta espécie são em geral limitadas as regiões subtropicais. Neste estudo, é acessado a estrutura e dinâmica populacional, e o padrão de ocupação de conchas de uma população de C. symmetricus habitando um afloramento rochoso de uma praia arenosa exposta na Costa Amazônica. Para isso, amostragens mensais foram realizadas de Outubro de 2015 a Setembro de 2016. Maior densidade de C. symmetricus foi registrada na estação seca e a constante presença de fêmeas ovígeras sugere reprodução contínua. A proporção sexual total foi favorável as fêmeas (0.6:1, M:F) e dimorfismo sexual de tamanho foi observado. Machos e fêmeas obtiveram curvaturas similares, mas o índice de performance de crescimento foi menor que de populações subtropicais. A taxa de renovação (P/B) também foi similar entre os sexos como uma consequência da similar constante de crescimento. A concha de gastrópode mais ocupada foi a espécie Thaisella coronata e a sobreposição no uso de conchas por ermitões de mesmo tamanho reflete suas interações competitivas. Ainda, foi observado diferença na ocupação de conchas entre os
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: DANIN, Ana Paula Ferreira. Ecologia populacional de Clibanarius symmetricus (Anomura: Diogenidae) em uma praia exposta da Costa Amazônica Brasileira. Orientador: Marcelo Petracco. 2017. 41 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Instituto de Ciências Biológicas, Belém, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/13434. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: EMBRAPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Caranguejos ermitães - ecologia
dc.subject: Ecossistemas - Amazônia
dc.subject: Ecologia costeira - Amazônia
dc.subject: População biológica
dc.subject: Animais costeiros
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: ECOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA DE ECOSSISTEMASpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: ECOLOGIA DE COMUNIDADES E ECOSSISTEMASpt_BR