Utilização de derivado progesterônico na sincronização do ciclo estral em fêmeas bovinas e bubalinas utilizadas na inseminação artificial em tempo fixo (IATF)
dc.contributor.advisor1: VALE, William Gomes
dc.creator: NOGUERA GUEVARA, Samuel Enrique
dc.date.issued: 2012-05-03
dc.description.abstract: The use of intravaginal devices with progestin as protocol for synchronization of oestrus cycle for fixed time artificial insemination (FTAI) through “Pregna Heat - E'' protocol were used in 219 cows and 169 female buffaloes, belonging to six commercial farms located in the Tachira, Carabobo, and Portuguesa states, in the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela with the aim to evaluate conception rates (CR) in beef cows and crossbred dairy cattle, milk buffalo and crossbred dairy cows, and crossbred beef and milk heifer as well as in milk buffalo heifers as well as, with the objective to evaluate several variables that can interfere with CR such as body condition score (BCS), number of births, birth interval treatment, degree of difficulty for AI in the farms in the Farm 1, whereas in other farms were evaluated only the CR. The farms adopted a semi-intensive management, with a diet based primarily on forage species introduced in a artificial pasture used in a rotational grazing system with supplementation on the field depending on the needs of each production system. On a Farm 1, located just south of Lake Maracaibo, Tachira State, were synchronized and subjected to FTAI, 22 crossbred dairy cattle heifers, 20 crossbred dairy cows in the postpartum period (PPP) and 18 crossbred buffalo dairy heifers inseminated when 27.2%, 30% and 0 (zero) CR were obtained; moreover in 24 buffalo cows in the PPP synchronized in the outbreeding season (February 2011), it was obtained a CR of 20.8%. For the Farm 2, located in the southern state Tachira, FTAI was performed in favorable season (November 2010) in 78 crossbred dairy buffalo cows in PPP it was obtaining a CR of 34.6%. In the case of Farm 3, located in Urama county in Carabobo State, 49 crossbred buffalo cows in the PPP, were subjected to FTAI when it was obtaining a CR of 42.8%; in Farm 4, located in Santa Ana county, Tachira state, 85 crossbred dairy cattle cows were used for FTAI with 40% CR obtained, whereas in Farm 5, located in Portuguesa state, 23 crossbred beef cows of dual purpose in PPP were subjected to FTAI and it was found47.8% CR; finally in the Farm 6 located in Portuguesa State 20 crossbred beef heifers and 49 crossbred beef cow, were subjected to FTAI were found a CR of 55 and 48.8%, respectively. Also on Farm 1 were compared variables such as CR and number of births, when it was clear demonstrated that CR in pluriparous beef cows with more than four parturitions the results obtained where quite higher when confronted with cows with 2-3 parturitions and primiparous (40.5 ≥ 4 births, 28.5% 2-3 births and 0% for primiparous), (P = 0.4130); when compared with CR and parturition interval and the use of FTAI protocol “Pregna Heat - E'', the CR is higher in cows between 60 and 200 days postpartum, than cows with the interval of more than 200 days, which showed a very low CR (9.0%) (P = 0.0241); regarding to ECC no significant statistical difference important were observed among females with BSC=3 submitted to FTAI when confronted to animals with higher BCS. In the case of Farm 3, located in Urama county in Carabobo State, 49 crossbred buffalo cows in the PPP, were subjected to FTAI obtaining a CR of 42.8%, whereas in Farm 4, located in Santa Ana county, Táchira state, 85 crossbred dairy cattle cows was used for FTAI, 40% CR obtained, and in Farm 5, located in Portuguesa state, where 23 crossbred beef cows of dual purpose in PPP subjected to FTAI, it was found 47.8% CR; finally in the Farm 6 located in Portuguesa State 20 crossbred beef heifers and 49 crossbred beef cow, were subjected to FTAI when was found a CR of 55 and 48.8%, respectively. Still in the Farm 1 were compared variables such as CR and number of births, when it was clear demonstrated that CR in pluriparous beef cows with more than four parturitions where quite higher when confronted with cows with 2-3 parturitions and primiparous (40.5 ≥ 4 births, 28.5% 2-3 births and 0% for primiparous), (P = 0.4130); when compared with CR and parturition interval and the use of FTAI protocol “Heat-pregna - E'' the CR is higher in cows between 60 and 200 days postpartum, than cows with the interval of more than 200 days, which showed a very low CR (9.0%) (P = 0.0241); regarding to ECC no significant statistical difference important were observed among females with BSC=3 submitted to FTAI when confronted to animals with higher BCS showing a very poor (P=0.1632). With reference to the degree of difficulty for AI, animals with 0 degree of difficulty for AI, presenting the highest conception rates compared to the animals of 1 degree (44.4 and 31.2%), respectively. The use of the protocol “Pregna Heat - E” for FTAI, can be recommended for both in cattle and buffaloes with satisfactory results, however the CR in the case of crossbred Bos taurus or crossed animals with more blood of this sub-species probably due the fact that are raised in hot and humid regions as in the case of Farm 1, it has been observed a decrease in CR, which can be attributed to environmental factors interfering negatively on this variable. Likewise it is important to note that female buffaloes must be synchronized at the favorable season, not in outbreeding season, since throughout this time there was a decrease in CR in buffaloes submitted to FTAI, 20.8 vs 34.6% and 42.8%, respectively. In the case of the use of synchronization protocols such as “Pregna Heat – E” for FTAI use in buffalo heifers in the present study showed to be inadequate, with zero of CR, probably due anatomical and physiological concerned to the reproductive tract (very small cervix), thus buffalo heifers should not be included in FTAI programs with conventional techniques. The protocol ''Pregna Heat - E” can be used as a viable tool for oestrus cycle synchronization and FTAI in both cattle and buffaloes, and in the present study with the bovine CR being higher than in buffaloes (40.1 vs 31, 9%) (Fisher = 0.9624, P = 0.0212, P <0.05). That being so the use of “Pregna Heat - E” protocol as was used in the present study needs to be further studied in buffalo to obtain higher conception rates.
dc.description.resumo: A utilização de dispositivos intravaginais com progestágeno como o protocolo de sincronização do ciclo estral para inseminação artificial em tempo fixo (IATF) “Pregna Heat-E,” foi utilizado em 219 fêmeas bovinas e 169 fêmeas bubalinas, pertencentes a 6 fazendas comerciais localizadas nos estados Táchira, Carabobo, e Portuguesa, na República Bolivariana da Venezuela com o objetivo de avaliar a taxa de concepção (TC) em vacas bovinas mestiças leiteiras, de corte e vacas bubalinas mestiças leiteiras, assim como em novilhas bovinas mestiças de leite e corte e novilhas bubalinas mestiças leiteiras, e de analisar algumas variáveis que podem interferir na TC, tais como o escore de condição corporal, (ECC), número de partos, intervalo parto tratamento, grau de dificuldade para a IA na Fazenda 1, e nas outras fazendas(2,3,4,5 e 6), avaliou-se somente a taxa de concepção. O manejo das fazendas era de tipo semi-intensivo, com a alimentação baseada principalmente em espécies forrageiras introduzidas em sistema de piquetes rotacionados a campo e suplementação dependendo das necessidades de cada sistema de produção. Na Fazenda 1, localizada no Sul do Lago de Maracaibo, estado Táchira, foram sincronizadas e submetidas a IATF, 22 novilhas bovinas mestiças leiteiras onde foram obtidas TC de 27,2%, igualmente foram submetidas a IATF 20 vacas bovinas mestiças leiteiras no período pós parto (PPP) com uma TC de 30%, enquanto que da mesma forma, 18 novilhas bubalinas mestiças leiteiras foram inseminadas resultando em nenhuma gestação; em 24 vacas bubalinas no (PPP) sincronizadas na época desfavorável (fevereiro, de 2011), foi obtida uma TC de 20,8%. Para na Fazenda 2, localizada na zona Sul do Estado Tachira foi praticada a IATF na época favorável (novembro de 2010) em 78 búfalas mestiças leiterias no PPP obtendo-se uma TC de 34,6%. No caso da Fazenda 3, localizada em Urama, no Estado Carabobo, foram submetidas a IATF 49 vacas bubalinas mestiças no PPP, obtendo-se uma TC de 42,8%; Na Fazenda 4, localizada em Santa Ana, estado Tachira, foi utilizada a IATF, 85 vacas bovinas mestiças leiteiras obtendo-se uma TC de 40%; Na Fazenda 5, localizada no Estado Portuguesa, foram submetidas a IATF 23 vacas bovinas mestiças de dupla aptidão no PPP, observando-se 47,8% de TC; a Fazenda 6 localizada no estado Portuguesa foram submetidas à IATF 20 novilhas mestiças de corte e 49 vacas bovinas mestiças de corte, resultando em uma TC de 55 e 48,8% respectivamente. Ademais na Fazenda 1, foram avaliadas variáveis como TC e número de partos, quando ficou demonstrado melhores TC em vacas bovinas pluriparas quando comparadas com primíparas (40,5 ≥ 4 partos, 28,5% de 2 a 3 partos e 0% para as primiparas), (P=0.4130); com relação a TC e o intervalo parto tratamento pode ser observado que as maiores TC são em vacas entre 60 e 200 dias pós–parto, sendo que vacas com intervalo entre o parto e tratamento superior a 200 dias, a TC foi muito baixa ( 9,0%), (P= 0.0241); com relação a ECC não houve diferença significativa importante pois todos os animais foram sincronizados com ECC maior ou igual a três e a variação entre os animais foi muito reduzida (P= 0.1632); no tocante a o grau de dificuldade para IA, animais com 0 grau de dificuldade para a IA, apresentaram os maiores índices de concepção (44,4 e 31,2%), respectivamente. A utilização do protocolo para IATF, como o “Pregna Heat-E”, pode ser recomendado tanto em bovinos como em bubalinos com resultados satisfatórios, sendo que as TC no caso de bovinos mestiços com maior sangue Bos taurus, em regiões úmidas quentes como o caso da Fazenda 1, observou-se uma queda na TC, o que se pode atribuir a fatores do meio ambiente interferindo de forma negativa nas TC. Da mesma maneira, é importante salientar que as fêmeas bubalinas devem de ser sincronizadas na época favorável, posto que na época desfavorável ocorreu uma queda nas TC nas fêmeas sincronizadas neste período, (20,8% vs 34,6 e 42,8%) respectivamente. No caso da utilização dos protocolos de sincronização pela IATF em novilhas bubalinas, mostrou-se inadequado, com taxas nulas de concepção, provavelmente, por razões anátomo-fisiológicas neste grupo de animais, neste sentido não devem ser incluídas novilhas bubalinas em programas de IATF, com técnicas convencionais. No tocante para o caso das novilhas bovinas o protocolo “Pregna Heat–E” apresenta se como uma alternativa viável, sendo mais eficientes as taxas de concepção em novilhas mestiças de corte quando comparadas com mestiças leiteiras, por ser mais rústicas e melhor adaptadas as condições tropicais do meio ambiente. Os custos do protocolo “Pregna Heat–E” são relativamente similares com outros protocolos com progestagenos, sendo os resultado aceitáveis, podendo este protocolo ser usado junto com outros protocolos de menor custo. O protocolo “Pregna Heat-E” pode ser usado como uma ferramenta viável na sincronização e IATF tanto em bovinos como em bubalinos, sendo que no caso dos bovinos as TC são maiores do que em bubalinos, (40,1 vs 31,9%), (Fisher = 0,9624; P= 0,0212, P<0,05). Portanto, a utilização do protocolo “Pregna Heat-E”, necessita ser melhor estudado em bubalinos para a obtenção de maiores taxas de concepção. Sendo a taxa de concepção geral tanto em bovinos como em bubalinos de 36,5%.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: NOGUERA GUEVARA, Samuel Enrique. Utilização de derivado progesterônico na sincronização do ciclo estral em fêmeas bovinas e bubalinas utilizadas na inseminação artificial em tempo fixo (IATF). 2012. 78 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo de Ciências Agrárias e Desenvolvimento Rural, Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Universidade Federal Rural da Amazônia, Belém, 2012. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural da Amazônia
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Campus Universitário de Castanhal
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: EMBRAPApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal
dc.subject: Bovino
dc.subject: Bubalinos
dc.subject: Bubalus bubalis
dc.subject: Inseminação artificial
dc.subject: Ciclo estral
dc.subject: Pregna Heat-Ept_BR
dc.subject: Taxa de concepção
dc.subject: Vaca
dc.subject: Reprodução animal