Guyanese migration and remittances to Guyana: a case study if their potentials and challenges for Guyana's economy
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | ARAGÓN VACA, Luis Eduardo | |
| dc.creator | CORBIN, Hisakhana Pahoona | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This mixed method case study was conducted with focus on the potentials and challenges of migration and remittances on Guyana’s economy. The study examined, described and analyzed Guyana’s major migratory flows, which continue to lead to inflows of monetary and nonmonetary remittances to Guyana. Questionnaires, interviews, focus group discussions, archival records, and observations (direct and participant) were utilized to gain an in-depth understanding of the issue under study. The study confirmed that 56% of the Guyanese population has been lost to migration. As Guyanese continue to migrate, there are greater flows the USA, Canada and the United Kingdom. The study further confirms that nonmonetary remittances accounts for approximately 13% of monetary remittances to Guyana. The study also confirms a significant dependence on remittances by households to meet their basic needs, which further confirms the vulnerability of Guyana’s economy in response to shocks on the economies of the USA, Canada and the UK. In-spite of these flows of migrants and remittances, no policy on migration and remittances has been incorporated into policies for development to unlock the potential benefits for the Guyanese economy. While dimensions of migrations such as brain-drain were and still are sometimes perceived a hindrance to development, this study confirms that migration and remittances could impact positively on Guyana’s economy if appropriate policy instruments are elaborated and integrated into a policies and comprehensive development framework for Guyana. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo de caso de método misto foi realizado com foco nas potencialidades e desafios da migração e remessas para a economia da Guiana. O estudo examinou, descreveu e analisou os principais fluxos migratórios da Guiana, que continuam a levar a fluxos de remessas monetárias e não monetárias para o país. Questionários, entrevistas, discussões em grupo, registos de arquivo, e observações (direta e participante) foram utilizados para obter uma compreensão aprofundada da questão em estudo. O estudo confirmou que 56% da população da Guiana foi perdida para a migração. Como os guianeses continuam a migrar, existem maiores fluxos para os EUA, o Canadá e o Reino Unido. O estudo confirma que as remessas não monetárias correspondem a aproximadamente 13% das remessas monetárias para a Guiana. O estudo confirma também uma dependência significativa das remessas pelas famílias para satisfazer suas necessidades básicas, o que confirma ainda mais a vulnerabilidade da economia da Guiana em resposta aos choques nas economias dos EUA, do Canadá e do Reino Unido. Apesar de esses fluxos de migrantes e remessas, nenhuma política sobre a migração e as remessas foram incorporadas às políticas de desenvolvimento para desbloquear os benefícios potenciais para a economia da Guiana. Embora as dimensões das migrações, como fuga de cérebros eram e ainda são, por vezes percebidas como um obstáculo ao desenvolvimento, este estudo confirma que a migração e as remessas podem ter um impacto positivo sobre a economia da Guiana se instrumentos de política adequados forem elaborados e integrados ao quadro global de desenvolvimento para a Guiana. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | CORBIN, Hisakhana Pahoona. Guyanese migration and remittances to Guyana: a case study of their potentials anf challenges for Guyana's economy. Orientador: Luís Eduardo Vaca Aragón. 2012. 194 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências do Desenvolvimento Socioambiental) - Núcleo de Altos Estudos Amazônicos, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2012. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/11158. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Núcleo de Altos Estudos Amazônicos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento Sustentável do Trópico Úmido | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Migração - Aspectos econômicos - Guiana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Remessa de lucros - Guiana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Renda - Distribuição - Guiana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Guiana - Condições econômicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trabalhador migrante - Guiana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Guyanese migration and remittances to Guyana: a case study if their potentials and challenges for Guyana's economy | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |