O protagonismo judicial e a ilegitimidade democrática da judicialização da política
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | VAZ, Celso Antônio Coelho | |
| dc.creator | VERBICARO, Loiane da Ponte Souza Prado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is aimed at analyzing the Judiciary Power in a context wherein it acts as an agent amplifying its political dimension which brings about, as a consequence, a peculiar and unheard of type of public avenue of democratic participation. It has to do with the opening of a public space arising out of the augmentation in judicial activity, by way of an increased expansion of the law, its procedures and institutions over politics and societal framework of modern-day life, which allows for ampler access of citizens to the power circles. Such changes in the political and institutional environment made it possible for a more extended insertion of the Judiciary Power in essentially political matters, which came to gain widespread acceptance as ´judicialization´ of politics and has been expressed by a magnified importance and actual participation of the Judiciary Power in social, political and economical life. Such phenomenon, typical of consolidated democracies, derived from conditioning variables and peculiarities experienced in political, economical and social order and brought about visible consequences in Brazilian democracy. The consequences of said ´judicialization´ process of politics over the democratic opening vary in accordance with the analytical focus being established as the theoretical reference point: the substantive law-based current, as a defender of a more participatory Judiciary Branch; as opposed to the procedural law-based current, which emphasizes majority processes for building of political will in detriment to judicial ways. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa tem como finalidade a análise do Poder Judiciário em um contexto de ampliação de sua dimensão política, o que traz como conseqüência um tipo inédito e peculiar de espaço público de participação democrática. Essa alteração no quadro político institucional possibilitou uma maior inserção do Poder Judiciário em questões essencialmente políticas, o que se convencionou denominar de judicialização da política - expressa na ampliação da importância e da participação do Poder Judiciário na vida social, política e econômica. Tal fenômeno, característico de democracias consolidadas, decorreu de condicionantes e peculiaridades vivenciadas na ordem política, econômica e social e gerou efeitos visíveis na democracia brasileira. As conseqüências desse processo de judicialização da política sobre o espaço democrático variam de acordo com o enfoque analítico estabelecido como referencial teórico: o substancialista, defensor de um Judiciário mais participativo; e o procedimentalista, eixo que enfatiza os processos majoritários de formação da vontade política em detrimento das vias judiciais. A presente pesquisa situa-se no marco conceitual procedimentalista que defende a primazia do procedimento que torne possível o diálogo democrático, ressaltando, assim, a dificuldade contra-majoritária da judicialização da política, os perigos da crescente tendência de valorização do ativismo político exercido pelo Poder Judiciário e a conseqüente necessidade de se estabelecer limites institucionais à atuação dos tribunais em demandas políticas. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | VERBICARO, Loiane da Ponte Souza Prado. O protagonismo judicial e a ilegitimidade democrática da judicialização da política. 2011. 135 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas, Belém, 2011. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política | |
| dc.subject | Judicialização da política | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Poder judiciário | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teoria política | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA | |
| dc.title | O protagonismo judicial e a ilegitimidade democrática da judicialização da política | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | The judiciary power on the contemporary democracies: an analysis under the focus of ´judicialization´ of politics | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)