Protocolo de Controle Glicêmico do Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 1 e Tipo 2
dc.contributor.advisor1: FELÍCIO, Karem Miléo
dc.creator: LEAL, Valéria Suênya Galvão
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-07
dc.description.abstract: Diabetes Mellitus (DM) is a chronic and complex disease characterized by chronic hyperglycemia with great impact on morbidity and mortality, affecting different age ranges and the predominant types are type 1 DM (DM1) and type 2 DM (DM2). Additionally, there is a high prevalence and incidence worldwide and the trend is growing in adults as well as in children and adolescents, economically impacting the public health costs. In all forms of DM, there is a risk of developing microvascular complications (retinopathy, diabetes kidney disease, neuropathy) and macrovascular complications (peripheral arterial disease, cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases) that develop over the years due to off-target glucose levels. Therefore, the assessment and monitoring of blood glucose through glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c), fasting blood glucose (FG) and postprandial blood glucose (PPG), time on target, and glycemic variability are essential to prevent these complications, since they help in choosing the appropriate treatment to achieve the glycemic target stipulated by the current scientific societies. Despite these resources, there are still occurrences of uncontrolled glycemia among patients for various reasons, and insufficient achievement of glycemic goals. The objective of this study was to create a clinical protocol of glycemic control in a clear and didactic way in order to help health professionals in the management of patients with DM1 and DM2 through the elaboration of algorithms and explanatory texts, corroborating the achievement of glycemic goals. The protocol was produced in 3 stages. First, for an updated theoretical basis, a literature review was performed about the tools and ways to evaluate the glycemic control, the current glycemic goals, and the "power" of action of antidiabetic agents on HbA1c, FG, and PPG. This review was done by a rapid review of the literature in the PUBMED and LILACS databases with the terms "GLYCEMIC CONTROL", "GLUCOSE MONITORING", "GLYCEMIC VARIABILITY", "GLYCEMIC GOAL" and their correlates in Portuguese. Also, the guidelines of the major national and international diabetes scientific societies, four books, and relevant information from pertinent websites were included. This resulted in a total of 44 materials that were used as theoretical references for the development of this protocol. Based on these references, tables, charts, and didactic and objective flowcharts were elaborated. The main contributions of the protocol were the creation of the glycemic control goal tables for HbA1c, FG, and PPG; a table with the main antidiabetic drugs and their potential reduction; glycemic profile diaries of 4, 7, and 8 points; original flowcharts exemplifying the treatment and potential decrease of glycated hemoglobin for DM2 and DM1; and a flowchart for the management of glycemic control in special situations of physical exercise, disease situations, driving vehicles, and surgeries.en
dc.description.affiliation: UFPA - Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.description.resumo: Diabetes Mellitus (DM) é uma doença crônica e complexa caracterizada pela hiperglicemia crônica com grande impacto na morbimortalidade. Acomete diferentes faixas etárias, sendo que os tipos de DM predominantes são o DM tipo 1 (DM1) e DM tipo 2 (DM2). Adicionalmente, há alta prevalência e incidência no mundo inteiro e a tendência é de crescimento tanto em adultos quanto em crianças e adolescentes afetando economicamente os custos na saúde pública. Em todas as formas de DM, há o risco de desenvolver complicações microvasculares (retinopatia, doença renal do diabetes, neuropatia) e macrovasculares (doença arterial periférica, doenças cardiovasculares e cerebrovasculares) que surgem ao longo dos anos devido aos níveis glicêmicos fora da meta. Dessa forma, a avaliação e o monitoramento da glicemia através da hemoglobina glicada (HbA1c), da glicemia de jejum (GJ) e glicemia pós-prandial (GPP), do tempo no alvo e a variabilidade glicêmica são essenciais para prevenir essas complicações, uma vez que auxiliam na escolha do tratamento terapêutico adequado para atingir a meta glicêmica estipulada pelas sociedades científicas atuais. Apesar desses recursos, ainda há intercorrências de descontrole glicêmico entre os pacientes por diversos motivos, e insuficiente alcance das metas glicêmicas. O objetivo desse estudo é criar um protocolo clínico de controle glicêmico de maneira clara e didática a fim de auxiliar os profissionais da saúde no manejo dos pacientes com DM1 e DM2 através da elaboração de fluxogramas, quadros, tabelas e textos explicativos, corroborando no alcance das metas glicêmicas.
dc.identifier.citation: LEAL, Valeria Suênya Galvão. Protocolo de Controle Glicêmico do Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 1 e Tipo 2. Orientadora: Karem Miléo Felício. 2022. 121 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Atenção e Estudo Clínico no Diabetes) - Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/17110. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Atenção e Estudo Clínico no Diabetes
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibhujbb@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus
dc.subject: Controle glicêmico
dc.subject: Variabilidade glicêmica
dc.subject: Glycemic Controlen
dc.subject: Glycemic Variabilityen
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: DIABETESpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA::CLINICA MEDICA::ENDOCRINOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: DIAGNÓSTICO E TRATAMENTO DO DIABETES E SUAS COMPLICAÇÕESpt_BR
dc.title: Protocolo de Controle Glicêmico do Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 1 e Tipo 2
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)