Greve ambiental individual: propostas para a sua efetividade
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | MARANHÃO, Ney Stany Morais | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | LEAL, Pastora do Socorro Teixeira | |
| dc.creator | ZWICKER, Igor de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The ILO’s Convention n. 155, an international human rights treaty that bears the hierarchical-normative position of supralegality in the Brazilian legal-constitutional system, provides for the possibility of triggering an environmental strike for the self protection of life or health, by a single worker. The research problem rests in the (in)effectiveness of ILO’s Convention n. 155, due to the series of obstacles that militate in favor of its ineffectiveness: the worker's vulnerability; the lack of protection for the environmental striker and the difficulty in recognizing the guarantee of employment; the lack of strengthening of anti-discrimination protections; the lack of recognition of the right to refuse work situations that involve an imminent and serious risk to life or health; deficiency in the collective governance of the work environment; the inexistence of an adequate exercise of the right to environmental information, at its three levels (right to inform, right to seek information, and right to be informed); and the worker's lack of technical knowledge to adequately exercise self-protection. The research goes deeper into the institute of the individual environmental strike and the general objective is to seek ways to guarantee the effectiveness of its outbreak, by a single worker. The research presents itself theoretical, for the delimitation of the environmental strike in its individual bias; jurisprudential, to recognize the meaning and scope of the institute in the iterative, current and notorious jurisprudence of the Superior Labor Court; and empirical, to verify the effectiveness of the environmental strike. The results show that, currently, the individual environmental strike is not effective, lacking proposals for its effectiveness. It concludes with the presentation of proposals for its effectiveness: caution in recognizing the abusiveness of individual environmental strikes, with inquiry into the extensive information offered to workers, so that they could exercise this right/guarantee; a reverse onus clause, that shifts the burden of proof onto the employer; the communication to other social actors and not just to the worker's direct superior; a supported decision-making, with recourse to technical advisers outside the company; the guarantee of indemnity for its free exercise, without fear of employer reprisal; and the protection of self-protection as an intrinsic corollary of freedom of association, with the presumption that the worker acted in good faith in defense of his life or health. | en |
| dc.description.resume | La Convention n. 155 de l'OIT, un traité international des droits humains qui porte la position hiérarchique-normative de supralégalité dans le système juridique constitutionnel brésilien, prévoit la possibilité de déclencher une grève, dans sa nature environnementale, pour l'autoprotection de la vie ou de la santé , par un seul travailleur. Le problème de la recherche réside dans l'(in)efficacité de la Convention n. 155 de l'OIT, en raison de la série d'obstacles qui militent en faveur de son inefficacité: la vulnérabilité du travailleur; le manque de protection du gréviste écologiste et la difficulté à reconnaître la garantie de l'emploi; le manque de renforcement des protections contre la discrimination; l'absence de reconnaissance du droit de refuser des situations de travail comportant un risque imminent et grave pour la vie ou la santé; déficience dans la gouvernance collective de l'environnement de travail; l'inexistence d'un exercice adéquat du droit à l'information environnementale, à ses trois niveaux (droit d'informer, droit de rechercher des informations et droit d'être informé); et le manque de connaissances techniques du travailleur pour exercer adéquatement son autoprotection. La recherche approfondit l'institut de la grève environnementale individuelle et l'objectif général est de rechercher les moyens de garantir l'efficacité de son déclenchement, par un seul travailleur. La recherche se présente théorique, pour la délimitation de la grève environnementale dans son parti pris individuel; jurisprudence, pour reconnaître le sens et la portée de l'institut dans la jurisprudence itérative, actuelle et notoire du TST; et empirique, pour vérifier l'efficacité de la grève environnementale. Les résultats montrent qu'actuellement, la grève environnementale individuelle n'est pas efficace, faute de propositions pour son efficacité. Il se termine par la présentation de propositions pour son efficacité: prudence dans la reconnaissance du caractère abusif des grèves individuelles pour l'environnement, avec enquête sur l'abondante information offerte aux travailleurs, afin qu'ils puissent exercer ce droit/garantie; le renversement de la charge de la preuve, au profit du travailleur; communication avec les autres acteurs sociaux et pas seulement avec le supérieur direct du travailleur; prise de décision assistée, avec recours à des conseillers techniques extérieurs à l'entreprise; la garantie d'une indemnité pour son libre exercice, sans crainte de représailles de l'employeur; et la protection de l'autoprotection comme corollaire intrinsèque de la liberté d'association, avec la présomption que le travailleur a agi de bonne foi pour défendre sa vie ou sa santé. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A Convenção n. 155 da OIT, um tratado internacional de direitos humanos que ostenta a posição hierárquico-normativa de supralegalidade no ordenamento jurídico-constitucional brasileiro, prevê a possibilidade de deflagração da greve, na sua espécie ambiental, para a autotutela da vida ou da saúde, por um único trabalhador. O problema da pesquisa reside na (in)eficácia da Convenção n. 155 da OIT, pela série de entraves que militam em favor da sua ineficácia: a vulnerabilidade do trabalhador; a falta de proteção ao grevista ambiental e a dificuldade de reconhecimento da garantia de emprego; a falta de fortalecimento de proteções antidiscriminação; a falta de reconhecimento do direito de recusar as situações de trabalho que envolvam um risco iminente e grave para a vida ou a saúde; deficiência na governança coletiva do ambiente de trabalho; a inexistência de um adequado exercício ao direito à informação ambiental, em seus três níveis (direito de informar, direito de se informar e direito de ser informado); e o desconhecimento técnico do trabalhador, para exercer adequadamente a autotutela. A pesquisa se aprofunda no instituto da greve ambiental individual e o objetivo geral é o de buscar meios de garantir a efetividade na sua deflagração, por um único trabalhador. A pesquisa se apresenta teórica, para a delimitação da greve ambiental no seu viés individual; jurisprudencial, para reconhecimento do sentido e alcance do instituto na iterativa, atual e notória jurisprudência do TST; e empírica, para verificação da efetividade da greve ambiental. Os resultados demonstram que, atualmente, a greve ambiental individual não é efetiva, carecendo de propostas para a sua efetividade. Conclui-se com a apresentação de propostas para a sua efetividade: a cautela no reconhecimento da abusividade da greve ambiental individual, com perquirição sobre a ampla informação oferecida ao trabalhador, para que pudesse exercer esse direito/garantia; a inversão do ônus da prova, em benefício do trabalhador; a comunicação a outros atores sociais e não apenas ao superior hierárquico direto do trabalhador; a tomada de decisão apoiada, com recurso a conselheiros técnicos alheios à empresa; a garantia de indenidade para o seu livre exercício, sem o temor de represália patronal; e a proteção da autotutela como um corolário intrínseco da liberdade de associação, com presunção de que o trabalhador agiu de boa-fé na defesa da sua vida ou saúde. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | ZWICKER, Igor de Oliveira. Greve ambiental individual: propostas para a sua efetividade. Orientadora: Pastora do Socorro Teixeira Leal. 2021. 162 f. Tese (Doutorado em Direito) - Instituto de Ciências Jurídicas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/15488. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito | pt_BR |
| dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via SAGITTA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Greve ambiental individual | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autotutela constitucional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Proteção da vida e da saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Propostas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Individual environmental strike | en |
| dc.subject | Constitutional self-protection | en |
| dc.subject | Protection of life and health | en |
| dc.subject | Proposals | en |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | DIREITOS HUMANOS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | CONSTITUCIONALISMO, DEMOCRACIA E DIREITOS HUMANOS | pt_BR |