No Trajeto das Águas, Memórias do sagrado feminino na gravura Afro-Amazônida
dc.contributor.advisor1: BRITTO, Rosângela Marques de
dc.creator: SANTOS, Glauce Patrícia da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-22
dc.description.abstract: The researt investigates the art processes that gave rise to the series of engravings “On the path of the waters over the grooves of the rivers”, “The waters”, “The woman whose children are fish”, ande “Sacred feminine”. The investigation of these series is importante for presenting the symbols of the sacred feminine, as well as identifying the use of engraving techniques. The relationship with the theme of the recorded images, the artistic practice in the studio, the grafic processes during the production of the engravings, the memories of plates, objects, people, the boat crossings carried out during childhood and adulthood, the paths traveled between the river and the sea, they are vestiges of a place kept in memory. It also concerns the experiences arising from Afro-Brazilian religiosity, in which the symbologies, representations of the sacred feminine are presente. The essence of my artistic process as a woman, artist, of a terreiro ando f African descente, which highlights personal experiences, Family memories, ancestral memories, the perception of the world in the Brazilian diáspora, manifesting itself naturally in the engravings. Roberto Conduru tell us that, in order to understand Afro-Brazilian art, it is necessary to provide essentialities. With regard to memory, Maurice Halbwachs and Aleida Assmann’s theory is based, as well as jan Assmann and his studies related to belonging. Pierre Verger says that the religion of the orixás is linked to the notion of Family, and that Iemanjá and Oxum open na enchanted world, that of Waters. Lydia Cabrera and Reginaldo Prandi clarify the way in which female water deities presente themselves. The symbologies of shells, pearls, oysters, snails, shells, and the analogy with women, are sacred forces concentrated in the Waters. The universe of water is associated with the sacred-feminine, through engravings.
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa investiga os processos de arte que deram origem as séries de gravuras “No trajeto das águas sobre o sulco dos rios”, “As águas”, “A mulher cujos filhos são peixes”, e “Sagrado feminino”. A investigação dessas séries mostra-se importante por apresentar as simbologias do sagrado feminino, assim como identifica o uso das técnicas de gravura. A relação com o tema das imagens gravadas, a prática artística em ateliê, os processos gráficos durante a produção das gravuras, as recordações de lugares, de objetos, de pessoas, às travessias de barco realizadas na infância e na fase adulta, os trajetos percorridos entre o rio e o mar, são vestígios de um lugar guardado na memória. Concerne, também, às vivências advindas da religiosidade afro-brasileira, nas quais estão presentes as simbologias, representações do sagrado feminino. A essência do meu processo artístico enquanto mulher, artista, de terreiro e afrodescendente, que evidencia as vivências pessoais, as memórias familiares, as memórias ancestrais, a percepção de mundo na diáspora brasileira, manifestando-se naturalmente nas gravuras. Roberto Conduru nos diz que, para entender arte afro-brasileira é necessário prevê essencialidades. No que diz respeito à memória se tem como base a teoria de Maurice Halbwachs e Aleida Assmann, assim como Jan Assmann e seus estudos relacionados à pertencimento. Pierre Verger afirma que a religião dos orixás está ligada à noção de família, e que Iemanjá e Oxum abrem um mundo encantado, o das águas. Lydia Cabrera e Reginaldo Prandi esclarecem a maneira como as divindades femininas das águas se apresentam. As simbologias das conchas, pérolas, ostras, caracóis, búzios, e a analogia com as mulheres, são forças sagradas concentradas nas águas. O universo das águas está associado ao sagradofeminino, através das gravuras.
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Glauce Patrícia da Silva. No Trajeto das Águas, Memórias do sagrado feminino na gravura Afro-Amazônida. Orientadora: Rosangela Marques de Britto. 2021. 84 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Artes) - Instituto de Ciências da Arte, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/15932. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências da Arte
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Arte - Pará
dc.subject: Autobiografia
dc.subject: Gravura
dc.subject: Cultos afro-brasileiros
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: ARTESpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTESpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: POÉTICAS E PROCESSOS DE ATUAÇÃO EM ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: No Trajeto das Águas, Memórias do sagrado feminino na gravura Afro-Amazônida
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)