Revisão sistemática da representação e do transtorno de apego em crianças que vivenciam cuidado substituto
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | MAGALHÃES, Celina Maria Colino de | |
| dc.contributor.member | CAVALCANTE, Lilia Iêda Chaves | |
| dc.contributor.member | ALVES, Natalia Fernandes Teixeira | |
| dc.contributor.member | REIS, Daniela Castro dos | |
| dc.creator | FURTADO, Monalisa Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-03-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Although there is a large number of studies that conduct research on attachment in institutions, little is said about how assessments are conducted in institutions. The investigation of attachment in children living in institutions is fundamental because there are studies that show the variety of consequences to the physical and psychological development resulting from the deprivation of family care. From the understanding of how these constructs are made evident in institutions, it is possible to think of public policies that benefit this population. The present study aims to investigate the literature on how attachment representations and attachment disorders are assessed in children in foster care. A systematic literature review was conducted by means of meta-synthesis. This systematic review followed the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-analyses (PRISMA). Articles were searched in PubMed, Science direct and Scopus electronic databases. The descriptors used were: attachment and foster*, attachment and orphan*, attachment and shelter and attachment and instituti*. The papers that fit the inclusion criteria were: full-text, quantitative empirical research articles published in peer-reviewed scientific journals that work with the attachment assessment instruments for children in foster care. Articles published in Portuguese, English, and Spanish were read. The types of studies included were ethnographic, observational (cohort and case-control) and cross-sectional case studies. The studies had to have as participants: children aged zero to twelve years old residing in substitute care settings. The data were synthesized from the thematic synthesis. The 22 articles that comprised the research were worked on in two studies. Study number I used nine articles about attachment representations, and had as main results: inclusion of studies of great relevance in the investigated area, which has a topical character and a strong theoretical base; the evaluations restricted adaptations for the context of substitute care, which correspond to the modification of the term father/mother for " caregiver"; important gaps are perceived in these evaluations as to how the child's reference caregiver is delimited; there is an absence of data regarding the children's attachment representations at the moment of arrival to the institutional environment, which makes it difficult to infer that the manifested attachment representation is a consequence of the experience of substitute care; the studies respect the guidelines of the instruments used in their implementation; several factors influence children's attachment representations, from individual issues to factors of their institutionalization process; and several aspects of child development are interrelated to their attachment representations. In Study II, 13 articles about attachment disorders, which had as main results articles from studies of great relevance and representation were included in the present review; the studies have methodological strength, especially those derived from the BEIP, which present longitudinal data; few studies make use of a control group to ensure comparability; the evaluations were mostly carried out respecting the instruments' guidelines; only two instruments used report adaptation to the substitute care context; only three studies define a way to determine the reference caregiver; only three studies used more than one instrument methodology to assess the attachment disorder; many variables are associated with attachment disorders, from personal characteristics to factors associated with the institutionalization process; and many aspects of child development are associated with attachment disorders. Using the data from the present review to analyze the national context, one can notice both the need to expand the studies on attachment in substitute care environments and the relevance of working on public policies to expand foster family services in Brazil, which were pointed out as having greater developmental potential for children when compared to group institutions. We conclude that the present review adds important data, both in relation to attachment theory and in relation to attachment disorders. These are distinct concepts, but with an important aspect in common, their influence on the child's developmental aspects, especially for those who experience substitute care. It is also understood that the present review introduces important insights for the evaluation of children who experience substitute care, which is important for future research, but also for the clinical and social fields, which have a strong relationship with the theories presented here. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Existe grande quantitativo de estudos que realizam investigações na temática do apego em crianças que vivenciam cuidado substituto, porém, pouco se fala a respeito da forma como as avaliações são realizadas nesse espaço. A investigação do apego em crianças que residem em instituições é fundamental pois há estudos que evidenciam a variedade de consequências ao desenvolvimento, físico e psicológico, decorrentes da privação do cuidado familiar. O presente estudo tem como objetivo investigar na literatura a forma como as representações de apego e os transtornos de apego são avaliados em crianças que se encontram em cuidado substituto. Foi realizada revisão sistemática de literatura. Esta revisão sistemática seguiu os itens do PRISMA. Os artigos foram buscados nas bases de dados eletrônicas PubMed, Science direct e Scopus. Os descritores utilizados foram: attachment and foster*, attachment and orphan*, attachment and shelter e attachment and instituti*. Dentre os critérios de inclusão destacam-se os artigos de pesquisas empíricas quantitativas, em texto completo publicados em revistas científicas revisadas por pares, que trabalhem com os instrumentos de avaliação de apego de crianças em instituições de cuidado substituto. Artigos publicados em português, inglês e espanhol foram lidos. Os estudos deveriam possuir como participantes: crianças na faixa etária de zero a doze anos residentes em ambientes de cuidado substituto. Os dados foram sintetizados a partir da síntese temática. Os 22 artigos que compuseram a pesquisa foram trabalhados em dois estudos, no Estudo I foram usados nove artigos acerca das representações de apego, e teve como principais resultados: inclusão de estudos de grande relevância da área investigada, a qual possui caráter atual; os instrumentos são adaptados de forma restrita para o contexto do cuidado substituto, com a modificação do termo pai/mãe por “cuidador” em sua aplicação; percebe-se lacuna quanto à delimitação do cuidador de referência da criança; as representações de apego das crianças que vivenciam o cuidado substituto estão interrelacionadas à qualidade da interação cuidador-criança, ao contato com a família biológica, ao tempo em cuidado substituto, ao número de transição de cuidadores, às características do cuidador substituto e; diversos fatores influenciam nas representações de apego das crianças, como problemas de comportamento, sintomatologia de quadros psicopatológicos e desenvolvimento do QI. No Estudo II, 13 artigos acerca dos transtornos de apego, o qual teve como principais resultados: artigos de estudos de grande relevância e representatividade; poucos estudos fazem uso de grupo controle para assegurar comparabilidade; apenas dois instrumentos utilizados relatam adaptação para o contexto de cuidado substituto; apenas três estudos delimitam uma forma de determinação do cuidador de referência; muitas variáveis são associadas aos transtornos de apego, como as interrupções nos cuidados, os números e tipos de maus-tratos pelos quais a criança passou, o período de tempo em que elas passaram em cuidado substituto e a idade que ela possuía no momento do acolhimento; e muitos aspectos do desenvolvimento da criança se associam aos transtornos de apego, como problemas de comportamento e psicopatológicos. A partir dos dados da presente revisão para analisar o âmbito nacional nota-se tanto a necessidade de se ampliar os estudos acerca do apego em ambientes de cuidado substituto quanto a relevância de se trabalhar políticas públicas para ampliação dos serviços de família acolhedora no Brasil. Conclui-se que a presente revisão acrescenta importantes dados, tanto em relação à Teoria do apego quanto em relação aos transtornos de apego. Os quais são conceitos distintos, porém, com um importante ponto em comum, sua influência nos aspectos de desenvolvimento da criança, especialmente para aquelas que vivenciam o cuidado substituto. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FURTADO, Monalisa Pereira. Revisão sistemática da representação e do transtorno de apego em crianças que vivenciam cuidado substituto. Orientador: Celina Maria Colino de Magalhães. 2022. 144 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento) - Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2022. Disponível em: . Acesso em: . | |
| dc.language | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento | pt_BR |
| dc.source | ||
| dc.source.uri | https://www.ppgtpc.propesp.ufpa.br/index.php/br/teses-e-dissertacoes/dissertacoes | |
| dc.subject | Apego | |
| dc.subject | Attachment | |
| dc.subject | Instituição de acolhimento | |
| dc.subject | Família acolhedora | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject | Foster care | |
| dc.subject | Institutionalized child | |
| dc.subject | Child | |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | ECOETOLOGIA | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | |
| dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | Ecologia do Desenvolvimento Humano | |