Do fenômeno da judicialização da saúde: da restrição ao álibi
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: TEIXEIRA, Eliana Maria de Souza Franco
dc.contributor.advisor1: RIBEIRO, Krishina Day Carrilho Bentes Lobato
dc.contributor.member: SILVEIRA, Alexandre Coutinho da
dc.contributor.member: CICHOVISK, Patrícia Blagitz
dc.creator: SILVA NETO, Expedito Vaz da
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0009-0004-7226-2090
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-15
dc.description.abstract: This scientific work aims to analyze the phenomenon of the judicialization of health, as well as Themes 6, 793, and 1234 of the Federal Supreme Court (STF) within the scope of medication dispensing and access to the right to health and the realization of rights, correlating their foundations, criteria, and possible interconnections in elucidating the interpretative task that may contribute to the solution of problems of jurisdictional provision in the right to health, from a constitutional perspective. It also attempts to construct a scenario of the right to health as a fundamental social right, analyzing the role of the National Council of Justice (CNJ) in structuring public policies on access to medication. The problem of this work seeks to investigate whether the process of symbolic constitutionalization (Neves, 1994) is reflected in the phenomenon of the judicialization of health. It is hypothesized that Brazil has made significant interpretative advances regarding medication dispensing and access to healthcare, due to the complexity of the judicial policy established by the National Council of Justice (CNJ) and the improved understanding of national medication policy by legal practitioners. Furthermore, this work is based on qualitative research using document analysis (Gil, 2022) to construct a scientific investigation analyzing advances and possible setbacks in the achievement of the human right to health within the scope of medication dispensing. To this end, judgments were collected from the website of the Brazilian Constitutional Court, and, based on thematic identification, scientific articles were collected from the CAPES, SCIELO, and Google Scholar portals. The aim was to identify the nature, assumptions, and interconnections of issues related to the judicialization of the right to health. The main results and conclusions of the research aim to prove or refute whether Neves's (1994) thesis of “symbolic constitutionalization” is reflected in the phenomenon of the judicialization of health, including advances in the interpretation of the STF regarding the human right to health through the dispensing of medicines and the structuring of judicial policies arising from the CNJ.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho científico tem o propósito de analisar o fenômeno da judicialização da saúde, bem como, os Temas 6, 793 e 1234 do Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF) no escopo de dispensação de medicamentos e acesso ao direito à saúde e a concretização de direitos, correlacionando seus fundamentos, critérios e eventuais entrelaçamentos na elucidação da tarefa interpretativa que porventura contribua para a solução de problemas de prestação jurisdicional em direito à saúde, pela ótica constitucional. Intenta-se ainda construir um cenário de direito à saúde enquanto direito fundamental social, analisando o papel do Conselho Nacional de Justiça (CNJ) na estruturação da Políticas Públicas ao acesso de medicamentos. A problemática deste trabalho busca investigar se o processo de constitucionalização simbólica (Neves, 1994) se reflete no fenômeno da judicialização da saúde. Tem-se por hipótese que no Brasil há avanços interpretativos significativos sobre a dispensação de medicamentos e acesso à saúde, em função da complexidade da política judiciária estabelecida pelo Conselho Nacional de Justiça (CNJ) e o aperfeiçoamento do entendimento sobre a política nacional de medicamentos pelos operadores do direito. Outrossim, o presente trabalho apoia-se em pesquisa qualitativa com técnica de análise documental (Gil, 2022), no intuito de construir a investigação científica de análise de avanços e possíveis recuos na consecução do direito humano à saúde no escopo da dispensação de medicamentos. Para tanto, foram coletados julgados no site da Corte Constitucional Brasileira, e, a partir da identificação temática, com coleta de artigos científicos, nos portais da CAPES, SCIELO e google acadêmico, em que se buscou apontar natureza, pressupostos, entrelaçamentos das questões de judicialização do direito à saúde. Os principais resultados e conclusões da pesquisa pretendem comprovar ou refutar se a tese de Neves (1994) da “constitucionalização simbólica” se reflete no fenômeno da judicialização da saúde, a partir inclusive dos avanços na interpretação do STF quanto ao direito humano à saúde pela via de dispensação de medicamentos e a estruturação de políticas judiciárias advindas do CNJ.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA NETO, Expedito Vaz da. Do fenômeno da judicialização da saúde: da restrição ao álibi. Orientadora: Krishina Day Carrilho Bentes Lobato Ribeiro. Coorientadora: Eliana Maria de Souza Franco Teixeira. 2025. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Instituto de Ciências Jurídicas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2025. Disponível em:. Acesso em:.
dc.languagept
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via SAGITTApt_BR
dc.subject: Judicialização da saúde
dc.subject: Dispensação de medicamentos
dc.subject: Constituição simbólica
dc.subject: STF
dc.subject: CNJ
dc.subject: Judicialization of health
dc.subject: Dispensing of medicines
dc.subject: Symbolic constitution
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: DIREITOS HUMANOSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: CONSTITUCIONALISMO, POLÍTICAS PÚBLICAS E DIREITOS HUMANOS
dc.title: Do fenômeno da judicialização da saúde: da restrição ao álibi
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)