Facções criminosas: um caminho conceitual
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | WERMUTH | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | GOMES , Marcus Alan de Melo | |
| dc.contributor.member | WERMUTH, Maiquel Ângelo Dezordi | |
| dc.contributor.member | ALVES, Verena Holanda de Mendonça | |
| dc.contributor.member | VAZ, Celso Antônio Coelho | |
| dc.contributor.member | PEDRINHA, Roberta Duboc | |
| dc.creator | CABRAL, Quésia Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis approaches the topic of criminal gangs (known in Brazil as “facções”) from the review and comparison using an anthropological approach of documents depicting semistructured interviews of a gang leader. Specifically, I focused on an investigation known as “Operation First”, carried out by the Civil Police of the State of Pará in 2015, in which the target was a self-styled violent gang known as “Bonde dos 30” (“Tram of 30.”) The key parameter was the following research question: to what extent is it possible to identify characteristics of the “Bonde dos 30” that can be applied to the construction of a conceptual path for other criminal gangs? The hypothesis was that by broadening the view of criminal gangs by seeing them as a complex phenomenon that lack legal and academic structures as the vision of administrative rationality is removed, thus emerged what they thought about themselves and the characteristics that distinguish them from other groups. The general objective of the thesis was to present a path for analyzing criminal gangs, materializing specific objectives: establishing the conceptual difference between more complex criminal organizations vs gangs; describe the way administrative rationality chose to produce knowledge about the “Bonde dos 30” gang; identify aspects of the same which were neglected by the police investigation; and outline how I compared existing relevant literature which focused on criminal gang characteristics. The main sources I sited during my thesis were Geertz (2014,) Shimizu (2011) Gomes (2019) Lourenço (2022) Biondi (2018) and Agamben (2002) The result obtained was the construction of a conceptual path for viewing criminal gangs, based on the interaction between the parameters identified in the existing literature on the subject and the elements presented in the study of the “Bonde dos 30”, with the creation of two principal categories: (a) common internal organizational strategies, and (b) recruitment. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente tese aborda o tema das facções a partir da antropologia de documentos e do cotejo com uma entrevista semiestruturada, utilizando como artefato paradigmático a investigação conhecida como “Operação First”, realizada pela Polícia Civil do Estado do Pará, a qual descobriu a existência da facção autodenominada “Bonde dos 30”. O trabalho busca responder à seguinte pergunta de pesquisa: em que medida é possível identificar características do “Bonde dos 30” que podem ser aplicadas à construção de um caminho conceitual para facções criminosas? Levanta-se a hipótese de que, ao ampliar o olhar sobre as facções criminosas, enxergando-as como um fenômeno complexo e carente de conceituação legal e acadêmica, à medida que a visão da racionalidade administrativa é afastada, emergem do que os próprios membros dizem sobre si as características que marcam esses grupos. O objetivo geral da tese é apresentar um caminho conceitual para facções criminosas, materializando objetivos específicos: estabelecer a diferença conceitual entre organizações criminosas e facções; descrever a forma escolhida pela racionalidade administrativa para produzir conhecimento sobre a facção “Bonde dos 30”; identificar aspectos da facção “Bonde dos 30” que foram desprezados pela investigação policial; esboçar um diálogo com a literatura pertinente para integrar características sobre facções. Os principais interlocutores para o desenvolvimento da tese foram Geertz (2014), Shimizu (2011), Gomes (2019), Lourenço (2022), Biondi (2018) e Agamben (2002). O resultado obtido foi a construção de um caminho conceitual para facções criminosas, a partir da interação entre os parâmetros identificados na literatura sobre o tema e os elementos apresentados no estudo sobre o “Bonde dos 30”, com a criação de duas categorias: estruturas de proteção e recrutamento. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CABRAL, Quésia Pereira. Facções criminosas: um caminho conceitual. Orientador: Marcus Alan de Melo Gomes. 2023. 1414 f. Tese (Doutorado em Direito) - Instituto de Ciências Jurídicas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2023. Disponível em: Valor Idioma Editar https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/18198. Acesso em:. | |
| dc.language | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito | pt_BR |
| dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via SAGITTA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Organizações criminosas | |
| dc.subject | Facções criminosas | |
| dc.subject | Caminho conceitual | |
| dc.subject | Criminal organizations | |
| dc.subject | Criminal gangs | |
| dc.subject | Conceptual path | |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | DIREITOS HUMANOS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | SISTEMA PENAL E DIREITOS HUMANOS | |
| dc.title | Facções criminosas: um caminho conceitual | |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |