Construção de um índice de pobreza multidimensional brasileiro: dimensões de pobreza segundo a Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil (1988)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | TEIXEIRA, Eliana Maria de Souza Franco | |
| dc.contributor.member | SMITH, Andreza do Socorro Pantoja de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.member | ENRIQUEZ, Maria Amélia Rodrigues da Silva | |
| dc.creator | CRUZ, James Thiago Leite | |
| dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-2321-3047 | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation examines the 1988 Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil (CRFB) through the lens of Sen’s Capability Approach and Rawls’s Political Constructivism, with the aim of identifying relevant dimensions of poverty in Brazil and proposing the development of a Brazilian Multidimensional Poverty Index (IPMB) aligned with the fundamental rights enshrined in the Constitution. The research seeks to overcome the limitations of poverty measures based solely on monetary criteria or on standardised global indices, which fail to capture the specificities of Brazilian society. Employing a hypothetical-deductive and exploratory methodological design, the study draws upon documentary analysis and an extensive literature review. The historical evolution of the concept of poverty in both academia and policy practice reveals the constraints of a unidimensional, income-centred approach and underscores the importance of multidimensional perspectives. Various methodologies for analysing multidimensional poverty are discussed, particularly those designed to support the formulation of effective public policies through national indices. Special attention is given to the Constitutional Approach, developed in Italy, which uses democratic constitutions as normative foundations for identifying the dimensions that may compose a legally grounded and nationally representative Multidimensional Poverty Index. Applying this methodology to the CRFB/1988, the study identifies six dimensions of poverty to structure a future IPMB: Autonomy, Culture, Housing, Health, Education, and the Environment. It also proposes a set of preliminary indicators that may enable quantitative analysis of these dimensions in subsequent, more detailed research. This dissertation fills an important gap in the literature by offering a rigorous and contextually grounded instrument capable of informing more effective and legally meaningful social policies for the realisation of fundamental rights in Brazil. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação analisa a Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil (CRFB) de 1988 à luz da Abordagem das Capacidades de Sen e do Construtivismo Político de Rawls para identificar dimensões relevantes da pobreza no Brasil, de modo a propor a construção de um Índice de Pobreza Multidimensional Brasileiro (IPMB) alinhado aos direitos fundamentais consagrados na Constituição. A pesquisa visa superar as limitações dos índices de pobreza baseados exclusivamente em critérios monetários ou em índices globais padronizados, que não refletem as especificidades da sociedade brasileira. Com método hipotético-dedutivo e caráter exploratório, baseia-se em pesquisa documental e revisão bibliográfica. A evolução histórica do conceito de pobreza na academia e no mercado evidenciou as limitações de uma abordagem unidimensional centrada na renda, ressaltando a importância das perspectivas multidimensionais. São discutidas diferentes metodologias de análise da pobreza multidimensional para a composição de índices nacionais que subsidiem políticas públicas eficazes. Recebe destaque na pesquisa a Abordagem Constitucional, desenvolvida na Itália, que utiliza a Constituição de países democráticos para identificar dimensões que podem compor um Índice Multidimensional embasado juridicamente e representativo dos valores nacionais. Essa metodologia foi aplicada na análise da CRFB/1988, identificando seis dimensões de pobreza para compor um futuro IPMB: Autonomia, Cultura, Habitação, Saúde, Educação e Meio Ambiente. Também foram sugeridos alguns indicadores que permitirão a análise quantitativa dessas dimensões na consolidação do IPMB em futuras pesquisas de aprofundamento. Essa pesquisa preenche lacunas na literatura oferecendo um importante instrumento para a formulação de políticas sociais mais eficazes e juridicamente relevantes para a efetivação dos direitos fundamentais no Brasil. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CRUZ, James Thiago Leite. Construção de um índice de pobreza multidimensional brasileiro: dimensões de pobreza segundo a Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil (1988). Orientadora: Eliana Maria de Souza Franco Teixeira. 2025. 217 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Instituto de Ciências Jurídicas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/18116. Acesso em:. | |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito | pt_BR |
| dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via SAGITTA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pobreza multidimensional | |
| dc.subject | Índice de pobreza multidimensional brasileiro | |
| dc.subject | Abordagem constitucional | |
| dc.subject | Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil de 1988 | |
| dc.subject | Direitos fundamentais | |
| dc.subject | Multidimensional poverty | |
| dc.subject | Brazilian multidimensional poverty index | |
| dc.subject | Constitutional approach | |
| dc.subject | Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil of 1988 | |
| dc.subject | Fundamental rights | |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | DIREITOS HUMANOS | pt_BR |