A Sobreposição do planejamento urbano no território da comunidade quilombola do Abacatal (PA): a luta pela garantia da sustentabilidade da vida
dc.contributor.advisor1: GONÇALVES, Marcela Vecchione
dc.creator: CURCINO, Tássia Tamyres dos Anjos
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-20
dc.description.abstract: The UN conventions on environment and climate arise from the “need” to seek solutions to social, environmental and economic crises experienced by different countries around the world. Following the same idea, the UN-Habitat Convention bets on sustainable urban development as an alternative to these crises in the scope of cities. However, the way this development has been expressed in the transformation and in relation to the ways of living in cities is still connected to the maintenance of capitalist and proprietary means of production, compromising constituted social rights, especially the right to adequate housing in all its multiple possible meanings of living with dignity. This dissertation, based on the observation of some forms of extensive urbanization (MONTE-MÓR, 1994) on specific territorialities (LITTLE, 2002), has as guiding questions to understand what are the consequences of the UN-Habitat guidelines for sustainable urban development in policies management and land use planning in the municipalities of Belém and Ananindeua? And how do territorial policies, informed by a global logic of sustainable urban development, overlap with the quilombola territory of Abacatal, affecting and influencing the community's social practices? Through this, the research aims to analyze the consequences of the concept of sustainable urban development, as proposed by the UN-Habitat, present in public policies for housing and land regularization, on the territory of the Quilombola community of Abacatal (PA), reflecting on how urban operations linked to the Master Plans, such as those related to housing projects, and to reurbanization processes leading to infrastructure expansions such as the power transmission line, have been affecting daily life in the territory of Abacatal. Through this, the research aims to analyze the consequences of the concept of sustainable urban development, as proposed by the UN-Habitat, present in public policies for housing and land regularization, on the territory of the Quilombola community of Abacatal (PA), reflecting on how urban operations linked to the Managing Plans, such as those related to housing projects, and to reurbanization processes leading to infrastructure expansions such as the power transmission line, have been affecting daily life in the territory of Abacatal. We searched through documentary research on UN-Habitat documents, master plans and infrastructure projects in Belém, Marituba and Ananindeua, and also through participant observation at the time of elaboration of the Study of the Quilombola Component (ECQ) for the line , in the community, to observe this diversity of relationship with the (urban) land, which is associated with the production of social, economic and political processes in the community, as well as its social reproduction. It was found that there is an extensive urban area that conflicts with the existence of the community insofar as it constitutes an instrumental relationship with nature, even when for conservation reasons, maintaining an exclusive urban way of life, which is reproduces about the lived space of the community. The research showed that territorial and environmental management instruments, in addition to enabling extensive urbanization, also legitimize environmental crimes that degrade the material base of production and social reproduction of the community, which has non-instrumentalized relationships with nature. On the other hand, a collective movement of construction of the sustainability of community life was perceived, through the exercise of self-determination and autonomy to guarantee the permanence and good life on earth, according to ancestral knowledge and the defense of the territory of life, which collides with the sustainable urban agenda, present in state and municipal strategies, legitimized by narratives and agendas of international organizations.
dc.description.affiliation: REBA - Rede Emancipa Belém e Ananindeua
dc.description.resumo: As convenções da ONU sobre meio ambiente e clima surgem da “necessidade” de buscar soluções para crises sociais, ambientais e econômicas vivenciadas por diversos países no mundo. Seguindo a mesma ideia, a Convenção ONU-Habitat aposta no desenvolvimento urbano sustentável como uma alternativa a essas crises no âmbito das cidades. Contudo, a forma como esse desenvolvimento tem se expressado na transformação e em relação as formas de se viver nas cidades ainda está conectado à manutenção dos meios de produção capitalistas e proprietários, comprometendo direitos sociais constituídos, principalmente o direito à habitação adequada em todos os seus múltiplos sentidos possíveis de viver dignamente. Esta dissertação, a partir da observação de algumas formas de urbanização extensiva (MONTE-MÓR, 1994) sobre territorialidades específicas (LITTLE, 2002), tem como questões norteadoras entender quais são os desdobramentos das diretrizes do desenvolvimento urbano sustentável da ONU Habitat nas políticas de gestão e ordenamento territorial nos municípios de Belém e Ananindeua? E de que forma as políticas territoriais informadas por uma lógica global do desenvolvimento urbano sustentável se sobrepõem ao território quilombola do Abacatal, afetando e influenciando as práticas sociais da comunidade? Através disso, a pesquisa tem como objetivo central analisar os desdobramentos do conceito de desenvolvimento urbano sustentável, como proposto pela ONU-Habitat, presente nas políticas públicas para habitação e regularização fundiária, sobre o território da comunidade quilombola do Abacatal (PA), refletindo sobre como as operações urbanas ligadas aos Planos Diretores, como aquelas relacionadas aos projetos de habitação, e a processos de reurbanização levando a expansões infraestruturais como o linhão de transmissão de energia, vem afetando a vida cotidiana no território do Abacatal. Buscamos por meio de pesquisa documental sobre os documentos da ONU-Habitat, os planos diretores e projetos infraestruturais em Belém, Marituba e Ananindeua e, também, por meio de observação participante no momento de elaboração do Estudo do Componente Quilombola (ECQ) para o linhão, na comunidade, observar esta diversidade de relação com a terra (urbana), que está associada à produção de processos sociais, econômicos e políticos da comunidade, bem como a sua reprodução social. Verificou-se que existe um urbano extensivo que entra em conflito com a existência da comunidade na medida em que constitui por uma relação instrumental com a natureza, mesmo quando por razões de conservação, mantendo a manutenção de uma forma de vida urbana excludente, que se reproduz sobre o espaço vivido da comunidade. A pesquisa mostrou que instrumentos de gestão territorial e ambiental, além de viabilizar a urbanização extensiva, também legitimam crimes ambientais que degradam a base material de produção e reprodução social da comunidade, que tem relações não instrumentalizadas com a natureza. Por outro lado, foi percebido um movimento coletivo de construção da sustentabilidade da vida em comunidade, por meio do exercício de autodeterminação e autonomia para garantir a permanência e boa vida na terra, conforme o conhecimento ancestral e da defesa do território de vida, que colide com a agenda urbana sustentável, presente em estratégias estaduais e municipais, legitimadas por narrativas e agendas de organizações internacionais.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: CURCINO, Tássia Tamyres dos Anjos. A sobreposição do planejamento urbano no território da comunidade quilombola do Abacatal (PA): a luta pela garantia da sustentabilidade da vida. Orientadora: Marcela Vecchione Gonçalves. 2021. 134 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Planejamento do Desenvolvimento) - Núcleo de Altos Estudos Amazônicos, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2021. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/14224. Acesso em:
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Núcleo de Altos Estudos Amazônicos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento Sustentável do Trópico Úmido
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Planejamento urbano
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento urbano sustentável
dc.subject: Urbanização extensiva
dc.subject: Comunidade Quilombola do Abacatal
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade da vida
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: DESENVOLVIMENTO SOCIOAMBIENTALpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::PLANEJAMENTO URBANO E REGIONALpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: ESTADO, INSTITUIÇÕES, PLANEJAMENTO E POLÍTICAS PÚBLICASpt_BR