SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Gulliver´s Travels na perspectiva adaptada de Clarice Lispector: o leitor infantojuvenilem em questão
dc.contributor.advisor1: PRESSLER, Gunter Karl
dc.creator: AMORIM, Thaís Fernandes
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-5921-1900
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-10
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to investigate the moralizing and satirical content present in the Jonathan Swift’s Gulliver’s Travels (1735) in the adapted perspective of Clarice Lispector (1973-2008), showing the treatment that the writer gives to these elements and how a child and youth audience would give account these contexts. Recognizing the narratives, historical or literary, they build a representation about reality and this representation materializes in the text, we try to understand the reception of these texts from the adapted text of Lispector, understanding that this is an intermediate instance between the author, the adapter and the reader. For that, we will approach some theoretical questions that deal with the interpretation and reception of the literary text (JAUSS, 1979), the reader's participation in the construction of the text (ISER, 1999), therefore retextualized by the adaptation, from the unveiling of the metaphors (LAKOFF & JONSON, 2002) and the interpretation of signs, icons and symbols (PIERCE, 2005), since the children's text deals with many images; as well as a translational practice based on dynamic equivalence principle (KADE, 1968), since the translator recreates the function that words may have in the source text situation. Such incursion is necessary, since Lispector retextualizes certain passages in a metaphorical way and does not use illustrations in her work (a recurring feature in works applied to children and adolescents). Knowing then that the text depends on the reader's availability to gather all that is offered and contributes to the constitution of meanings, an investigation will be made in the research of children's literature to discuss who these readers are, as well as in the studies of translation/adaptation of children's literature (LATHEY, 2006; OITTINEN, 2006; VENUTI, 1995), considering that it is this translated and adapted text that the children's reader will have access to.
dc.description.affiliation: UFRA - Universidade Federal Rural da Amazônia
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho objetiva investigar o conteúdo moralizante e satírico presentes na obra “Viagens de Gulliver”, de Jonathan Swift (1735), na perpectiva adaptada de Clarice Lispector (1973-2008), apontando o tratamento que a escritora dá a esses elementos e como um público infantojuvenil daria conta desses contextos. Considerando que as narrativas, históricas ou literárias, constroem uma representação acerca da realidade e essa representação materializa-se no texto, procuramos compreender a recepção desses textos a partir do texto adaptado de Lispector, entendendo que este é uma instância intermediária entre o autor, a adaptadora e o leitor. Para tanto, abordaremos algumas questões teóricas que lidam com a interpretação e recepção do texto literário (JAUSS, 1979), participação do leitor na construção do (novo) texto (ISER, 1999), portanto retextualizado pela adaptação, a partir do desvelar das metáforas (LAKOFF & JONSON, 2002) e da interpretação de signos, ícones e símbolos (PIERCE, 2005), uma vez que o texto infantil lida com muitas imagens; bem como um fazer tradutório pautado do princípio da equivalência dinâmica (KADE, 1968), pois que a tradutora recria a função que as palavras poderiam ter na situação do texto de partida. Tal incursão é necessária, pois Lispector retextualiza certas passagens de forma metafórica e não usa ilustrações em seu trabalho (recurso recorrente em trabalhos destinados ao público infantojuvenil). Sabendo então que o texto depende da disponibilidade do leitor em reunir tudo aquilo que lhe é oferecido e contribui para a constituição de significados far-se-á uma investigação nas pesquisas de literatura infantojuvenil para discorrer sobre quem são esses leitores, bem como nos estudos da tradução/adaptação de literatura infantojuvenil (LATHEY, 2006; OITTINEN, 2006; VENUTI, 1995), considerando que é a esse texto traduzido e adaptado que o leitor infantojuvenil terá acesso.