O Conselho Tutelar enquanto exossistema na ecologia desenvolvimental de crianças em acolhimento institucional
dc.contributor.advisor1: MAGALHÃES, Celina Maria Colino de
dc.contributor.member: CAVALCANTE, Lilia Iêda Chaves
dc.contributor.member: CORRÊA, Laiane da Silva
dc.contributor.member: LAUER-LEITE, Iani Dias
dc.contributor.member: CRUZ, Dalízia Amaral
dc.creator: TABORDA, Lígia Negrão Costa
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-10
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aimed to analyze the culture of residential care, based on the examination of reports by guardianship counselors contained in reports sent to an residential care service for children in the city of Belém and its possible implications for family reintegration. As specific objectives were: 1) Characterize the children, regarding the reason for shelter, age group, gender, group of siblings, recidivism and reintegration destination, based on documental sources; and 2) Discuss about perception of guardianship counselors about the families of foster children, based on documents produced by them and forwarded to residential care services. This is a research with an analytical-exploratory character and a quantitative-qualitative approach in the treatment of data. Secondary data were used, obtained from documentary sources of the residential care service and the examination of requests made by the Tutelary Councils for the residential care service for children. The results are presented in two axes: the first deals with the data present in the records of the sheltered children with regard to the children's profile, the reception and family reintegration data, while the second axis presents the analysis of the reports of guardianship counselors contained in the requests for children referred to the municipal residential care service, through the Iramuteq software. The results are presented in two axes: the first deals with the data present in the records of the sheltered children with regard to the children's profile, the reception and family reintegration data, while the second axis presents the analysis of the reports of guardianship counselors contained in the requests for children referred to the municipal residential care service, through the Iramuteq software. The main results indicate: With regard to the profile, it was observed that most children are aged less than or equal to 12 months (65.7%), predominantly male (63%) and 11.4% of children they had siblings hosted at the same institution. Among the reasons that led to foster care, abandonment (28.6%), negligence (20.0%), followed by voluntary delivery for adoption (17.1%) and children without a legal guardian appear to be prevalent. Situations of substance abuse by parents or guardians and psychiatric disorders were also mentioned. Considering the origin of the referral of the children to the reception service, the study pointed out that the majority of the demands (71%) come from the Tutelary Council and 37% of the children were rejected in less than 30 days after joining the institution, of these, almost half were disconnected from the service in less than seven days and 17.1% remained in the room for a period that varied between 181 and 360 days. When analyzing who the children lived with before the application of the protective measure, the results showed that 80% of the children lived with their mothers and had the extended family as their destination, predominantly aunts and maternal grandparents. As for the analysis of the reports present in the requests from the Tutelary Council, the general corpus consisted of 14 texts separated into 47 text segments (STs), with the use of 38 STs (80.85%). 1,571 occurrences emerged (words, forms or expression), 367 of which were distinct words and 233 with a single occurrence. The analyzed content was categorized into three classes: 1) Post-Reception Diagnosis Study, 2) Tutelary Counselors Outdated and 3) About Risk and Vulnerability. The report of the guardianship counselors based on the records in the documents pointed to a culture of institutionalization of children, since in most cases the diagnostic study, which is a prerequisite for realization of institutional care, was requested to be carried out after it, as well as such as the use of old terms, which stigmatize and subjectify children and families, pointing to the outdated nature of guardianship counselors, which may suggest an institutionalization that is still in the mold of yesteryear. And yet on the counselors' understanding of risk and vulnerability, which are indirectly related to issues that refer to the social condition of families and other conditions related to them, reinforcing the thesis of the existence, even today, of a culture of institutionalization of children, despite the considerable advances in brazilian legislation. The Tutelary Council as a representation of society constitutes an important exosystem for guaranteeing the rights of children and adolescents, however, continuous training of counselors is necessary to update and deal with the complex issues that involve families, through clarity in cases, aimed at defending the citizenship of children and adolescents, removing any trace of economic, social or cultural discrimination that blames the family, instead of practical actions - referrals and interventions - that understand the social and personal dramas that affect families and more assertive solutions for each of the problems experienced by them that require intervention by the Tutelary Council.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese objetivou analisar a cultura do acolhimento institucional, a partir do exame dos relatos de conselheiros tutelares contidos em relatórios encaminhados a um serviço de acolhimento institucional para crianças no município de Belém e suas possíveis implicações para a reintegração familiar. Como objetivos específicos foram: 1) Caracterizar as crianças, quanto ao motivo de acolhimento, faixa etária, sexo, grupo de irmãos, reincidência e destino da reintegração, a partir de fontes documentais; e 2) Discutir sobre a percepção de conselheiros tutelares acerca das famílias das crianças acolhidas, a partir de documentos produzidos por eles encaminhados aos serviços de acolhimento. Trata-se de uma pesquisa com caráter analítico-exploratório e abordagem quanti-qualitativa no tratamento dos dados. Foram utilizados dados secundários, obtidos a partir de fontes documentais do serviço de acolhimento e o exame de requisições feitas pelos Conselhos Tutelares para o serviço de acolhimento institucional para crianças. Os resultados encontram-se apresentados em dois eixos: o primeiro trata dos dados presentes nos prontuários das crianças acolhidas no que diz respeito perfil das crianças, aos dados do acolhimento e de reintegração familiar, enquanto o segundo eixo apresenta a análise dos relatos de conselheiros tutelares contidos nas requisições de acolhimento das crianças encaminhadas ao serviço de acolhimento municipal, através do software Iramuteq. Os principais resultados indicam: No que se refere ao perfil, observou-se que a maioria das crianças possui idade inferior ou igual a 12 meses (65,7%), predominantemente do sexo masculino (63%) e 11,4% das crianças possuíam irmãos acolhidos na mesma instituição. Dentre os motivos que levaram ao acolhimento aparece como prevalente o abandono (28,6%), a negligência (20,0%), seguida pela entrega voluntária para adoção (17,1%), e pelas crianças sem responsável legal. Também foram citadas situações de abuso de substância pelos pais ou responsáveis e transtornos psiquiátricos. Considerando a procedência do encaminhamento das crianças ao serviço de acolhimento, o estudo apontou que a maioria das demandas (71%) é oriunda do Conselho Tutelar e 37% das crianças foram desacolhidas em menos de 30 dias após ingresso na instituição, destas, quase a metade foi desacolhida em menos de sete dias e 17,1% permaneceu acolhida por um período que variou entre 181 e 360 dias. Ao se analisar com quem as crianças viviam antes da aplicação da medida protetiva, os resultados apontaram que 80% das crianças moravam com suas mães e teve como destino no desacolhimento a família extensa, predominantemente tias e avós maternas. Já para a análise dos relatos presentes as requisições do Conselho Tutelar, o corpus geral foi constituído por 14 textos separados em 47 segmentos de texto (STs), com aproveitamento de 38 STs (80,85%). Emergiram 1.571 ocorrências (palavras, formas ou vocábulos), sendo 367 palavras distintas e 233 com uma única ocorrência. O conteúdo analisado foi categorizado em três classes: 1) Estudo Diagnóstico Posterior ao Acolhimento; 2) Desatualização dos Conselheiros Tutelares; e 3) Sobre Risco e Vulnerabilidade. O relato dos conselheiros tutelares a partir dos registros nos documentos apontaram para uma cultura de acolher crianças, uma vez que na maioria dos casos o estudo diagnóstico que é pré-requisito para a realização do acolhimento, foi solicitado para ser realizado posteriormente a ele, bem como a utilização de termos antigos, que estigmatizam e subjetivam as crianças e as famílias, apontando para a desatualização dos conselheiros tutelares, o que pode sugerir um acolhimento ainda nos moldes de antigamente. E ainda sobre o entendimento dos conselheiros sobre risco e vulnerabilidade, que indiretamente estão relacionadas às questões que remetem a condição social das famílias e outras condições relacionadas a elas, reforçando a tese da existência, ainda hoje, de cultura de acolher crianças, apesar dos consideráveis avanços na legislação brasileira. O Conselho Tutelar enquanto representação da sociedade constitui um importante exossistema para a garantia dos direitos das crianças e adolescentes, contudo é necessária a capacitação contínua dos conselheiros para atualização e para lidar com as questões complexas que envolvem as famílias, por meio da clareza nos casos, voltadas para a defesa da cidadania das crianças e adolescentes, afastando qualquer resquício de discriminação econômica, social ou cultural, que culpabilize a família, ao invés de ações práticas - encaminhamentos e intervenções - que compreendam os dramas sociais e pessoais que afetam as famílias e as soluções mais assertivas para cada um dos problemas vivenciados por elas que necessitem de intervenção pelo Conselho Tutelar.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: TABORDA, Lígia Negrão Costa. O Conselho Tutelar enquanto exossistema na ecologia desenvolvimental de crianças em acolhimento institucional. Orientador: Celina Maria Colino de Magalhães. 2023. 128 f. Tese (Doutorado em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento) - Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2023. Disponível em: . Acesso em: .
dc.languagept
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento
dc.source: PDF
dc.source.urihttps://www.ppgtpc.propesp.ufpa.br/index.php/br/teses-e-dissertacoes/teses
dc.subject: Residential care
dc.subject: Tutelary Council
dc.subject: Children
dc.subject: Exosystem
dc.subject: Acolhimento institucional
dc.subject: Crianças
dc.subject: Conselho Tutelar
dc.subject: Exossistema
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: ECOETOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: ECOLOGIA DO DESENVOLVIMENTO HUMANO
dc.title: O Conselho Tutelar enquanto exossistema na ecologia desenvolvimental de crianças em acolhimento institucional